dc.creator | Erthal, Claudia | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-03-12 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ERTHAL, Claudia. THE RELATIONS BETWEEN PROSE AND POETRY AND THE SEARCH OF
COMMUNICABILITY IN THE LITERARY PROJECT BY CARLOS
DRUMMOND DE ANDRADE. 2014. 155 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | In this present work we analyze some everyday chronicles inserted in the book
Caminhos de João Brandão by Carlos Drummond de Andrade, considering aspects already present in his poetic production and the critical considerations presented in his essayistic chronicles. We present the hypothesis about the relationship between essay, chronic and poetry, not only because they are produced by the same writer, but by the specific characteristics of each gender.
Furthermore, we consider that in this specific case of Drummond the everyday chronic would be a continuation to a literary project started in his poetic phase, the search for communicability by the expressive literary way adapted to the contingencies of everyday lives of modern readers. Initially, in order to seek an explicative way and presenting the specific characteristics of chronic, which allows us to relate it to other literary and daily genres, we trace its historical development, why the chronic arose and how it adapted to the Brazilian literary context. In the second phase, to understand the situation of poetry in the historical context of crisis (social, communicative, literary), we seek some critical considerations about the poetry of modernism, the Western and specifically on the social context of Drummond poetry, particularly the postwar context. We add also criticizes of Drummond in his own essays about the general situation of literature and his poetry present in Confissões de Minas and
Passeios na ilha. In the last chapter, we analyze some chronicles and chronicpoems of the proposed book, seeking to prove our hypotheses and observe specific aspects present in the texts, which highlight the ironic discursive articulation and use of humor as strategies to enable the participation of the reader in the chronicles. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Crônica | por |
dc.subject | Ensaio | por |
dc.subject | Poesia | por |
dc.subject | Comunicabilidade | por |
dc.subject | Ironia | por |
dc.subject | Chronic | eng |
dc.subject | Essay | eng |
dc.subject | Poetry | eng |
dc.subject | Communicability | eng |
dc.subject | Irony | eng |
dc.title | As relações entre prosa e poesia e a busca pela comunicabilidade no projeto literário de Carlos Drummond de Andrade | por |
dc.title.alternative | The relations between prose and poetry and the search of communicability in the literary project by Carlos Drummond de Andrade | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | No presente trabalho procuramos analisar algumas crônicas do cotidiano inseridas no livro Caminhos de João Brandão de Carlos Drummond de
Andrade, levando em consideração aspectos já presentes em produção poética bem como as considerações críticas apresentadas em suas crônicas ensaísticas. Apresentamos como hipótese a relação entre ensaio, poesia e crônica, não apenas por serem produzidas pelo mesmo escritor, mas pelas características específicas de cada um dos gêneros. Além disso, consideramos que no caso específico de Drummond, as crônicas do cotidiano estariam dando continuidade a um projeto literário iniciado em sua fase poética, a busca pela comunicabilidade pela via expressiva da literatura adaptada as contingências da vida cotidiana dos leitores modernos. Inicialmente, a fim de buscarmos um caminho explicativo e apresentarmos as características específicas da crônica, que nos permite relacioná-la a outros gêneros literários e do cotidiano, traçamos seu desenvolvimento histórico, como a crônica surgiu e como se adaptou ao contexto literário brasileiro. No segundo momento, para compreendermos a situação da poesia no contexto histórico de crises (social, comunicativa, literária), buscamos as considerações de alguns críticos sobre a poesia do modernismo, do contexto ocidental e especificamente sobre a poesia social de Drummond, particularmente do contexto pós-guerra. Acrescentamos também a critica que o próprio Drummond realiza em seus ensaios, tanto a respeito da situação geral da literatura quanto de sua poesia, presente nos livros Confissões de Minas e Passeios na ilha. No último capítulo, realizamos a análise de algumas crônicas e crônicas-poemas do livro proposto, buscando comprovar nossas hipóteses e observar aspectos específicos presentes nos textos, em que se destaca a articulação discursiva irônica e o uso do humor como estratégias de ativar a participação do leitor nas crônicas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mayoral, Ana Teresa Cabañas | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Sanseverino, Antonio Marcos Vieira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Eslava, Fernando Villarraga | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4796278U9 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |