dc.creator | Rossato, Monica | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-01-15 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ROSSATO, Monica. RELATIONS OF POWER INPLATINA BORDERING REGION:
FAMILY, TRAJECTORY AND POLITIC ACTIONS OF GASPAR
SILVEIRA MARTINS. 2014. 164 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The present dissertation Relations of power in Platina Bordering Region: Family, trajectory and politic actions of Gaspar Silveira Martins was developed on line of research of
Integration, Politic and Border on History Masterdegree of Post graduation Program of
University Federal of Santa Maria with help of scholarship FAPERGS/CAPES. The objective of this dissertation was investigate how the politic trajectory of Gaspar Silveira Martins was build on Brazilian empire, between 1862 to 1889, period that these me occupy high politic posts, as the provincial deputy and General, Minister, Senator and President of Province. For this, we investigate the organization of families Silveira and Martins in Platina Bordering region. Demonstrating how this family distinguish itself as elit from proprieties, matrimonies, inheritances, politic posts and local insertation. We perceive that familiar origin and social links of Gaspar Silveira Martins and his family allowing that he migrate from Platina bordering region straight at the imperial court headquarter in this sense, the studies achieved in Pelotas (Province of Rio Grande do Sul), Rio de Janeiro and in law Academies of Olinda and São Paulo such as the matrimony and sponsoring. The participation on flee masonry and the politic actuation on liberal party were analyzed here like indicium to understand how his politic trajectory was build. We work on perspective of politic history we utilize source like inventories, testaments, baptism and matrimony register, correspondences, judicial process, periodic, between others, for to observe the participation and insertion of Silveira Martins and his family in Platina bordering region and on center of Imperial power. Of that way, this work shows as dynamic were the social relations on politic trajectory of Gaspar Silveira Martins allowing him to ascend to social places more ample and become a local and regional representative together the court. So, we observe that his personal history, linked at platina bordering region, was utilized as speech tool about what is to be national or foreigner. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Fronteira | por |
dc.subject | Política | por |
dc.subject | Família | por |
dc.subject | Border | eng |
dc.subject | Politic | eng |
dc.subject | Family | eng |
dc.title | Relações de poder na região fronteiriça platina: família, trajetória e atuação política de Gaspar Silveira Martins | por |
dc.title.alternative | Relations of power inplatina bordering region: family, trajectory and politic actions of Gaspar Silveira Martins | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação Relações de poder na região fronteiriça platina: Família, trajetória e atuação política de Gaspar Silveira Martins foi desenvolvida na Linha de
Pesquisa Integração, Política e Fronteira , no Mestrado em História do Programa de Pós-
Graduação em História da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, com auxílio de bolsa
FAPERGS/CAPES. O objetivo desta dissertação foi investigar como a trajetória política de
Gaspar Silveira Martins foi construída no Império brasileiro, entre 1862 a 1889, período em que o mesmo ocupou altos cargos políticos, como os de Deputado Provincial e Geral,
Ministro, Senador e Presidente de Província. Para isso, investigamos a organização das famílias Silveira e Martins na região fronteiriça platina, demonstrando como essa família se notabilizou como elite a partir das propriedades, matrimônios, heranças, cargos políticos e inserção local. Percebemos que a origem familiar e os vínculos sociais de Gaspar Silveira
Martins e de sua família possibilitaram que ele migrasse da região fronteiriça platina em direção à sede da Corte imperial. Nesse sentido, os estudos realizados em Pelotas (Província do Rio Grande do Sul), Rio de Janeiro e em Academias de Direito de Olinda e São Paulo, assim como o matrimônio e apadrinhamentos, a participação na maçonaria e atuação política no Partido Liberal foram analisados aqui como indícios para entender como sua trajetória política foi construída. Trabalhamos na perspectiva da historia política utilizando-nos de fontes como inventários, testamentos, registros de batismo e matrimônio, correspondências, processos judiciais, periódicos, entre outros, para observar a participação e inserção de
Silveira Martins e sua família na região fronteiriça platina e no centro do poder Imperial.
Dessa forma, esse trabalho demonstra o quão dinâmica foram as relações sociais na trajetória política de Gaspar Silveira Martins, permitindo à ele ascender à espaços sociais mais amplos e se tornar um representante local/regional junto à Corte. Assim, observamos que sua historia pessoal, vinculada à região fronteiriça platina, foi utilizada como instrumento de discurso sobre o que é ser nacional ou estrangeiro. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Padoin, Maria Medianeira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Novales, Ana Frega | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ramos, Eloisa Helena Capovilla da Luz | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Fertig, Andre Atila | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4790057U9 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |