dc.creator | Oliveira, Leandro Cardoso de | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-12-17 | |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Leandro Cardoso de. SHEWING THE TWO CONTRARY STATES OF THE HUMAN SOUL :
A STUDY OF THE WILLIAM BLAKE S SONGS OF INNOCENCE AND
OF EXPERIENCE. 2015. 102 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | William Blake was a painter, poet and printmaker. The author demonstrated a large experimentation in the production of his art, developing his own method of printing and publishing. Such method made possible the creation of the so called illuminated books, support in which was published most of his composite art, which combines poetry and painting in an inseparable way. This dissertation aims to examine the states of "Innocence" and of "Experience" in the illuminated books Songs of
Innocence (1789), Songs of Experience (1794) and Songs of Innocence and of
Experience - Shewing the Two Contrary States of the Human Soul (1794 ). Usually, the Blake's "Innocence state", in the text and in the visual compositions, is associated with idealized existence, childhood figures and fertile nature. "Experience", on the other hand, presents urban scenes or arid nature, adult images and a different perspective about life, without the characteristic idealization of "Innocence". However, although the titles of the volumes indicate which compositions would be of
"Innocence" and what would be of Experience", the compositions have evidences that perhaps these states are not clearly defined or contrary, as the subtitle of the agglutinated edition indicates. Examples of it, besides adult figures on the
Innocence book and childhood images on the Experience , are compositions that appear in both Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience, depending on the copy. Considering the switchable aspect of this collection of poems and the reallocations made by Blake in the several copies of the books, it will be observed what is the elements that fundaments the states of "Innocence" and of "Experience" on the three books of Songs. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | William Blake | por |
dc.subject | Livros iluminados | por |
dc.subject | Estudos interartes | por |
dc.subject | William Blake | eng |
dc.subject | Illuminated books | eng |
dc.subject | Interart studies | eng |
dc.title | Mostrando os estados contrários da alma humana: um estudo das canções de inocência e de experiência, de William Blake | por |
dc.title.alternative | Shewing the two contrary states of the human soul: a study of the william blake s songs of innocence and of experience | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | William Blake foi pintor, poeta e gravurista. O autor demonstrou grande experimentação na produção de sua arte, elaborando o seu próprio método de impressão e publicação. Tal método viabilizou a criação dos chamados livros iluminados, suporte que possibilitou unir poesia e pintura de forma indissociável.
Nesta dissertação, serão analisados os estados de Inocência e de Experiência nos livros iluminados Songs of Innocence (1789), Songs of Experience (1794) e
Songs of Innocence and of Experience - Shewing the Two Contrary States of the
Human Soul (1794). Comumente, o estado de Inocência em Blake é associado à existência idealizada, a figuras infantis e à natureza fértil, tanto nos textos quanto nas composições visuais. Experiência , por outro lado, apresentaria cenários urbanos ou de natureza árida, imagens adultas e um olhar diferenciado sobre a vida, sem a idealização característica de Inocência . Entretanto, embora os títulos dos volumes indiquem quais composições seriam sobre a Inocência e quais versariam acerca da Experiência , as composições possuem indícios de que talvez esses estados não sejam claramente delimitados ou contrários, como indica o subtítulo da edição conjunta. Exemplos disso, além de figuras adultas na parte de Inocência do livro e de presenças infantis em Experiência , são os poemas que aparecem tanto em Songs of Innocence quanto em Songs of Experience, dependendo da cópia do livro. Considerando o aspecto cambiável desse conjunto de poemas e as realocações realizadas por Blake nas diversas edições das obras, serão observados os elementos que fundamentam os estados de Inocência e de Experiência dentro dos três exemplares de Songs. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tavares, Enéias Farias | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Alós, Anselmo Peres | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |