dc.creator | Pereira, Luciara | |
dc.date.issued | 2009-07-02 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PEREIRA, Luciara. A prisoner’s diary: within the limits of the literary genre testimony. 2009. 127 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this work was to investigate the genre testimonio, in its social, political and cultural
Hispanic-American context from the 60 s; which has evidenced significant resonances in the Brazilian publishing market. However, the trajectory of this model of representation raises a series of discussions aiming to understand its anatomy , mainly because its fundamental peculiarity is giving way to voices which are aside the cultural and political process and take the written word to reveal a significant event in the constitutive process of their group. In addition, it s necessary to consider that, from its emergence to its institutionalization and migration to other cultural spaces, this genre acquires functions and distinct senses. It is the case of A Prisioner s Diary: the book, 2001, from Jocenir, used here to analyze a literary work which illustrates the testimonio in Brazil. This book presents some situations related to the prison s routine, which carry the intention to make public the marginal experience, represented by an individual who is not acquainted to the literate conventions. It is in this circumstance that lies most of the impasses to be established, as there is a constant process of negotiation between dissonant social-cultural contexts, necessary to guarantee the insertion of this narrative in the literate space. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Testemunho | por |
dc.subject | Relato carcerário | por |
dc.subject | Subalternos | por |
dc.subject | Testimony | eng |
dc.subject | Prison's report | eng |
dc.subject | Subordinates | eng |
dc.title | Diário de um detento: nas fronteiras do gênero testemunho | por |
dc.title.alternative | A prisoner’s diary: within the limits of the literary genre testimony | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho pretende-se investigar a configuração do gênero testimonio, presente no contexto social, político e cultural hispano-americano a partir dos anos 60, e que tem evidenciado significativas ressonâncias no espaço editorial brasileiro. Entretanto, o percurso desse modelo de representação desencadeia uma série de discussões em busca do entendimento de sua anatomia , ainda mais por apresentar como peculiaridade fundamental a abertura para vozes à margem do processo cultural e político, que se apropriam da palavra escrita para revelarem um evento marcante no processo constitutivo de seu grupo. Ademais, não se pode perder de vista que, desde sua emergência até sua institucionalização e migração a outros espaços culturais, esse gênero assume funções e sentidos distintos. É o caso da narrativa Diário de um detento: o livro, 2001, de Jocenir, tomada aqui para o exame de uma obra ilustrativa da configuração do testimonio no Brasil. Nela são narradas situações concernentes à rotina carcerária, que se carregam de pretensões de denúncia da experiência marginal, formalizada por um sujeito pouco familiarizado às convenções letradas. É nessa circunstância que reside grande parte dos impasses que se estabelecerão, na medida em que se instaura um constante processo de negociação entre esferas sócio-culturais dissonantes, o qual se faz necessário para garantir a inserção dessa narrativa no espaço letrado. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Eslava, Fernando Villarraga | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rodriguez, Benito Martinez | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Mayoral, Ana Teresa Cabañas | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |