dc.creator | Marshall, Débora | |
dc.date.issued | 2005-06-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MARSHALL, Débora. RESEARCHERS OF LANGUAGE ON CYBERSPACE: A STUDY ABOUT THE DISCOURSE GENRE PERSONAL HOME PAGE. 2005. 148 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2005. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The first personal home pages appeared in the mid 1990 s, ever since this discourse genre have been growing more and more popular. Considered an emergent genre whose structural organization isn t still consolidated, it is known for the idiossincratic originality that marks each exemplar, what makes it difficult for one to shape archtypes of the genre (Killoran, 2003:1-2). The consolidation of its structural organization will be implied from the increasing dissemination of its use (Dillon and Gushrowski, 2000:1-2). Some studies (Miller, 1995;Chandler, 1998; Dillon and Gushrowski, 2000; Komesu, 2001; Marshall, Motta-Roth and
Reis, 2004) have found textual and contextual aspects that can be considered characteristic of the genre. Aiming at elaborating a description of the contextual and textual configuration of this genre, in this study, I examine academic personal home pages written by famous and consecrate researchers interested in studying language. From this investigation, I intend to:a) identify what the authors talk about in their home pages; b) analyze the ethos ascribed to the author and identify feasible relationships between author and reader; and c) examine how the genre is constructed by the resources of the electronic medium. For that purpose, in the textual analysis, six home pages were analyzed in the light of the relevant literature. In the contextual analysis, interviews were carried out with the authors of those home pages. As revealed by the analysis of interviews and texts, the authors seem concerned with making their work available for free on their personal websites. The contextual analysis showed that they seem to be open to establish contact with the reader of the home page, since all of them provide postal and/or electronic address on the page. Moreover, the communication mediated by the home page seems to have increased the contact between the author and the international academic comunity. The results also show that the authors lexicogrammatical choices for representing themselves signal to a set of personal values proper of good members of the academic comunity they take part in. It may be concluded that this genre consists of a good medium for professors and researchers to make their work known and to publish it for everybody around the globe, for them to access this work for free. It means promoting democracy of access to information and knowledge. These findings point out the relevance of describing and explaining social and discursive practices in the ciberspace in order to take advantage of the electronic medium in favour of collaborative and democratic forms of interaction as well as construction of meaning. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Linguagem | por |
dc.subject | Linguística | por |
dc.subject | Gênero eletrônico | por |
dc.subject | Home page | por |
dc.title | Pesquisadores da linguagem no ciberespaço: um
estudo sobre o gênero home page pessoal | por |
dc.title.alternative | Researchers of language on cyberspace: a study about the discourse genre personal home page | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | As primeiras home pages pessoais apareceram em meados dos anos noventa. Desde então, esse gênero discursivo tem se tornado cada vez mais popular. Considerado um gênero emergente cuja organização estrutural ainda não está consolidada, é conhecido pela originalidade idiossincrática que marca cada exemplar, o que torna difícil a elaboração de arquétipos do gênero (Killoran, 2003:1-2). A crescente disseminação do seu uso, implicará na consolidação de sua organização estrutural (Dillon e Gushrowski, 2000:1-2). Alguns estudos (Miller, 1995; Chandler, 1998; Dillon e Gushrowski, 2000; Komesu, 2001; Marshall, Motta-Roth e Reis, 2004) detectaram aspectos textuais e contextuais que podem ser considerados característicos do gênero. A fim de elaborar uma descrição da configuração textual e contextual desse gênero, neste trabalho, analisei home pages pessoais acadêmicas de famosos e consagrados pesquisadores da linguagem. A partir desta investigação, busco: a) identificar os assuntos abordados pelos autores em suas home pages; b) investigar o ethos atribuído ao autor e identificar possíveis relações entre autor e leitor; e c) investigar o papel dos recursos oferecidos pelo meio eletrônico para a organização desse gênero. Com essa finalidade, na análise textual, seis home pages foram analisadas considerando-se a literatura pertinente. Para investigar o contexto, foram realizadas entrevistas com os autores dessas home pages. Conforme demonstrou a análise das entrevistas e dos textos, os autores parecem preocupados em disponibilizar suas publicações em suas home pages pessoais. A análise do contexto revelou que eles se mostram abertos a estabelecer contato com o leitor da home page, visto que todos fornecem endereço postal e/ou eletrônico na home page. Além disso, a comunicação mediada pela home page parece ter incrementado o contato do autor com a comunidade acadêmica internacional. Os resultados também mostram que as escolhas lexicogramaticais dos autores para representar a si mesmos evidenciam um conjunto de valores pessoais associados a bons membros da comunidade acadêmica da qual eles participam. É possível concluir que a home page pessoal representa um bom meio para professores e pesquisadores divulgarem e publicarem seu trabalho para o mundo, a fim de que todos possam acessar essas obras gratuitamente. Isso significa promover a democratização do acesso à informação e ao conhecimento. Esses resultados indicam a importância de descrever e explicar as práticas socias e discursivas no ciberespaço a fim de tirar proveito do meio eletrônico em prol de formas de interação e construção de significado que sejam colaborativas e democráticas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Roth, Désirée Motta | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4793139Y7 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Braga, Denise Bertoli | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781081Y5 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Barros, Nina Célia Almeida de | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4794805E8 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |