dc.creator | Siveris, Daiane | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-02-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SIVERIS, Daiane. LANGUAGE, SUBJECT AND HISTORY: IMPLICATIONS OF THE FUNCTION-AUTHOR NOTION IN THE DICTIONARY WORK OF CALDAS AULETE. 2012. 132 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | In this paper, the objective is to analyze how the function-author notion works in the prefaces of the Dicionário Contemporâneo da Língua Portuguesa (DCA), by Francisco Júlio Caldas Aulete, published between the years 1881 and 1986. In this research, we considered the dictionary as the object of study and the prefaces of eight editions of the DCA as the corpus of analysis, three Portuguese editions -1881, 1925 and 1948 and five Brazilian editions - 1958, 1964, 1974, 1980 and 1986 - in light of the Discourse Analysis theoretical and methodological principles in consonance with the History of Linguistic Ideas, as they both were conceived in France and as they have been developed in Brazil. The interpretation about the prefaces conducted us to two main points to understand how the function-author works. The first point refers to the linguistic colonization/decolonization in Brazil and the second point relates to the establishment of the dictionaries as memory networks. About the first point, the analysis performed led us to realize that the DCA Portuguese editions lay emphasis on the linguistic unit of the Portuguese language, as it searches for the grammaticalization of a single language, Portuguese language, and the Brazilian editions are determined by diversity; we observed that there is, in some cases, the inclusion of brazilianisms and, in other cases, there is the grammaticalization of a language based on the Brazilian patterns. In this process, the function-author notion in the DCA is highlighted since the elaboration of a dictionary aims also at its constitution, formulation and circulation; the function-author works in these relations, because, in the process of sense constitution, there is the interpellation of the individual into subject, the constitution of its historical form-subject and the effects produced by its subject position in discourse; in the formulation process, there is a relation between the discourse and the text, that upgrades the memory in presence, the subject individuation by its function-author; in the circulation, there is the functioning of the enunciation circumstances and the social subjects that assume the function-author in their routes, in different places, whether in Portugal or in Brazil. Furthermore, the dictionaries establishment into memory networks, where a dictionary refers to others already published, also determines the functioning of the function-author notion, as other and new linguistic tools are being constituted and published, other and new are the subject positions. This is due to the different discourses that circulate in society, the different production conditions of these discourses, as well as the way the subject means himself and his own language. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Dicionário | por |
dc.subject | Prefácio | por |
dc.subject | Função-autor | por |
dc.subject | Língua portuguesa | por |
dc.subject | Dictionary | eng |
dc.subject | Preface | eng |
dc.subject | Function-author | eng |
dc.subject | Portuguese language | eng |
dc.title | Língua, sujeito e história: implicações da noção de função-autor na produção dicionarística de Caldas Aulete | por |
dc.title.alternative | Language, subject and history: implications of the function-author notion in the dictionary work of Caldas Aulete | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho, temos por objetivo a análise do funcionamento da noção função-autor nos prefácios do Dicionário Contemporâneo da Língua Portuguesa (DCA), de Francisco Júlio Caldas Aulete, publicado entre os anos de 1881 e 1986. Para o desenvolvimento desta pesquisa, tomamos como objeto de estudo o dicionário e como corpus de análise os prefácios das oito edições do DCA, três edições portuguesas 1881, 1925 e 1948 e cinco edições brasileiras 1958, 1964, 1974, 1980 e 1986, sob a luz dos princípios teórico-metodológicos da Análise de Discurso em consonância com a História das Ideias Linguísticas, tal como ambas foram concebidas na França e como vêm sendo desenvolvidas no Brasil. O gesto de interpretação sobre os prefácios nos conduziu a dois pontos primordiais para compreender o funcionamento da função-autor. O primeiro ponto refere-se ao processo de colonização/descolonização linguística no Brasil e, o segundo, à constituição dos dicionários em redes de memória. Sobre o primeiro ponto, as análises realizadas nos levaram a compreender que as edições portuguesas do DCA primam pela unidade linguística do português, pois se procura a gramatização de uma só língua, a língua portuguesa, e as edições brasileiras são determinadas pela diversidade; observamos que há, em alguns casos, a inclusão de brasileirismos e, em outros momentos, a gramatização de uma língua pautada nos moldes brasileiros. Nesse processo, ganha destaque a função-autor no DCA, pois, na medida em que se tem a elaboração de um dicionário, visa-se também a sua constituição, formulação e circulação; é nessas relações que entra em funcionamento a função-autor, pois, no processo de constituição dos sentidos, temos a interpelação do indivíduo em sujeito, a constituição de sua forma-sujeito histórica e os efeitos que produz a partir de sua posição-sujeito no discurso; no processo de formulação, temos a relação do discurso com o texto, que atualiza a memória em presença, a individua(liza)ção do sujeito pela sua função-autor; na circulação, temos o funcionamento das circunstâncias de enunciação e os sujeitos sociais que assumem a função-autor em seus percursos, nos diferentes lugares, seja em Portugal, seja no Brasil. Além disso, a constituição dos dicionários em redes de memória, em que um dicionário remete a outros já publicados, também determina o funcionamento da noção de função-autor, pois, na medida em que outros e novos instrumentos linguísticos vão sendo constituídos e publicados, outras e novas são também as posições de sujeito. Isso se deve aos diferentes discursos em circulação na sociedade, às diferentes condições de produção desses discursos, bem como à forma de o sujeito se significar e significar a sua língua. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silveira, Verli Fátima Petri da | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4708430A3 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Nunes, Jose Horta | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4797740E7 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Scherer, Amanda Eloina | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787503Z9 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |