dc.creator: Lamb, Fabricio Alberto
dc.date.issued: 2015-11-13
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study was to identify the experiences of pleasure and suffering in nursing workers‟ interaction with children and their families and also the defensive strategies used by these workers. The theoretical framework employed in the present study is the Psychodynamics of Work, which refers to the dynamic analysis of psychological processes involved in the confrontation of the individual with the reality of work. It is an exploratory and descriptive research with a qualitative approach, which took place at a University Hospital in southern Brazil. The techniques employed for data collection were the application of a questionnaire with socio-demographic and work-related information, and a focus group. The data analysis was conducted through Thematic Content Analysis. The results are presented in two articles. The first one, „‟The emergency of pleasure and suffering in nursing work at Pediatric Emergency Care Units‟‟, presents and analyses the daily experiences generating pleasure and suffering at Pediatric Emergency Care Units. The second one, „‟Nursing work defence strategies at Pediatric Emergency Care Units‟‟, identifies and analyses the different ways of individual and collective defence in face of suffering at work. As a conclusion, it was emphasised that knowing the experiences generating pleasure and suffering is fundamental in order to think the organization and processes of work and to improve workers‟ health and quality of work. Furthermore, it was indicated that knowing the ways of defence provides workers with a better knowledge of them selves and it also allows rethinking practices of care and relationships at work. The study follows the Resolution 466/12 of the National Health Council, with Certificate of Presentation for Ethical Appreciation under the number 40610415.7.0000.5346.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Enfermagem em emergênciapor
dc.subject: Saúde do trabalhadorpor
dc.subject: Enfermeiros de pediatriapor
dc.subject: Emergency nursingeng
dc.subject: Workers healtheng
dc.subject: Pediatric nurseseng
dc.title: Prazer e sofrimento nas vivências do trabalhador de enfermagem em pronto socorro pediátricopor
dc.title.alternative: Pleasure and suffering in nursing workers’ experiences at pediatric emergency care unitseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste estudo foi identificar as vivências de prazer e sofrimento na interação do trabalhador de enfermagem com a criança e sua família e as estratégias defensivas utilizadas por esses trabalhadores. Fez-se uso do referencial teórico da Psicodinâmica do Trabalho que se refere à análise dinâmica dos processos psíquicos mobilizados pela confrontação do sujeito com a realidade do trabalho. Trata-se de uma pesquisa exploratório-descritiva com abordagem qualitativa, que teve como cenário um Hospital Universitário da região sul do Brasil. As técnicas utilizadas para a coleta de informações foram a aplicação de um questionário com dados sociodemográficos e laborais e o grupo focal. A análise dos dados se deu por meio da Análise de Conteúdo Temática. Os resultados são apresentados em dois artigos. O primeiro “A emergência do prazer e do sofrimento no trabalho da enfermagem em Pronto Socorro Pediátrico” apresenta e analisa as vivências geradoras de prazer e sofrimento no cotidiano laboral de um Pronto Socorro Pediátrico. O segundo, “Estratégias de defesa no trabalho de enfermagem em Pronto Socorro Pediátrico”, identifica e analisa as diferentes formas de defesa individuais e coletivas frente ao sofrimento no trabalho. Como conclusão, foi enfatizado que conhecer as vivências geradoras de prazer e de sofrimento é ponto chave para pensar a organização e os processos de trabalho e buscar a melhoria da saúde do trabalhador e da qualidade do trabalho. Ainda, foi assinalado que conhecer as formas de defesa proporciona aos trabalhadores conhecer melhor a si mesmo e repensar suas práticas de cuidado e suas relações no trabalho. O estudo atendeu à Resolução 466/12 do Conselho Nacional de Saúde, com Certificado de Apresentação para Apreciação Ética sob o número 40610415.7.0000.5346.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Beck, Carmem Lúcia Colomé
dc.contributor.referee1: Kirchhof, Ana Lúcia Cardoso
dc.contributor.referee2: Traesel, Elisete Soares
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Psicologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor