Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Lira, David Fagner de Souza e
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-26
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to evaluate the influence of dendrometric, morphometric and qualitative variables in the annual periodic increment in basal area free of trees and under competition Enterolobium contortisiliquum. (Vell.) Morong. with a view to making decisions about the management of the species. The study was conducted in the state's central region of Rio Grande do Sul, in the city of Santa Maria. Subjects were measured and collected the dendrometric, morphometric and qualitative variables. Step data of the last 5 years were obtained by analysis of growth roller collected using the auger Pressler. To determine the density of the trees in the forest, it was calculated basal area in hectare per sampling point based on Bitterlich methodology. The timbaúva differs between the conditions in their dendrometric and morphometric variables, but individuals under competition vary more among themselves that free individuals of competition. The height of the bole in individuals free competition and the variables scope Index and formal canopy in individuals under competition does not suffer variation with increasing DAP values. The shape of the crown of free competition individuals ranges from tolerable perfect, the perfect cup is seen mostly in people over 40 cm DAP. In people under competition exists a variation of forms of canopy are assigned to most individuals as classification of good cup. The crown density of free individuals and under competition is lower in individuals under 40 cm DAP. Individuals under competition have canopy characteristics, being classified as to their sociological position in dominant and codominant. The better the shape and density of the canopy greater the slope of the land and the classification of sociological position in individuals at greater competition will be the height of the shaft. The crown diameter of individuals is estimated as a function of diameter breast height by simple linear model DC = - b0 + b1 * √dap for both conditions. The height of the bole of free individuals of competition has a growth behavior defined by average of 2.20 m approximately, being characteristic of the species forking near the base in the absence of competition. In individuals under competition the stem height can be explained in terms of diameter at breast height the equation HF=b1*√dap. Under competition, the total height is influenced by the density of the population differing in level to the conditions existing the need for using separate models, estimated by the equation HT=b1*√dap+b2*G(bit) and the free individuals competition for equation HT=b1*√dap. The growth in basal area of E. contortisiliquum can be estimated by analysis of stem growth rings and there are differences in growth between the two conditions. The IPAG the competition of free individuals is explained due to the DAP and individuals under competition is explained in terms of DAP and increase the qualitative proximity of water variable.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Morfometriapor
dc.subject: Incrementopor
dc.subject: Árvore individualpor
dc.subject: Morphometryeng
dc.subject: Increaseeng
dc.subject: Individual treeeng
dc.title: Crescimento de Enterolobium contortisiliquum (Vell.) Morong em formações florestais secundárias em Santa Maria, RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Growth of Enterolobium contortisiliquum (Vell.) Morong in secondary forest formations in Santa Maria, RSeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho teve por objetivo avaliar a influência das variáveis dendrométricas, morfométricas e qualitativas no incremento periódico anual em área basal de árvores livres e sob competição de Enterolobium contortisiliquum. (Vell.) Morong. com vistas à tomada de decisões sobre o manejo da espécie. O estudo foi realizado na região Central do estado do Rio Grande do Sul, na cidade de Santa Maria. Os indivíduos foram mensurados e coletadas as variáveis dendrométricas, morfométricas e qualitativas. Os dados de incremento dos últimos 5 anos foram obtidos pela análise de rolos de incremento, coletados com a utilização do trado de Pressler. Para a determinação da densidade entre as árvores na floresta, foi calculada a área basal no ponto de amostragem por hectare baseado na metodologia de Bitterlich. A timbaúva difere entre as condições em suas variáveis dendrométricas e morfométricas, porém indivíduos sob competição variam mais entre si que os indivíduos livres de competição. A altura do fuste nos indivíduos livres de competição e as variáveis Índice de abrangência e formal de copa nos indivíduos sob competição não sofrem variação com o aumento dos valores de DAP. A forma da copa dos indivíduos livres de competição varia de perfeita a tolerável, a copa perfeita é verificada em sua maioria nos indivíduos acima dos 40 cm de DAP. Nos indivíduos sob competição existe uma variação de formas de copa, sendo atribuído para a maioria dos indivíduos a classificação de forma da copa boa. A densidade de copa dos indivíduos livres e sob competição é menor nos indivíduos abaixo dos 40 cm de DAP. Os indivíduos sob competição possuem características de dossel, sendo classificados quanto a sua posição sociológica em dominantes e codominantes. Quanto melhor for a forma e a densidade da copa, maior for a inclinação do terreno e a classificação da posição sociológica nos indivíduos sob competição maior será a altura do fuste. O diâmetro de copa dos indivíduos é estimado em função do diâmetro a altura do peito pelo modelo linear simples DC= -b0+b1*√dap para ambas condições. A altura do fuste dos indivíduos livres de competição possui um comportamento de crescimento definido por média de 2,20 m aproximadamente, sendo característico da espécie bifurcar-se próximo à base na ausência de competição. Nos indivíduos sob competição a altura do fuste pode ser explicada em função do diâmetro a altura do peito pela equação HF=b1*√dap. Sob competição, a altura total sofre influência da densidade do povoamento diferindo em nível para as condições existindo a necessidade do uso de modelos distintos, sendo estimada pela equação HT=b1*√dap+b2*G(bit) e para os indivíduos livres de competição pela equação HT=b1*√dap. O crescimento em área basal da E. contortisiliquum pode ser estimado pela análise dos anéis de crescimento tronco e existem diferenças no crescimento entre as duas condições. O IPAg dos indivíduos livres de competição é explicado em função do DAP e nos indivíduos sob competição é explicado em função do DAP e acréscimo da variável qualitativa proximidade da água.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fleig, Frederico Dimas
dc.contributor.referee1: Marangon, Luiz Carlos
dc.contributor.referee2: Tonini, Hélio
dc.contributor.referee3: Zanon, Magda Lea Bolzan
dc.contributor.referee4: Müller, Ivanor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International