dc.creator | Bagnara, Laura | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-12-14 | |
dc.identifier.citation | BAGNARA, Laura. Teachers professional identification constituted in a continuing teacher education. 2015. 142 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This work is part of the umbrella project collaborative educational activities in school settings - ACECE (TICKS 2012), which constitutes a proposal for collaborative continuing education in such, as a theoretical and methodological perspective, allows, in the context of the investigated group (a public school in Santa Maria, RS), build a space for reflection, critique and negotiation, about the developed discursive practices, as well as the relation to the objectives previously defined by the social actors involved (in-service teachers in that school context and researchers from UFSM) (MAGALHÃES & GENTLEMAN, 2008, p. 114; MAGALHÃES, 2002, p 48). As part of this research, the present study investigates the reflection process developed during the theoretical and practical discussions (reflective sessions) developed over the continuing education program ACECE, in 2012, seeking to understand assumed teachers roles by the teachers and how these roles are configured lexicon grammatically. The corpus is consisted of transcripts of three (3) reflective sessions developed throughout 2012 in order to discuss the concept of literacy and to develop socially situated educational activities. For the analysis, we considered two textual characteristics: modality and evaluation (FAIRCLOUGH, 2003, p. 159), as these give an indication of the commitment of the participants with their texts. These categories were organized by Fairclough (2003), based on the contributions of Systemic Functional Grammar (HALLIDAY, 1994). The results in the analysis of the first section show an initial alignment of participants to two specific identity positions: engagement (60%) and non-engagement (40%) to the reflective process developed in the continuing education program. This initial alignment remains evident in the mid-reflective process, but with an engagement expansion of participants (71% of occurrence). We have identified, in the discourse of participants who took an engagement attitude to the reflective process throughout the continuing education program, two teachers roles. Specifically, these two roles are related to two images: as a centralizing teacher position in the learning process and a reflective teacher position. At the end of the reflective process, the analysis revealed an alignment of teachers to a single identity position: engagement to the reflective process developed in the continuing education program. Thus, in summary, through the Third reflection space (PASSIONI, 2012, p.180), the teachers promoted the development of reflective thinking spaces that resulted in (de/re) construction of their professional identity to assume discursively the role of reflective teachers. Finally, we hope that the actions developed at school can support other studies that focus on school context research and practices that may foster new initiatives of teachers continuing education (SILVA, 2014, p. 130). | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Formação continuada de professores | por |
dc.subject | Pesquisa colaborativa | por |
dc.subject | Identificação profissional | por |
dc.subject | Sessão reflexiva | por |
dc.subject | Continuing teacher education | eng |
dc.subject | Collaborative research | eng |
dc.subject | Professional identification | eng |
dc.subject | Reflective session | eng |
dc.title | Identificação profissional de professores constituída em um programa de formação continuada | por |
dc.title.alternative | Teachers professional identification constituted in a continuing teacher education | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho integra o projeto guarda-chuva Atividades colaborativo-educacionais em contextos escolares A.C.E.C.E. (TICKS, 2012), o qual se constitui em uma proposta de formação continuada colaborativa na medida em que, como perspectiva teórico-metodológica, permite, no contexto do grupo investigado (uma escola pública de Santa Maria, RS), construir um espaço de reflexão, de crítica e de negociação sobre as práticas discursivas desenvolvidas, bem como sua relação com os objetivos previamente definidos pelos atores sociais em questão (professoras em serviço atuando no referido contexto escolar e pesquisadores da UFSM) (MAGALHÃES & FIDALGO, 2008, p. 114; MAGALHÃES, 2002, p. 48). Como parte desta investigação, a presente pesquisa analisa o processo reflexivo desencadeado durante as discussões teórico-práticas (sessões reflexivas) desenvolvidas ao longo do curso de formação continuada A.C.E.C.E, no ano de 2012, procurando desvelar os papéis docentes assumidos pelas professoras participantes e como estes se configuram léxico-gramaticalmente. O corpus foi constituído por transcrições de três (3) sessões reflexivas desenvolvidas ao longo de 2012, a fim de problematizar o conceito de letramento e desenvolver atividades pedagógicas socialmente situadas. Para a análise, levamos em consideração duas características textuais: a modalidade e a avaliação (FAIRCLOUGH, 2003, p. 159), uma vez que estas dão indicação do comprometimento das participantes com seus textos. Essas categorias foram organizadas por Fairclough (2003), com base nas contribuições oferecidas pela Gramática Sistêmico-Funcional (HALLIDAY, 1994). Os resultados da análise da primeira sessão revelam um alinhamento inicial das participantes a duas posições identitárias específicas: de engajamento (60%) e não engajamento (40%) ao processo reflexivo desenvolvido no programa de formação continuada. Esse alinhamento inicial continua evidente na metade do processo reflexivo, mas com expansão do engajamento das participantes (71% de ocorrência). Identificamos, no discurso das participantes que assumiram uma atitude de engajamento ao processo reflexivo constituído pelo programa de formação continuada, dois papéis docentes. Especificamente, esses dois papéis estão relacionados a duas imagens; de professora centralizadora do processo de aprendizagem e de professora reflexiva. Ao final da caminhada reflexiva, a análise revelou um alinhamento das professoras a uma única posição identitária: de engajamento ao processo reflexivo desenvolvido no curso de formação continuada. Assim e em síntese, por meio do Terceiro Espaço de reflexão (PASSIONI, 2012, p.180), as professoras promoveram espaços de desenvolvimento do pensamento reflexivo que resultou na (des/re)construção da identificação profissional das professoras participantes que, no discurso, mostram assumir o papel de professoras reflexivas. Por fim, esperamos que as ações desenvolvidas na escola possam subsidiar outros estudos que se concentrem na investigação do contexto escolar e que possam fomentar novas iniciativas de formação continuada de professores (SILVA, 2014, p. 130). | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ticks, Luciane Kirchhof | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cabral, Sara Regina Scotta | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pinheiro, Najara Ferrari | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |