Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Soares, Eduardo da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2016-01-15
dc.identifier.citation: SOARES, Eduardo da Silva. CLASS CULTURE IN THE PORTO ALEGRE (1905-1911): THE WORLD OF THE WORK IN THE ANARCHIST AND SOCIALIST PRESS. 2016. 237 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016.por
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation closes the activities performed in the History Post Graduation Program at the Federal University of Santa Maria, with the assistance of the scholarship CAPES / DS. The subject of research related class cultures between anarchists and socialists in the city of Porto Alegre in the early twentieth century. This research was centered in the "History, Power and Culture", thus the work addressed the existing power relations in the labor movement with society and culture. The line of research "Culture, Migration and Work" contributed to the discussion on the transformation of an associative culture caused by anarchists and socialists in an environment of continuous migrations. The main objective was to understand the class cultures as a field of discussion which articulated the actions of those activists in the political and cultural fields for the construction of a social revolution. For this research, the main sources used were the papers Struggle, anarchist nature and Democracy, the socialist trend. These documents were found in the Research Center for History at the Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (NPH - UFRGS), microfilmed and in great condition. The analysis of the sources indicated the ways, strategies and actions that these groups kept in Porto Alegre workers' societies. They helped to identify the intellectual and literary productions that diffused ideology, complaints and worker-reader distraction. Besides working with sources, a thorough investigation was carried out in the bibliography of studies on the labor movement in the First Republic of Brazil. These discussions led to the understanding about the association and cultural manifestations of the class, the spatial area and limited time. The objectives were to verify the events, publications in the newspapers and the effect of these phenomena among those workers. The rationale for this research took place from the need for discussion about the organizations and manifestations of class at a time that is speculated invalidity of these tools.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Anarquismopor
dc.subject: Socialismopor
dc.subject: Culturas de classepor
dc.subject: Associativismopor
dc.subject: Anarchismeng
dc.subject: Socialismeng
dc.subject: Culture classeng
dc.subject: Associationeng
dc.title: Culturas de classe em Porto Alegre (1905-1911): os mundos do trabalho na imprensa anarquista e socialistapor
dc.title.alternative: Class culture in the Porto Alegre (1905-1911): the world of the work in the anarchist and socialist presseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação encerra as atividades desempenhadas no Programa de Pós-Graduação em História da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, com o auxílio da bolsa CAPES/DS. O tema da pesquisa relacionou as culturas de classe entre os anarquistas e socialistas na cidade de Porto Alegre no início do século XX. Esta pesquisa ficou centrada na área História, Poder e Cultura , assim, o trabalho abordou as relações de poder existente no movimento operário coma sociedade e a cultura. A linha de pesquisa Cultura, Migrações e Trabalho colaborou para a discussão sobre as transformações de uma cultura associativa provocada pelos anarquistas e socialistas em um ambiente de migrações contínuas. O objetivo central foi o de compreender as culturas de classe como um campo de discussão a qual articulou as ações daqueles militantes nos campos político e cultural em prol da construção de uma revolução social. Para essa pesquisa, as principais fontes utilizadas foram os jornais A Luta, de cunho anarquista e o A Democracia, de tendência socialista. Estes documentos foram encontrados no Núcleo de Pesquisa em História da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (NPH UFRGS), microfilmados e em ótimo estado. A análise das fontes indicou as formas, as estratégias e as ações que estes grupos mantiveram nas sociedades operárias porto-alegrenses. Elas ajudaram a identificar as produções intelectuais e literárias que difundiam a ideologia, as denúncias e a distração do operário-leitor. Além do trabalho com as fontes, foi realizada uma investigação profunda nas referências bibliográficas dos estudos sobre o movimento operário na Primeira República do Brasil. Estas discussões permitiram a compreensão a respeito do associativismo e das manifestações culturais da classe, no recorte espacial e temporal delimitado. Assim, os objetivos foram o de verificar os eventos, as publicações nos jornais e as incidências destes fenômenos entre aqueles operários. A justificativa para a realização desta pesquisa se deu a partir da necessidade da discussão a respeito das organizações e das manifestações da classe em um momento que se especula a invalidez destas ferramentas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Konrad, Glaucia Vieira Ramos
dc.contributor.referee1: Loner, Beatriz Ana
dc.contributor.referee2: Konrad, Diorge Alceno
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Históriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples