dc.creator | Silva, Matheus Luís da | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-04-24 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Matheus Luís da. TRAJECTORY AND POLITICAL ACTION OF ANTÔNIO DE SOUZA
NETTO (1835-1866). 2015. 111 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This master thesis Trajectory and political action of Antônio de Souza Netto was developed in the Research Line Integration, Politics and Frontier , in the History Master s
Degree in the Graduate School Program at Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, supported by
CAPES/DS. The purpose of this master thesis was to investigate the trajectory and political action of the General Farroupilha Antônio de Souza Netto, mainly in the period after the
Farroupilha Revolution (1835 1845). The general who proclaimed the Riograndense Republic was included in other conflicts in the La Plata Region and who served in these conflicts in accordance with the interests of the Empire. However, a part of the historiography argued in recente years that the Empire was forced to interfere in the region, in favor of the Brazilians who lived on the frontier of Rio Grande do Sul or beyond, to avoid a new attempt to separate the
Province. In this sense, we demonstrate the political trajectory of Netto, a brazilian militar who lived in Uruguay. We seek to investigate the arguments used by the General to convince the
Empire to answer the the demands of the Brazilians living in the Frontier. We did this work based in the political history and using as sources the newspapers, correspondences, Empire ministries reports, militar documentation, bibliographic, among others. The result of this research and crosschecking revealed an individual who has established strong relationships with various sectors of
Imperial policy, with friends in the Parish and Court , solid built friendships and publicly defended. In this sense, we identified that the war, the land and the frontier are the foundation of his power and influence in the politics in the Empire in mid-nineteenth century, more precisely between the years 1845 to 1866, the year when the General Netto dies in the Paraguay War. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Trajetória política | por |
dc.subject | Fronteira | por |
dc.subject | Antônio de Souza Netto | por |
dc.subject | Political trajectory | eng |
dc.subject | Frontier | eng |
dc.title | Trajetória e atuação política de Antônio de Souza
Netto (1835-1866) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Trajectory and political action of Antônio de Souza
Netto (1835-1866) | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação Trajetória e Atuação Política de Antônio de Souza Netto foi desenvolvida na Linha de Pesquisa Integração, Política e Fronteira , no Curso de Mestrado em
História do Programa de Pós-Graduação em História da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, com auxílio de Bolsa CAPES/DS. O objetivo da dissertação foi investigar a trajetória e a atuação política do General Farroupilha Antônio de Souza Netto, principalmente no período posterior à
Revolução Farroupilha (1835-1845). O general que proclamou a República Riograndense esteve incluído em diversos outros conflitos no contexto platino e atuou nesses conflitos em consonância com os interesses do Império. Entretanto, uma parte da historiografia argumentou, nos últimos anos, que o Império foi obrigado a intervir na região, em favor dos brasileiros residentes na fronteira do Rio Grande do Sul ou além dela, para evitar uma nova tentativa de separação da
Província. Nesse sentido, buscamos demonstrar a trajetória política de Netto, um militar brasileiro residente no Uruguai. Procuramos investigar quais os argumentos que o General utiliza para convencer o Império a atender as demandas dos brasileiros residentes na zona da fronteira.
Fizemos isso trabalhando com base na história política e utilizando-nos de fontes como periódicos, correspondências, relatórios de ministérios do Império, documentações militares, bibliográficas, entre outros. O resultado dessa pesquisa e cruzamento de dados acabou revelando um indivíduo que estabeleceu fortes relações com diversos setores da política Imperial, tendo amigos na Paróquia e na Corte , amizades solidamente construídas e publicamente defendidas.
Nesse sentido, identificamos que a guerra, a terra e a zona de fronteira são as bases de seu poder e sua influência na política no Império em meados do Século XIX, mais precisamente entre os anos de 1845 até 1866, ano em que o General Netto morre na guerra do Paraguai. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Padoin, Maria Medianeira | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784831H9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Guazzelli, Cesar Augusto Barcellos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Julio Ricardo Quevedo dos | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | SANTOS, J. R. Q. | por |