Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Mozzaquatro, Luziane Boemo
dc.date.issued: 2014-02-26
dc.identifier.citation: MOZZAQUATRO, Luziane Boemo. Rhetorical organization of the academic poster in the light of critical genre analysis. 2014. 99 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: Successful participation in a discursive genre a recurrent human activity, culturally situated, mediated by semiotic resources and practiced for specific purposes demands an array of diverse knowledges, starting from the production, circulation and consumption conditions of the genre up to the elements that constitute its textual materiality (visual and verbal language). In the academic universe, different discursive genres demand this kind of knowledge from the participants. Among them, the academic poster, a genre that represents a visual and a very summarized version of an academic article (MACINTOSH-MURRAY, 2007). After these considerations, this research aims to investigate the academic poster as a multimodal discursive genre, analyzing the role of verbal and non verbal languages in the constitution of the rhetorical organization of the poster, in order to offer guidelines for the elaboration and the reading of this genre in the academic context. We start from the theoretical-methodological reference of Critical Genre Analysis (MOTTA-ROTH, 2008), according to which the study of discursive genres necessarily considers two research dimensions: text and context . Thus, the corpus includes as text , 8 academic posters of the Linguistic/Languages and Biological Science areas, presented in the 27th Integrated Academic Journey of the Federal University of Santa Maria/RS, in 2012; and, as context , 34 interviews conducted with academic posters authors context of production and with readers (evaluators) context of consumption of this genre, participants in the event. Contextual analysis indicated that academic poster is considered predominantly a genre whose textual organization approaches to the scholarly article, with more intense exploitation of image posters Biosciences than posters of Letters, as attractive and presentation of information resource. These contextual data, among others, helped in the reading and interpretation of functional textual elements (verbal and nonverbal) in the configuration of the rhetorical organization of the corpus posters. The analysis showed the functional organization of the academic poster genre in seven rhetorical movements: Movement 1 Identify the Research; Movement 2 Situate the Research; Movement 3 Present the Research; Movement 4 Describe the Methodology; Movement 5 Present the Result(s); Movement 6 Discuss the Research; Movement 7 Indicate Bibliographic References. Besides the verbal language, the non verbal language showed significance in the configuration of Movements 5 Present the Result(s) and 6 Discuss the Research, and, in the case of Biological Science, the non verbal language predominated in Movement 5 Present the Result(s). Thus, these movements, associated with the roles of verbal and non verbal languages, indicate how the academic posters realize their communicative purpose of presenting a research in a summarized form. The results point to the fact that the participation in the academic poster genre demands multiliteracies, at least in the context of the UFSM.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Pôster acadêmicopor
dc.subject: Análise crítica de gêneropor
dc.subject: Multimodalidadepor
dc.subject: Organização retóricapor
dc.subject: Multiletramentospor
dc.subject: Academic postereng
dc.subject: Critical genre analysiseng
dc.subject: Multimodalityeng
dc.subject: Rhetorical organizationeng
dc.subject: Multiliteracieseng
dc.title: A organização retórica do pôster acadêmico sob a perspectiva da análise crítica de gêneropor
dc.title.alternative: Rhetorical organization of the academic poster in the light of critical genre analysiseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A participação bem sucedida em um gênero discursivo atividade humana recorrente, culturalmente situada, mediada por recursos semióticos e praticada para fins específicos demanda saberes de diversas ordens, desde as condições de produção, circulação e consumo do gênero até os elementos que constituem a sua materialidade textual (linguagem verbal e visual). No universo acadêmico, diferentes gêneros discursivos exigem esse conhecimento de seus participantes. Entre eles, está o pôster acadêmico, um gênero que representa uma versão visual e muito resumida de um artigo acadêmico (MACINTOSH-MURRAY, 2007). A partir dessas considerações, a presente pesquisa busca investigar o pôster acadêmico como gênero discursivo multimodal, analisando o papel das linguagens verbais e não verbais na constituição da organização retórica do pôster, com vistas a gerar subsídios para a elaboração e leitura desse gênero na esfera acadêmica. Parte-se do referencial teórico-metodológico da Análise Crítica de Gênero (MOTTA-ROTH, 2008), segundo a qual o estudo dos gêneros discursivos engloba necessariamente duas dimensões de pesquisa: texto e contexto . Nesse sentido, o corpus inclui, como texto , 8 pôsteres acadêmicos da área de Letras/Linguística e Ciências Biológicas apresentados na 27ª Jornada Acadêmica Integrada da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria/RS, em 2012, e, como contexto , 34 entrevistas realizadas com autores de pôsteres acadêmicos contexto de produção e com leitores (avaliadores) contexto de consumo do gênero, participantes do evento. A análise contextual apontou que o pôster acadêmico é considerado predominantemente um gênero cuja organização textual se aproxima à do artigo acadêmico, com exploração da imagem mais intensa em pôsteres das Ciências Biológicas do que em pôsteres das Letras, como recurso atrativo e de apresentação das informações. Esses dados contextuais, entre outros, ajudaram na leitura e interpretação dos elementos textuais (verbais e não verbais) funcionais presentes na configuração da organização retórica dos pôsteres do corpus. A análise textual revelou a organização funcional do gênero pôster acadêmico em sete movimentos retóricos: Movimento 1 Identificar a Pesquisa; Movimento 2 Situar a Pesquisa; Movimento 3 Apresentar a Pesquisa; Movimento 4 Descrever a Metodologia; Movimento 5 Apresentar o(s) Resultado(s); Movimento 6 Discutir a Pesquisa; Movimento 7 Indicar Referências Bibliográficas. Além da linguagem verbal, a não verbal mostrou-se significativa na configuração dos movimentos 5 Apresentar o(s) Resultado(s) e 6 Discutir a Pesquisa, e, no caso das Ciências Biológicas, a linguagem não verbal predominou na realização do Movimento 5 Apresentar o(s) Resultado(s). Assim, esses movimentos, associados ao papel das linguagens verbal e não verbal, indicam como os pôsteres acadêmicos realizam seu propósito comunicativo de apresentar de forma resumida uma pesquisa. Os resultados indicam que a participação no gênero pôster acadêmico, pelo menos no contexto da UFSM, demanda multiletramentos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Hendges, Graciela Rabuske
dc.contributor.referee1: Dionisio, Angela Paiva
dc.contributor.referee2: Nascimento, Roséli Gonçalves do
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples