dc.creator | Melo, Karoline Rodrigues de | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-02-13 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MELO, Karoline Rodrigues de. TEACHING WORK: ITS REPRESENTATION FOR THE PROFESSOR OF GRADUATE IN LAW. 2015. 188 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The teaching profession is, constantly, object of study in much research that aims to understand how this métier is constituted. Among some results, it is the confirmation that it is a profession that presents difficulties in constituting its own professional space, to the extent that it is common to have external individuals to the teaching activity orienting how the teacher has to act. In view of this, our study proposed to investigate the representations that a professor of graduate in law, active lawyer, presents about the teaching work, since he is an individual whose formation was aimed to another area of knowledge, the advocacy. Thus, we had, besides the central objective to apprehend the representations about the teaching work presented by the teacher, also the specific objectives to identify which of his social roles, lawyer or teacher, predominated in his speech; to apprehend which actants of the teaching work were instituted in his text and, besides, to perceive what, in his perspective, characterizes the teaching work. For this purpose, we made use of the theoretical-methodological support of the Sociodiscursive Interactionism, with emphasis on the works by Bronckart (2012), Bronckart (2006) Bronckart e Machado (2004), Machado (2009) e Machado e Bronckart (2009), over all because the Sociodiscursive Interactionism considers that the representations constructed in and about the texts are fundamental to the human development. Thereby, the transcription of the interview performed with the professor was analyzed in four moments. Initially, we analyzed the context of production, after the organizational levels, of enunciation and semantics. The analysis of these levels allowed us to answer our questions of research and to come to the following conclusions: the predominant social role in the interview was of the professor, the main actants of the teaching work instituted in his text were the students, considered by the professor as agents, and the teachers, understood by him as actors, and the characteristics of the teaching work identified in the text indicate that, for the interviewer, the teaching work is personal, interpersonal, mediated, impersonal and interactional. Regarding the representations of the teaching work, the professor understands it as a profession that demands specific knowledge and that it needs that its professionals recognize themselves as teachers. Moreover, it is represented as a profession marked by the unpredictability and in which the results do not depend exclusively on the teacher, because the students have an important role in learning. Finally, the interviewer represents the teaching as a profession in which its professionals have little autonomy, because of the current interventions of the third party in the way of acting of the teacher. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Trabalho docente | por |
dc.subject | Representação | por |
dc.subject | Interacionismo sociodiscursivo | por |
dc.subject | Direito | por |
dc.subject | Teaching work | eng |
dc.subject | Representation | eng |
dc.subject | Sociodiscursive interactionism | eng |
dc.subject | Law | eng |
dc.title | Trabalho docente: sua representação para o professor de graduação em direito | por |
dc.title.alternative | Teaching work: its representation for the professor of graduate in law | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A profissão docente é, constantemente, objeto de estudo de muitas pesquisas que objetivam entender como é constituído esse métier. Dentre alguns resultados, está a constatação de que se trata de uma profissão que apresenta dificuldades em constituir um espaço profissional próprio, na medida em que é comum haver sujeitos externos à atividade docente orientando como o professor deve agir. Em vista disso, nosso estudo se propôs a investigar as representações que um professor de graduação em Direito, advogado atuante, apresenta sobre o trabalho docente, por se tratar de um sujeito cuja formação foi voltada para outra área do conhecimento, a advocacia. Dessa forma, tínhamos, além do objetivo central de apreender as representações sobre o trabalho docente apresentadas pelo professor, também os objetivos específicos de identificar qual de seus papéis sociais, advogado ou professor, predominou em seu discurso; de apreender quais actantes do trabalho docente foram instaurados em seu texto e, ainda, de perceber o que, em sua perspectiva, caracteriza o trabalho do professor. Para tanto, valemo-nos do aporte teórico-metodológico do Interacionismo Sociodiscursivo (ISD), com ênfase às obras de Bronckart (2012), Bronckart (2006) Bronckart e Machado (2004), Machado (2009) e Machado e Bronckart (2009), sobretudo em virtude de o ISD considerar que as representações construídas nos e sobre os textos são fundamentais para o desenvolvimento humano. Sendo assim, a transcrição da entrevista realizada com o professor foi analisada em quatro momentos. Inicialmente, analisamos o contexto de produção, em seguida, os níveis organizacional, enunciativo e semântico. A análise desses níveis nos permitiu responder nossas questões de pesquisa e chegar às seguintes conclusões: o papel social predominante na entrevista foi o de professor, os principais actantes do trabalho docente instaurados em seu texto foram os alunos, considerados pelo professor como agentes, e os professores, entendidos por ele como atores, e as características do trabalho docente identificadas no texto indicam que, para o entrevistado, o trabalho do professor é pessoal, interpessoal, mediado, impessoal e interacional. Quanto às representações do trabalho docente, o professor entende-o como uma profissão que exige conhecimentos específicos e que necessita que seus profissionais se reconheçam professores. Ainda, é representado como uma profissão marcada pela imprevisibilidade e na qual os resultados não dependem unicamente do professor, em razão de os alunos terem importante papel na aprendizagem. Por fim, o entrevistado representa a docência como uma profissão na qual seus profissionais possuem pouca autonomia, dadas as correntes intervenções de terceiros no modo de atuação do professor. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Corrêa, Marcia Cristina | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4798036P1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Borin, Maísa Augusta | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4778658A6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Negreiros, Gil Roberto Costa | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |