dc.creator | Dalla Corte, Simone | |
dc.date.issued | 2009-08-06 | |
dc.identifier.citation | DALLA CORTE, Simone. Modes of discourse organization and representation of a latin-american government in news reporting
genre. 2009. 114 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This work presents an analysis of two news reporting extracted from the magazine Veja. The magazine pictures negatively Venezuela s president Hugo Chávez. In the development of this work the following sources were used: the genre notion of Bakhtin (2000 [1925]), the functional grammar contributions of Halliday and Matthiessen (2004) and the modes of discourse organization of Charaudeau (2007, 2008). Considering the linguistic elements related to the modes, we used the prediction category of Tadros (1994) that develops the relationship between speaker and listener, and the projected sentences from the functional viewpoint. Since the media has great influence in mass behavior, this work aimed to understand in which ways this influence manifests itself through language. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Gênero | por |
dc.subject | Representações | por |
dc.subject | Modos de organização do discurso | por |
dc.subject | Genre | eng |
dc.subject | Representations | eng |
dc.subject | Discourse organization modes | eng |
dc.title | Modos de organização do discurso e representação de um governo latino-americano no gênero reportagem | por |
dc.title.alternative | Modes of discourse organization and representation of a latin-american government in news reporting
genre | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho apresenta uma análise de duas reportagens da revista Veja que representam negativamente o presidente Hugo Chávez da Venezuela. Para isso foi utilizada a noção de gênero em Bakhtin (2000 [1925]), as contribuições da gramática funcional de Halliday e Matthiessen (2004) e os modos de organização do discurso de Charaudeau (2007, 2008). Quanto aos elementos linguísticos relacionados aos modos, utilizamos as categorias de previsão de Tadros (1994), que desenvolvem a relação locutor-interlocutor, e as orações projetadas do ponto de vista funcional. Acreditando que os meios de comunicação são grandes responsáveis por um agir coletivo, buscamos compreender de que modo isso se efetua através da linguagem. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Barros, Nina Célia Almeida de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cabral, Sara Regina Scotta | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Albuquerque, Maria Eulalia Tomasi | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |