Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Maciel, Adriana Macedo Nadal
dc.date.issued: 2007-06-08
dc.identifier.citation: MACIEL, Adriana Macedo Nadal. Spice in the melting pot: Sandra Cisneros The house on mango street and Julia Alvarez How the García girls lost their accents. 2007. 108 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: Chicano or Mexican-American and Dominican-American: people with latinity in their existence, a language, and the Hispanic origin in common, but with different backgrounds within the United States. The experience of living in the hyphen, the place where two worlds blend (or collide), is dramatized in texts written by authors who, from their own immigrant experiences, show the difficult journey from one culture to another and offer insights about accepting their Hispanic roots inside an environment which sees them as the Other. Sandra Cisneros, a Chicana author, and Julia Alvarez, a Dominican-American writer, make part of this movement which starts to verge on the literary canon and which, even though classified as Ethnic Literature, starts to find some room within North-American Literature. Through the comparison between Sandra Cisneros The house on Mango Street and Julia Alvarez How the García girls lost their accents, we attempt not only to trace a historic and socioeconomic panorama in which these books are inserted, but also to identify cultural phenomena and ideological aspects involved in this context. Because of the wide-ranging nature and for including areas of study which deal with the relationship between opposing forces, like dominator/dominated, as well as for the connection with post-colonial matters, some presuppositions of the Cultural Studies guide this work. In a semi-autobiographical manner, both authors depict the sorrow and conflicts of characters that search for acceptance and a dignifying space in this place-between, facing the barriers of sexism, racism, and social prejudiceeng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Culturapor
dc.subject: Literaturapor
dc.subject: Estudos culturaispor
dc.subject: Cultureeng
dc.subject: Literatureeng
dc.subject: Cultural studieseng
dc.title: Spice in the melting pot: The house on mango street, de Sandra Cisneros e How the García girls lost their accents, de Julia Alvarezpor
dc.title.alternative: Spice in the melting pot: Sandra Cisneros The house on mango street and Julia Alvarez How the García girls lost their accentseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Chicano ou mexicano-americano e dominicano-americano: grupos com a latinidade presente em sua existência, uma língua e a origem hispânica em comum, mas com trajetórias distintas dentro dos Estados Unidos. A experiência de viver no hífen, o lugar da união (ou da colisão) entre dois mundos, se encontra dramatizada em obras de escritoras que, a partir de suas próprias experiências imigrantes, mostram a difícil travessia de uma cultura para outra e oferecem reflexões sobre a aceitação de suas raízes hispânicas dentro de um contexto que as vê como o Outro. Sandra Cisneros, uma autora chicana, e Julia Alvarez, uma escritora dominicana-americana, participam desse movimento que começa a atravessar as fronteiras do cânone literário e que, mesmo classificado como literatura de grupos étnicos, começa a encontrar espaço dentro da literatura norte-americana. Através da comparação entre as obras The house on Mango Street, de Sandra Cisneros e How the García girls lost their accents, de Julia Alvarez, procura-se traçar um panorama histórico e sócioeconômico no qual esses textos estão inseridos, bem como identificar fenômenos culturais e aspectos ideológicos envolvidos nesse contexto. Pela natureza abrangente e por incluir áreas de estudo que tratam da relação entre forças opostas, como a de dominador/dominado e pela estreita ligação com questões pós-coloniais, alguns pressupostos dos Estudos Culturais norteiam esse trabalho. De uma maneira semiautobiográfica, ambas as autoras mostram as dores e os conflitos de personagens que buscam aceitação e um espaço digno nesse entre-lugar, tendo que enfrentar as barreiras do machismo, do racismo e do preconceito socialpor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Vera Lucia Lenz Vianna da
dc.contributor.referee1: Remedios, Maria Luiza Ritzel
dc.contributor.referee2: Umbach, Rosani úrsula Ketzer
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples