dc.creator | Golke, Marlete | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-10-13 | |
dc.identifier.citation | GOLKE, Marlete. The antropological thought of Emílio willems in the intelectual history of Brazil. 2016. 122 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | In 1940, Emílio Willems published Assimilação e Populações Marginais no Brasil. In this period, tentatives to legitimate a national scenario and senses of seeking a brasility outlined the direction of intellectuality of the country. In this sense, we aim, with the referred work, to understand how it configured the thinking of Willems to comprehend the immigrant
German and descendents in the perspective of the processes of assimilation and marginalization. For this, we divided the Dissertation in three chapters. In the first, we tried to present two contexts that become understandable the work of the author. In the contexts of debate about the main culturalists theories developed in the late of the centuries 19th and in the beginning of the century 20th, as well as the brasilian political-cultural context that launched the question of national identity as a problem to be defined. In the second chapter, we choose to analyzed the internal principles of the work of Willems, especially in the perspective of intentionality of the author exploiting some aspects that conducted the work Assimilação e
Populações Marginais no Brasil. In a way that we can call the attention to the main concepts that willems used to construct his theory of assimilation. The last chapter is an analysis, in which aims at the conditions of intelligibility of the work to which refers the thought of
Willems in the comprehension of the Teuto-Brazilian . We point to the understanding of his theory to think the idea of the foreign (immigrant teuto-Brazilian) like the one that comes from a theory and experience known for the comfort as another sphere that is strange to it for many reasons (economical, political, social and, especially, cultural). The process of marginalization of the immigrant is thought in this border of identity in whichis linked the
Teuto-Brazilian in space and time. The concept Teuto-Brazilian is explored in its relation of hyphenation configuring the place and non-place of the foreign in the society that is going to occupy. This dissertation was developed in the Research Line Politics, Boarder and
Society , in the Program of Post Graduation in History from Universidade Federal de Santa
Maria, with the financial support of CAPES/DS. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Emílio Willems | por |
dc.subject | Sociedade | por |
dc.subject | Assimilação | por |
dc.subject | Emílio Willems | eng |
dc.subject | Society | eng |
dc.subject | Assimilation | eng |
dc.title | O pensamento antropológico de Emílio Willems na história intelectual do Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | The antropological thought of Emílio willems in the intelectual history of Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Em 1940, Emílio Willems publicou a obra Assimilação e Populações Marginais no Brasil.
Nesse período, tentativas de legitimar um cenário nacional e sentidos de busca de uma brasilidade contornavam os rumos intelectuais do País. Nesse sentido, objetiva-se, com a referida obra, entender como se configurou o pensamento de Willems para compreender o imigrante alemão e descendentes na perspectiva dos processos de assimilação e marginalização. Para tanto, divide-se a Dissertação em três capítulos. No primeiro, trata-se de apresentar dois contextos que tornam inteligível a obra do autor: nos contextos de debate acerca das principais teorias culturalistas desenvolvidas em fins do século XIX e início do século XX; como, também, o contexto político-cultural brasileiro que lançou a questão da identidade nacional como um problema a ser definido. No segundo capítulo, optou-se por analisar os princípios internos da obra de Willems, especialmente sua perspectiva de intencionalidade autoral, explorando alguns aspectos que conduziram a obra Assimilação e
Populações Marginais no Brasil, de modo que se possa chamar a atenção para os principais conceitos que Willems utilizou para construir sua teoria da assimilação. O último capítulo compõe-se de uma análise, a qual almeja as condições de inteligibilidade da obra a que se refere o pensamento de Willems na compreensão do teuto-brasileiro. Aponta-se para o entendimento da sua teoria para pensar a ideia do estrangeiro (imigrante - teuto-brasileiro) como aquele que parte de uma realidade e experiência conhecida para o confronto com outra esfera que lhe é estranha por diversos motivos (econômicos, políticos, sociais e, sobretudo, culturais). O processo de marginalização do imigrante é pensado nessa fronteira da identidade a qual se vincula o teuto-brasileiro no espaço e tempo. O conceito teuto-brasileiro é explorado em sua relação de hifenização configurando o lugar e não-lugar do estrangeiro na sociedade que vem a ocupar. Esta dissertação foi desenvolvida na Linha de Pesquisa Política, Fronteira e Sociedade no Programa de Pós-Graduação em História da Universidade Federal de Santa
Maria com financiamento da CAPES/DS. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Armani, Carlos Henrique | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Remedi, José Martinho Rodrigues | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Mozart Linhares da | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |