dc.creator: Otsuschi, Cristina
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-30
dc.description.abstract: The research deals with the relation between remaining native forest vegetation and environmental functions in watersheds. The environmental functions chosen for this research are: flow rate, soil loss and surface runoff. Considering the population growth and urban expansion in ‘Chapecó’, it is important to have environmental planning in order to avoid compromising the environmental functions of the remaining native vegetation and also not to trigger environmental problems, such as deforestation, erosion and floods. In order to understand the effects of fragmentation and reduction of remaining native vegetation on the mentioned environmental functions, watersheds from slabs ‘São José’ and ‘Passo dos Índios’, located in the west region of Santa Catarina’s state, Brazil, were compared. ‘São José’ watershed is an intermunicipal waterway, having its headsprings in the municipalities of ‘Chapecó’ and ‘Cordilheira Alta’, while the slab of ‘Passo dos Índios’ has its headsprings in the municipality of ‘Chapecó’. ‘São José’ slab watershed is characterized by having areas with more fragments of remaining vegetation, many rural properties and being the watershed responsible for the city’s water supply. ‘Passo do Índios’ slab watershed can be considered urbanized, with several stretches of water courses channeled. In order to know the remaining native vegetation fragmentation process in the period from 1989 to 2015, the following maps were elaborated: a) land use in the years 1989, 1996, 2010 and 2015; b) 2015 simulation of the Permanent Preservation Areas (PPAs) according to the environmental laws; c) 2015 simulation of the replacement of remaining fragments by crop areas; and d) 2015 simulation of the replacement of remaining fragments by built-up areas. In order to understand the effects of vegetation fragmentation on the flow rates, soil loss and surface runoff, according to land use in different years and verify the possibility of using scenarios, for the environmental planning in the study area, the Soil and Water Assessment Tool - SWAT was used. For the simulation of scenarios the elements considered were: climatic data from 1985 to 2015; flow rates and river-level data, land-use maps, soil types map and the Digital Elevation Model. In order to learn the influence of the remaining native vegetation (land use) on the flow rate, surface runoff and soil loss reduction, it was decided to use the average rainfall from 1989 to 2015, and the average flow rate and soil loss, considering land use a variable. The study area was divided into 40 sub-basins for comparison purposes. The subbasins with the lowest flow rates, soil loss and surface runoff were the ones that had the highest rates of remaining native vegetation. The sub-basins of ‘São José’ slab would be more vulnerable to flow rates and soil loss, while the sub-basins of ‘Passo do Índios’ slab would have higher surface runoff rates. The PPA simulation highlighted the need for alternatives to increase areas with vegetation, reducing environmental problems such as floodings, rivers silting and erosion.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Funções ambientaispor
dc.subject: Cenários ambientaispor
dc.subject: Planejamento ambientalpor
dc.subject: SWATpor
dc.subject: Chapecópor
dc.subject: Environmental functionseng
dc.subject: Environmental scenarioseng
dc.subject: Environmental planningeng
dc.subject: SWATeng
dc.title: Alterações na vegetação florestal nativa nas bacias hidrográficas dos lajeados São José e Passo dos Índios – oeste de Santa Catarina: efeitos hidrológicos e na perda de solos entre 1989 e 2015por
dc.title.alternative: Changes in native forest vegetation in the watersheds of slabs ‘São José’ and ‘Passo dos Índios’ - west of ‘Santa Catarina’ state: hydrological and soil loss effects between 1989 and 2015eng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa trata sobre a relação entre vegetação florestal nativa remanescente e funções ambientais em bacias hidrográficas. As funções ambientais escolhidas para esta pesquisa são: vazão, perda de solo e escoamento superficial. Considerando o crescimento populacional e a expansão urbana em Chapecó, é importante ter um planejamento ambiental para não comprometer as funções ambientais da vegetação nativa remanescente e desencadear problemas ambientais, como desmatamento, erosão e inundações. Para compreender os efeitos da fragmentação e a redução da vegetação nativa remanescente nas funções ambientais mencionadas, foram comparadas as bacias hidrográficas dos lajeados São José e Passo dos Índios, localizadas no oeste do Estado de Santa Catarina, Brasil. O lajeado São José é um curso d’água intermunicipal, tendo suas nascentes nos municípios de Chapecó e Cordilheira Alta, enquanto o lajeado Passo dos Índios tem suas nascentes no município de Chapecó. A bacia do lajeado São José caracteriza-se por ter áreas com mais fragmentos da vegetação remanescente, ter muitas propriedades rurais e por ter a captação de água desta cidade nesta bacia hidrográfica. A bacia do lajeado Passo dos Índios pode ser considerada uma bacia urbanizada, tendo vários trechos dos cursos d’água canalizados. Para conhecer o processo de fragmentação da vegetação nativa remanescente de 1989 a 2015 foram elaborados mapas: a) de uso da terra de 1989, 1996, 2010 e 2015; b) 2015 simulando as Áreas de Preservação Permanente (APPs) conforme as leis ambientais; c) 2015 simulando a substituição de fragmentos de remanescentes por áreas de cultivo; e d) 2015 simulando a substituição de fragmentos de remanescentes por áreas edificadas. Para compreender os efeitos da fragmentação da vegetação no escoamento superficial, na vazão e na perda de solo conforme o uso da terra nos diferentes anos e verificar a possibilidade do uso de cenários, para o planejamento ambiental na área de estudo, foi utilizado o modelo hidrológico Soil and Water Assessment Tool - SWAT. Para a simulação de cenários foram considerados os dados climáticos de 1985 a 2015; os dados de vazão, de nível do rio e os mapas de uso da terra, de tipos de solo e o Modelo Digital de Elevação. Para saber qual é a influência da vegetação nativa remanescente (uso da terra) para reduzir a vazão, o escoamento superficial e a perda de solo, optou-se em fazer uma média da precipitação de 1989 a 2015, e a média da vazão, do escoamento superficial e da perda de solo, tendo o uso da terra como variável. A área de estudo foi dividida em 40 subbacias para efeitos de comparação. As sub-bacias com menor escoamento superficial, perda de solo e vazão foram as que tinham mais vegetação nativa remanescente. As subbacias do lajeado São José seriam mais vulneráveis para perda de solo e vazão, enquanto as sub-bacias do lajeado Passo dos Índios teriam maiores taxas de escoamento superficial. A simulação de APPs evidenciou a necessidade de alternativas para ampliar as áreas com vegetação, reduzindo problemas ambientais como inundações, assoreamentos e erosão.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Bernardo Sayão Penna e
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Pereira Filho, Waterloo
dc.contributor.referee1: Nóbrega, Maria Teresa de
dc.contributor.referee2: Cruz, Rafael Cabral
dc.contributor.referee3: Breunig, Fábio Marcelo
dc.contributor.referee4: Trentin, Romario
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Geociênciaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia e Geociênciaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor