dc.creator | Machado, Janer Cristina | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-03-13 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MACHADO, Janer Cristina. Traveling the margins of history: the senses of time in Caim, by José Saramago. 2013. 129 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Myth and history are instances that intertwine strongly in Caim (2009), by Portuguese novelist José Saramago, whose incisive reading of the biblical text is made in the light of a conception of free traffic by time and introducing questions about the meaning of life, the men s place in legend and his role in chronicle. Starting from this fact, this study seeks to elucidate the representations of temporalities in Saramago s last work, mainly using the concepts developed over time by Paul Ricoeur and notions of chronotope proposed by Mikhail Bakhtin, emphasizing the approaches of historical time and mythical time in search of sense of time to the experiences of the protagonist. Investigating the concepts over time and their dynamics as a leitmotiv of the protagonist's relationship with the deity and the world, is outlined an ouroboros that weaves Myth and History, leading the protagonist in an intense journey of challenges and revelations that refers to the defense of former cultural constructs, simultaneously open new meanings to human existence. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Tempo | por |
dc.subject | Mito | por |
dc.subject | História | por |
dc.subject | Bíblia | por |
dc.subject | Narrativa | por |
dc.subject | Cronotopo | por |
dc.subject | Time | eng |
dc.subject | Myth | eng |
dc.subject | History | eng |
dc.subject | Bible | eng |
dc.subject | Narrative | eng |
dc.subject | Chronotope | eng |
dc.title | Viajando à margem da história: os sentidos do tempo em Caim, de José Saramago | por |
dc.title.alternative | Traveling the margins of history: the senses of time in Caim, by José Saramago | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Mito e História constituem instâncias que se entrelaçam vigorosamente em Caim (2009), do romancista português José Saramago, cuja contundente leitura do texto bíblico se faz à luz de uma concepção de livre trânsito pelo tempo, instaurando questionamentos sobre o sentido da vida, seu lugar na lenda e seu papel na crônica. Partindo desta constatação, o presente trabalho busca elucidar as representações das temporalidades nesta derradeira obra saramaguiana, utilizando-se, principalmente, das concepções sobre o tempo desenvolvidas por Paul Ricoeur e das noções de cronotopo propostas por Mikhail Bakhtin, enfatizando as abordagens de tempo histórico e tempo mítico na busca de um tempo do sentido para as vivências do protagonista. Investigando os conceitos sobre o tempo e sua dinâmica enquanto leitmotiv da relação do protagonista com a divindade e com o mundo, delineia-se um ouroboros que entrelaça Mito e História, conduzindo Caim por uma intensa trajetória de desafios e revelações que remete à contestação de antigos construtos culturais, simultaneamente à abertura de novos sentidos para a existência humana. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Pedro Brum | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Angelini, Paulo Ricardo Kralik | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Raquel Trentin | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |