Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Benini, Ana Lia
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-30
dc.description.abstract: The policy for large scale evaluation and the policies for an inclusive school education have been widely discussed and put into practice by researchers and educators, being target of criticism and problematizations, once they create implications in the school environment. Therefore, this piece of research aimed at establishing relations between the large scale evaluation and the participation of students who are target of Special Education, and the objective was to know and analyze the participation of these students at Prova Brasil. The methodology chosen was the qualitative approach from the studies of Ludke and André (1986) and Neves (1996), besides counting on the contributions of authors like Maturana and Varela (2011) and Vasconcellos (2002). In order to produce the data, we have used observations (GIL, 2009) during the carrying out of Prova Brasil in the year of 2015, and we have also carried out interviews (LUDKE; ANDRÉ, 1986) with the regular class’s teachers whose groups depict students who are target of Special Education and the Special Education teacher of each school. The analytical production of data happened using the content analysis (BARDIN, 2011). It is possible to affirm that the participation of students who are target of Special Education in the large scale evaluations predicted the presence of a monitor to help during the carrying out of the test Prova Brasil, however, this action was taken by the Special Education teachers. The students had more time to finish the test (thirty minutes), but still they were not able to finish it in the due time, therefore they had to check the answers randomly in the answer sheet. In addition to that, the students reported being tired throughout the test, and needed successive interruptions to go to the toilet and drink water. Concerning the participation of these students in the large scale evaluations, the teachers pointed out the need of adaptations in the evaluative tool, which can be carried out by the school, by the teachers, once these are the ones who know the students’ needs. The teachers believe the adaptation could be an alternative to guarantee more fidelity for a learning mensuration of students who are target of Special Education in large scale evaluations. From a general perspective, the processes of large scale evaluation have provoked changes in the everyday school life, especially regarding the preparation for the tests and the concern to improve or keep up the results at Index of Development of Basic Education (IDEB). The teachers and managers are being impelled to think in sample tests and general tests also directed to students who are target of Special Education aiming the keep up or improvement of Index of Development of Basic Education (IDEB) results.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Avaliação em larga escalapor
dc.subject: Educação inclusivapor
dc.subject: Público-alvo da educação especialpor
dc.subject: Large scale evaluationeng
dc.subject: Inclusive school educationeng
dc.subject: Student who are target of special educationeng
dc.title: Avaliação em larga escala: participação do aluno público alvo da educação especialpor
dc.title.alternative: Large scale evaluation: participation of student who are target of special educationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A política de avaliação em larga escala e as políticas para uma educação escolar inclusiva têm ganhado espaço de discussão e de prática por pesquisadores e educadores, sendo alvo de críticas e problematizações por gerarem implicações no ambiente escolar. Dessa forma, esta pesquisa buscou realizar relações entre o processo de avaliação em larga escala e a participação dos alunos público-alvo da Educação Especial, tendo por objetivo conhecer e analisar a participação desses alunos na Prova Brasil. A metodologia escolhida foi a abordagem qualitativa, a partir dos estudos de Ludke e André (1986) e Neves (1996), além da contribuição de autores como Maturana e Varela (2011) e Vasconcellos (2002). Para a produção de dados, utilizamos de observações (GIL, 2009) durante a aplicação da Prova Brasil do ano de 2015 e de entrevistas (LUDKE; ANDRÉ, 1986) com as professoras da sala regular das turmas que têm alunos público-alvo da Educação Especial e com as professoras da Educação Especial de cada escola. A produção analítica dos dados deu-se por meio da análise de conteúdo (BARDIN, 2011). A partir dos resultados, podemos afirmar que a participação dos alunos público-alvo da Educação Especial, nas avaliações em larga escala, previu a presença de um monitor para auxiliar durante a realização da Prova Brasil, porém, esse auxílio foi efetivado pelas professoras da Educação Especial. Os alunos tiveram um tempo a mais para finalização da Prova Brasil (trinta minutos), ainda assim não conseguiram finalizar a Prova em tempo, necessitando marcar aleatoriamente as respostas no cartão resposta. Além disso, os alunos verbalizam cansaço durante a realização da Prova, necessitando de interrupções sucessivas para ir ao banheiro e beber água. Quanto à participação desses alunos nas avaliações em larga escala, as professoras apontam para a necessidade de adaptações no instrumento avaliativo, as quais podem ser realizadas pela escola, pelos professores, por estes conhecerem as necessidades dos alunos. As professoras acreditam que as adaptações podem ser uma alternativa para garantir maior fidelidade à mensuração do aprendizado dos alunos público-alvo da Educação Especial nas avaliações em larga escala. De uma forma geral, os processos de avaliação em larga escala têm provocado mudanças no cotidiano escolar, especialmente no que tange a preparação para as provas e preocupação na melhoria ou manutenção da colocação no IDEB. Os professores e gestores estão sendo impelidos a pensar em simulados e em provões também para os alunos público-alvo da Educação Especial no intuito de sustentação ou qualificação da nota no IDEB.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bridi, Fabiane Romano de Souza
dc.contributor.referee1: Meletti, Silvia Márcia Ferreira
dc.contributor.referee2: Costas, Fabiane Adela Tonetto
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International