Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Ribeiro, Marcos Rogério
dc.date.issued: 2018-05-02
dc.description.abstract: This doctorate research aims at analysing the genre schematic structure and logicalsemantic relations in police reports (henceforth PR) on crimes of calumny, defamation and injury, by investigating the lexicogrammatical and semantic-discursive features that typify them. This study is within the area of concentration in Linguistic Studies, more specifically in the line of research Language in Social Context and Language as a Social Practice research group from the Postgraduate Program in Letters at UFSM. The research is based on the principles of Systemic-Functional Linguistics (LSF) and, within this, on the theoretical tools of Systemic-Functional Grammar (HALLIDAY, MATTHIESSEN, 2014), and on the Sydney School’s genre-based pedagogy perspective (ROSE; MARTIN, 2012). The research universe consists of 2,795 PRs on crimes against honor, of which 629 PRs are on Calumny crimes, 449 PRs on Defamation crimes and 1717 PRs on Injury crimes, filed from 01-09- 2011 to 30-09-2011, in Rio Grande do Sul state, from which the selection of the 60 texts that constitute the corpus of analysis was made. The research demonstrated that the PR on crimes of language against honor instantiates a genre, which we call derogation report, member of the story family genres, being divided into seven stages: 1) General circumstances; 2) Offensive Fact; 3) Legal Implications; 4) Destination 1; 5) Participants; 6) Destination 2 and 7) Police officers on duty, each with its respective phases. The main purpose of the genre is, from the linguistic point of view, to represent the verbal offense for legal purposes. The analysis of logical-semantic meanings between the genre stages revealed logical-semantic relations beyond the interclause and interphase level. In these relations, the clause complex categories demonstrated how the text of the PR expands from the stages that compose the PR history section, sometimes elaborating it to make explicit the participants data, sometimes intensifying it to add general circumstances (related both to PR production and offensive fact) and to bring both the legal implications arising from the offensive fact and the destination of PR. The verbal projection, in turn, demarcates the sequence of events, which can irradiate across the text in the representation and assignment of voices, such as the offender’s, victim’s, and other participants’ voices, making it possible to assign the source of what was said and to delimit the representation produced by the police officer on duty. In the relations between genre phases, the consequence logical relations predominated, which typically concern the conclusions at the end of the text regarding the manifestations of the victim of the offense and the guidelines given by the policeman on duty, ending with the crystallized expressions that realize the final closing of the recount. The logical relations of successive time basically evidence the temporal circumstances of the offensive fact stage. The additive relations reveal, above all, the addition of complementary facts related to the offensive behavior phase, while the relations of comparison, in the same phase, can serve to explain or paraphrase the offense that is signaled in the preambulation phase. The logical-semantic relations which were revealed, as well as the cohesive relations, surpass the limits of the clause structure and, in this sense, they are not only logical relations between clauses, but between the stages of the genre and its phases, a socio-semiotic fact which demonstrates that genres are instantiations of cultures.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Gêneropor
dc.subject: Relato de ofensapor
dc.subject: Relações lógico-semânticaspor
dc.subject: Boletim de ocorrênciapor
dc.subject: Genreeng
dc.subject: Derogation recounteng
dc.subject: Logical-semantic relationseng
dc.subject: Police reporteng
dc.title: Analise de gênero e relações lógico-semânticas em boletins de ocorrência de crimes de linguagem contra a honra registrados pela polícia civil do estado do Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.title.alternative: Genre analysis and logical-semantic relations in police reports on crimes of language against honour filed at Rio Grande do Sul state civil policeeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa de Doutorado visa a analisar a estrutura esquemática de gênero e de relações lógico-semânticas em boletins de ocorrência (doravante BOs) da Polícia Civil sobre crimes de calúnia, difamação e injúria, investigando os traços léxico-gramaticais e semântico-discursivos que os tipificam. Este estudo está inserido na área de concentração dos Estudos Linguísticos, mais especificamente na linha de pesquisa Linguagem no Contexto Social e no GRPesq Linguagem como prática Social do Programa de Pós- Graduação em Letras da UFSM. A pesquisa tem como base os princípios da Linguística Sistêmico-Funcional (LSF) e, dentro dessa, as ferramentas teóricas da Gramática Sistêmico- Funcional (HALLIDAY; MATTHIESSEN, 2014), e a perspectiva da pedagogia de gêneros da Escola de Sydney (ROSE; MARTIN, 2012). O universo de pesquisa é constituído de 2.795 BOs sobre crimes contra a honra, consistentes em 629 BOs sobre crimes de Calúnia, 449 sobre crimes de Difamação e 1717 sobre crimes de Injúria, registrados no período de 01-09- 2011 a 30-09-2011, no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, a partir dos quais selecionamos os 60 BOs que constituem o corpus de análise. A pesquisa evidenciou que o BO de crimes de linguagem contra a honra instancia o gênero que denominamos de relato de ofensa, integrante da família das estórias, dividido em sete etapas: 1) Circunstâncias gerais; 2) Fato Ofensivo 3) Implicações legais; 4) Destinação 1; 5) Participantes; 6) Destinação 2 e 7) Policiais plantonistas, cada uma com suas respectivas fases. O propósito principal do gênero é, do ponto de vista linguístico, representar o dizer ofensivo para fins legais. As análises dos significados lógico-semânticos entre as etapas do gênero revelaram relações lógico-semânticas acima do nível interoracional e interfásico. Nessas relações, as categorias do complexo oracional demonstraram como o texto do BO se expande a partir das etapas que compõem o histórico, ora elaborando-o para explicitar dados dos participantes, ora intensificando-o para acrescentar circunstâncias gerais (relativas ao registro do BO e ao fato ofensivo) e para trazer as implicações legais decorrentes do fato ofensivo e a destinação do BO. A projeção verbal, por sua vez, demarca a sequência de eventos, que pode irradiar-se por todo o texto na representação e atribuição de vozes, tais como o dizer do ofensor, o dizer do ofendido, ou o dizer de outros participantes, possibilitando-se atribuir à fonte o que foi dito e delimitar a representação produzida pelo policial atendente. Nas relações entre as fases do gênero predominaram as relações lógicas de consequência, que dizem respeito tipicamente às conclusões no final do texto relativas às manifestações da vítima da ofensa e as instruções emanadas do policial atendente, encerrando com as expressões cristalizadas que realizam o fecho final do relato. As relações lógicas de tempo sucessivo evidenciam basicamente as circunstâncias temporais da etapa do fato ofensivo. As relações aditivas revelam sobretudo o acréscimo de fatos complementares relacionados à fase do comportamento ofensivo, enquanto as relações de comparação, na mesma fase, podem servir para explicitar ou parafrasear a ofensa sinalizada na fase de preambulação. As relações lógico-semânticas reveladas, assim como as relações coesivas, superam os limites da constituição oracional e, nesse sentido, não são apenas relações lógicas entre orações, mas entre as etapas do gênero e suas fases, fato sociossemiótico a demonstrar que os gêneros são instanciações de culturas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fuzer, Cristiane
dc.contributor.referee1: Rodrigues Júnior, Adail Sebastião
dc.contributor.referee2: Costa, Maria Izabel Plath da
dc.contributor.referee3: Cabral, Sara Regina Scotta
dc.contributor.referee4: Bortoluzzi, Valeria Iensen
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International