Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Marques, Camila da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-28
dc.description.abstract: This thesis is a comparative study of soap opera reception with 8 upper middle, middle and popular classes women (middle low and low) residing in Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul. The social bias of the present research is the social class, here understood as a key mediation to comprehend the tangles between media and sociocultural contexts. The objective is to comprehend the similarities and differences in the interpretation of class and distinctive processes presented in the narrative of the soap opera A Regra do Jogo (2015/2016) - which aired at 9 p.m., considered the main hour for soap operas, at Rede Globo, a Brazilian TV channel – performed by women from different social classes. Seeking to handle with the social usages of the soap opera, mainly to its role of perception and conformation of the life style experienced in the daily life have been observed. In order to articulate a theory of social/cultural matrix and a communicative matrix, two main theoretical-analytical axes have been worked: the Bourdieu sociology (habitus, distinction, life style, capitals, body class) and the Latin-American reception studies (Map of the Communicative Mediations of the Culture of Martín-Barbero ([1998] 2003). Through a critical appropriation of the so-called nocturnal map (RONSINI, 2011, 2016), the analytical stage is divided by two scopes. To contextualize the soap opera that composes the corpus of this work, the representations of class and distinctive processes presented in A Regra do Jogo have been examined through the technicality mediation. For the reception sphere, the uses and (re)appropriation of class presented in the representations of class produced by soap operas have been comprehended into: 1) sociality, to capture the ways of being and the life style of the receptors and 2) rituality, seeking to embrace the ways of seeing and interpreting the soap opera. The epistemology of the investigation follows the Critical Studies of Reception (RONSINI, 2011), through a prolonged fieldwork with the informants. The results show that the feminine representations of A Regra do Jogo – connected to the traditional notions of motherhood and conjugal love, of women that work but does not leave the administration of the house, in addition taking body and beauty care – are interpreted by receptors of all social classes being the ones who best represent the Brazilian women. However, there are some divergences in these interpretations: while the receptors by upper and middle classes believe the poor characters are well represented by the materiality of a popular life style in the language, appearance, little clothing and gestures; the receptors of the popular classes criticize strongly the vulgar clothing, the grammatical mistakes, the promiscuous behavior and the absence of insertion of those characters in working and study environments. These data points that different interpretation of the class and gender representations produced at A Regra do Jogo engage in the processes of identification and disidentification of the informants with life style that demarcate the distinctions among the classes. All the informants disidentify themselves with the life style of the characters who are considered “vulgar”, “cheesy”, “showy” and “flamboyant”: the receptors of upper and middle classes, justly because they believe these characteristics reflect the reality of popular classes outside the TV, they do not represent them, while the popular class women do not recognize themselves in those representations and that is why they reject them. All of them identify and/or Project themselves in the feminine representations that are “elegant”, “fancy”, “workers”, “fighters”, “good mothers” and “beautiful”: mostly the characters who do not belong to the popular area.eng
dc.description.sponsorshipcapor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Recepção de telenovelapor
dc.subject: Classe socialpor
dc.subject: Distinçãopor
dc.subject: Estilo de vidapor
dc.subject: Soap Opera Receptioneng
dc.subject: Social classeng
dc.subject: Distinctioneng
dc.subject: Life styleeng
dc.title: Distinção, corpo de classe e estilo de vida: “as situações que a gente passa, dentro das novelas têm”por
dc.title.alternative: Distinction, body class and life style: “the situations we go through, inside the soap operas there are”eng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese é um estudo comparativo de recepção de telenovela realizado com 8 mulheres de classe média alta, média classe média e classe popular (média baixa e baixa) -, residentes em Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul. O viés social da presente pesquisa é a classe social, entendida como mediação chave para a compreensão dos entrelaçamentos entre mídia e contextos socioculturais. Nosso objetivo é compreender as semelhanças e as diferenças na leitura das representações de classe e processos distintivos presentes na narrativa de A Regra do Jogo (2015/2016), do horário das 21h, da Rede Globo, realizada por mulheres de diferentes classes sociais. Buscando dar conta dos usos sociais da telenovela, atentamos principalmente para seu papel na percepção e conformação do estilo de vida experimentado no cotidiano. A fim de articular uma teoria de matriz social/cultural e uma de matriz comunicativa, trabalhamos com dois eixos teórico-analíticos principais: a sociologia bourdiana (habitus, distinção, estilo de vida, capitais, corpo de classe) e os estudos de recepção latino-americanos (Mapa das Mediações Comunicativas da Cultura de Martín-Barbero ([1998] 2003). Através de uma apropriação crítica do também chamado mapa noturno (RONSINI 2011, 2016), a etapa analítica é dividida em dois âmbitos. Para contextualizar a telenovela que compõe nosso corpus, examinamos as representações de classe e processos distintivos presentes em A Regra do Jogo através da mediação da tecnicidade. Para a esfera da recepção buscamos compreender os usos e (re)apropriações das representações de classe presentes na referida telenovela através das mediações: 1) da socialidade, a fim de captar os modos de ser e o estilo de vida das receptoras e 2) da ritualidade, buscando abarcar os modos de ver e os modos de ler a telenovela. A epistemologia da nossa investigação segue os Estudos Críticos de Recepção (RONSINI, 2011), através de um trabalho de campo prolongado com nossas informantes. Nossos resultados demonstram que as representações femininas de A Regra do Jogo - ligadas às noções tradicionais de maternidade e amor conjugal, da mulher que trabalha, mas não deixa de administrar o espaço doméstico, além de se dedicar aos cuidados do corpo e da beleza - são lidas pelas receptoras de todas as classes sociais como aquelas que melhor representam as mulheres brasileiras. Há, contudo, algumas divergências nessas leituras: enquanto as receptoras das frações alta e média da classe média acreditam que as personagens pobres são bem representadas pela materialidade de um estilo de vida popular na linguagem, na aparência, nas - poucas - roupas e nos gestos; as receptoras da classe popular criticam veemente a vestimenta “vulgar”, os erros gramaticais, o comportamento promíscuo e a ausência da inserção dessas personagens em ambientes de trabalho e estudo. Esses dados apontam que as diferentes leituras das representações de classe e gênero produzidas na narrativa de A Regra do Jogo tomam parte nos processos de identificação e desidentificação das informantes com os estilos de vida que demarcam as distinções entre as classes. Todas as informantes se desidentificam com o estilo de vida das personagens consideradas “vulgares”, “bregas”, “chamativas” e “extravagantes”: as receptoras da alta e média classe média, justamente por acreditarem que essas características refletem a realidade das classes populares fora das telas, logo, não as representam, enquanto as de classe popular não se reconhecem nessas representações dominantes das mulheres pobres, e por isso, as rejeitam. Todas elas se identificam e/ou se projetam nas representações femininas que são “elegantes”, “chiques”, “trabalhadoras”, “batalhadoras”, “boas mães” e “bonitas”: majoritariamente aquelas personagens que não pertencem aos setores populares.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ronsini, Veneza Mayora
dc.contributor.referee1: Leitão, Débora Krischke
dc.contributor.referee2: Brignol, Liliane Dutra
dc.contributor.referee3: Souza, Maria Carmen Jacob de
dc.contributor.referee4: Grohmann, Rafael do Nascimento
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International