dc.creator | Nardy, Flávio Correia | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-03-10 | |
dc.identifier.citation | NARDY, Flávio Correia. FARSUL AND THE STRUGGLE FOR AGRARIAN REFORM: CLASS VIOLENCE AND MARGINALIZATION OF THE SOCIAL MOVEMENTS FROM COUNTRYSIDE IN RIO GRANDE DO SUL (1962). 2014. 127 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The struggle for Land in Brazil, especially in the early 1960s, passed through deep transformations, that had strong links with the country side modernization process experience dafter the Second World War and the shift of U.S National Policy for Latin America. The changes on this historical period interfere in the relations of the world of work in rural areas, implying a higher disciplining of workers in the field and a forced migration to urban areas, through the rural exodus. These changes cause a reaction of the peasantry, who in an organized manner starts to claim the Agrarian Reform in an attempt to ensure their survival as a class .At this juncture, agrarian dominant classes are reoriented tactically disputing the symbolic field of historical category of Agrarian Reform, ensuring the perpetuation of large land ownership, their source of power. However, throughout this process, there was an intense political struggle over access to land ownership, in which the conflict between rural classes will be established, in giving new structure and dynamics of social class of the country side and leaving deep marks in their class-identities This relationship that is historical, however, would not occur without the intermediation and political participation of the state, which started to provide conditions for these changes could actually be implemented. However, differences occurred between public policies and interests of large and owners. They did not give up of the defense of private property. They tried to give another purpose to these measures, advocated agrarian reform, since it was held from the public lands, mainly in the Midwest and North of the Country. In RS, the large landowners organized by FARSUL have not gone far away from these changes. They were protagonists of the defense of this project, even more than in the state since 1962, the social movements of landless farmers erupted by organizing camps to pressure the government to expropriate some agricultural areas. In reaction, the rural Entity sought to destabilize the social movements through different tactics of violence and criminalization. They directed pressure on the state government to interfere on the mobilizations. The great landowners, unhappy with the state public policies for Agrarian Reform, had organized what they called the "ruralist movment", aiming to gain political power of the state and ensure that candidates were elected to defend their class interests. The conflict initiated by the camps and by the expropriation of farms in the state gave new meaning to the relationship between social classes in the country side and brought new challenges to the way they are related to the political power of the State. This research included Bag FAPERGS-CMH/CAPES. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Reforma agrária | por |
dc.subject | FARSUL | por |
dc.subject | Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.subject | Estado | por |
dc.subject | Criminalização | por |
dc.subject | Agrarian reform | eng |
dc.subject | FARSUL | eng |
dc.subject | State | eng |
dc.subject | Criminalization | eng |
dc.title | A Farsul e a luta por reforma agrária: violência de classe e marginalização dos movimentos sociais do campo no Rio Grande do Sul (1962) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Farsul and the struggle for agrarian reform: class violence and marginalization of the social movements from countryside in Rio Grande do Sul (1962) | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A luta pela terra no Brasil, sobretudo no inicio dos anos 1960, passou por profundas transformações que tiveram forte ligação com o processo de modernização do campo vivenciado após a Segunda Guerra Mundial e com as mudanças nas políticas de segurança nacional norte-americana para a América Latina. As mudanças desse período histórico interferem nas relações do mundo do trabalho no meio rural, implicando em uma maior disciplinarização dos trabalhadores do campo e em uma migração forçada para o meio urbano, via êxodo rural. Estas transformações provocam uma reação do campesinato, que de maneira organizada passa a reivindicar a Reforma Agrária na tentativa de garantir a sua sobrevivência enquanto classe. No bojo dessa conjuntura, as classes dominantes agrárias reorientam-se taticamente disputando o domínio simbólico da categoria histórica da Reforma Agrária, garantindo a perpetuação da grande propriedade da terra, sua fonte de poder. Contudo, ao longo desse processo, ocorreu uma intensa luta política em torno do acesso a propriedade fundiária, em que o conflito entre as classes rurais irá se instaurar, dando nova estrutura e dinâmica às classes sociais do campo e deixando profundas marcas em suas identidades classistas. Essa relação que é histórica, contudo, não ocorreu sem a intermediação e a participação política do Estado, que passou a dar condições para que essas mudanças de fato pudessem ser executadas. Entretanto, ocorreram divergências entre as políticas públicas e interesses dos grandes proprietários, que não abriram mão da defesa da propriedade privada. Eles tentaram dar outra orientação a estas medidas, defenderam a Reforma Agrária, desde que fosse realizada a partir das terras públicas, principalmente nas regiões Centro-Oeste e Norte do país. No RS, os grandes proprietários organizados por meio da FARSUL não passaram longe dessas mudanças. Eles protagonizam a defesa desse projeto, ainda mais que no Estado, a partir de 1962, os movimentos sociais de agricultores sem-terra eclodiram por meio da organização dos acampamentos para pressionar o poder público a desapropriar algumas áreas agrícolas. Em reação, a Entidade ruralista procurou desestabilizar os movimentos sociais por meio de diferentes táticas de violência e de criminalização. Direcionaram a pressão sobre o governo do Estado para que interferisse nas mobilizações. Os grandes proprietários, descontentes com as políticas públicas para a Reforma Agrária, passaram a organizar o movimento ruralista , com o objetivo de disputar o poder político do Estado e garantir que fossem eleitos candidatos que defendessem de seus interesses de classe. O conflito instaurado pelos acampamentos e pelas desapropriações de propriedades rurais no Estado deu novos significados à relação entre as classes sociais no campo e trouxe novos desafios para a maneira como se relacionam com o poder político do Estado. Esta pesquisa contou com Bolsa FAPERGS-CMH/CAPES. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Konrad, Glaucia Vieira Ramos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Piccin, Marcos Botton | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Loner, Beatriz Ana | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |