Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Brondani, Juliana Ebling
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-12
dc.description.abstract: Although intake of fruits and vegetables seemed to have a protective effect on bone metabolism, its effect on fractures remains uncertain. Some studies have described an impairment in quality of life of vitamin-deficient subjects D. However, little is known about this association in primary care. This study aimed to assess whether the regular intake of fruits and vegetables has significant effects on bone health, and evaluate the association between vitamin D deficiency and quality of life in postmenopausal women attending primary care. First, a systematic review of randomized controlled trials (RCTs) and cohort studies (PROSPERO: CRD42016041462) was performed. RCTs and cohort studies that evaluated the combined intake of fruits and vegetables in men and women aged over 50 years were included. We considered fractures as a primary outcome measure. Changes in bone markers were considered as secondary outcomes. The search strategy included the following descriptors: fruit, vegetables, vegetable products, bone and bones, bone fractures, postmenopausal osteoporosis, and osteoporosis. PubMed, Embase, and Cochrane Library were the databases used. The appraisal of the studies was performed by two independent reviewers, and discussed and agreed upon by both examiners. The data extracted from the RCTs and cohort studies were summarized separately. The risks of fractures were combined across studies using random models. Bone resorption marker (CTx) was summarized with standardized mean differences. The Grading of Recommendations Assessment, Development and Evaluation (GRADE) method was used to evaluate the strength of recommendations. Of the 1,192 studies screened, 13 articles were included in the systematic review and 10 were included in the pooled analysis (6 cohort studies and 4 RCTs). The six cohort studies included in the meta-analysis included a population of 225,062. The pooled hazard ratio (HR) (95% confidence interval (CI)) of the hip in five studies was 0.92 (0.87, 0.98). Its heterogeneity was moderate (I2 = 55.7%, p = 0.060), GRADE (⊕⊕⊕O). Two cohort studies evaluated the risk of any fracture; the HR was 0.90 (95% CI: 0.86–0.96), with aheterogeneity of 24.9% (p = 0.249, GRADE (⊕⊕⊕O)). There was no association between the bone resorption marker CTx and 3 months of fruit and vegetable intake evaluated by four RCTs, GRADE (⊕⊕O O). There was an association between the increase intake of at least one serving of fruits and vegetables per day and decreases in the risk of fractures. The level of evidence for this association is moderate. In the second study, a cross-sectional study was carried out with postmenopausal women over 55 years of age, accompanied in primary care, from March to August 2014. These women were randomly selected among the participants of an ongoing cohort study in the municipality of Santa Maria - Brazil. Data were collected through a standardized questionnaire, quality of life was assessed using the Short Form-36 Health Survey (SF-36), and 25-hydroxyvitamin D were measured using the ALPCO® ELISA method. Of the total of 78 studied women, 11.54% had vitamin D deficiency. Women with vitamin D deficiency had a poorer quality of life assessed by SF-36. In the regression analysis, both vitamin D deficiency and falls were independently associated with a lower physical component of the SF-36. Vitamin D deficiency is associated with poorer quality of life in the studied postmenopausal women.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Frutaspor
dc.subject: Hortaliçaspor
dc.subject: Ossospor
dc.subject: Fraturas ósseaspor
dc.subject: Metanálisepor
dc.subject: Vitamina D. pós-menopausapor
dc.subject: Qualidade de vidapor
dc.subject: SF-36por
dc.subject: Atenção primáriapor
dc.subject: Humanospor
dc.subject: Fruiteng
dc.subject: Vegetableseng
dc.subject: Boneeng
dc.subject: Meta-analysiseng
dc.subject: Vitamin Deng
dc.subject: Postmenopausaleng
dc.subject: Quality of lifeeng
dc.subject: Primary careeng
dc.subject: Humanseng
dc.subject: Fractureseng
dc.title: Nutrição e metabolismo ósseopor
dc.title.alternative: Nutrition and bone metabolismeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Embora a ingestão de frutas e hortaliças pareça ter um efeito protetor no metabolismo ósseo, seu efeito nas fraturas permanece incerto. Alguns estudos descreveram uma diminuição na qualidade de vida de indivíduos com deficência de vitamina D. No entanto, pouco se sabe sobre essa associação na atenção primária. Objetivou-se avaliar a influência da ingestão de frutas e hortaliças na saúde óssea; e avaliar a associação entre a deficiência de vitamina D e a qualidade de vida em mulheres na pós-menopausa atendidas na atenção primária. Primeiramente, realizou-se uma revisão sistemática de ensaios clínicos randomizados (ECR) e estudos de coorte (PROSPERO: CRD42016041462). Incluíram-se ECR e estudos de coorte que avaliaram a ingestão de frutas e hortaliças em homens e mulheres com 50 anos ou mais. Fraturas foram consideradas como desfechos primários, e alterações nos marcadores ósseos, como secundários. A estratégia de busca incluiu os seguintes descritores: frutas, hortaliças, osso, fraturas ósseas, osteoporose pós-menopausa, e osteoporose. PubMed, Embase, e Cochrane Library foram as bases de dados utilizadas. As análises dos estudos foram realizadas por dois revisores de forma independente, discutidas e acordadas entre ambos. Os dados extraídos dos ECR e estudos de coorte foram resumidos separadamente. O risco de fraturas nos estudos foram combinados utilizando modelos aleatórios. CTx foi resumido pela diferença das médias padronizadas. O método GRADE foi utilizado para avaliar a força de recomendação. Dos 1192 estudos encontrados, 13 foram incluídos na revisão sistemática, e 10 na análise combinada (6 estudos de coorte e 4 ECR). Os seis estudos de coorte incluídos na metanálise, somaram uma população de 225 062. O HR (IC95%) para quadril em cinco estudos foi 0,92 (0,87 a 0,98), e heterogeneidade moderada (I² = 55,7%, p=0,060), GRADE (⊕⊕⊕O). Dois estudos de coorte avaliaram o risco de qualquer fratura, o HR foi 0,90 (IC95%: 0,86 a 0,96), com heterogeneidade de 24,9% (p=0,249, GRADE (⊕⊕⊕O)). Não houve associação entre CTx e 3 meses de ingestão de frutas e hortaliças avaliado por quatro ECRs, GRADE (⊕⊕OO). Houve associação entre o aumento na ingestão de, pelo menos, uma porção de frutas e hortaliças por dia e a diminuição do risco de fraturas (nível de evidência moderado). No segundo estudo, realizou-se um estudo transversal com mulheres na pós-menopausa com mais de 55 anos, atendidas na atenção primária, no período de março a agosto de 2014. Essas mulheres foram selecionadas aleatoriamente entre os participantes de um estudo de coorte no município de Santa Maria, RS. Os dados foram coletados por meio de um questionário padronizado, a qualidade de vida foi avaliada por meio do Short Form 36 Health Survey (SF-36), e a 25(OH)D pelo método ALPCO® ELISA. Das 78 mulheres, 11,54% tinham deficiência de vitamina D. Mulheres com deficiência de vitamina D tiveram pior qualidade de vida avaliada pelo SF-36. Na análise de regressão, tanto a deficiência de vitamina D, quanto quedas no último ano foram independentemente associados a um menor componente físico do SF-36. A deficiência de vitamina D foi associada a pior qualidade de vida nas mulheres pós-menopausadas estudadas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Premaor, Melissa Orlandin
dc.contributor.referee1: Schuch, Natielen Jacques
dc.contributor.referee2: Colpo, Elisângela
dc.contributor.referee3: Dallepiane, Loiva Beatriz
dc.contributor.referee4: Bochi, Guilherme Vargas
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Farmacologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International