Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Lee, Amy Graham
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-22
dc.description.abstract: Although there is a long history of research in the area of Academic Literacies in Brazil, Ferreira e Stella (2018, p. 17) affirm that studies on learning and teaching writing for academic purposes in Brazilian universities is still a neglected action. Considering the increased exigence to publish internationally and the need to ground pedagogical practices for writing in results from research in each of the different disciplinary contexts (MOTTA-ROTH, 2013, p. 12), this study aims to explore academic literacy practices in English and their development in a highly-ranked graduate program that presents high productivity in international publications in English, the Graduate Program in Chemistry at UFSM. Toward that end, we propose the following research questions: 1) which academic literacy practices are most valued by the professors, both in terms of their own practices and those of their students, and why? 2) how did the professors develop their own academic literacies and which aspects present the greatest level of difficulty for them? 3) what dynamics of coauthorship and/or pedagogic approaches do the professors adopt and which aspects of writing present the greatest level of difficulty for their students? The interdisciplinary theoretical framework combines Genre Studies (BAZERMAN, 2007; BAWARSHI; REIFF, 2013), Academic Literacies (LEA; STREET 1998, IVANIC 1998) and Critical Discourse Analysis (FAIRCLOUGH, 2003), as well as the concepts of Communities of Practice and Legitimate Peripheral Participation (LPP) (LAVE; WENGER, 1991; WENGER, 1998). Using data generated from a semistructured questionnaire and qualitative interviews, we analyzed the discourses of the professors, exploring whether the development of skills, competencies and discursive conditions involved in academic literacies in English is mediated by LPP in a community structured to provide increasing access to new members and capacitate them to participate fully in the community. We argue that the community studied demonstrates variable degrees of student LPP. Professors who report a greater degree of LPP along with a network for collaborating on writing and revising among the students also report less difficulty in the development of the students’ academic literacies. On the other hand, even when a greater degree of LPP is observed, we detect the need for pedagogical approaches that could supplement the existing LPP. The professors’ discourse reveals a dialectical tension, where, on the one hand, scientific writing is portrayed as easy and, on the other hand, writing articles is characterized as difficult and the professors report that students encounter great difficulty. We argue that this tension is related, in most of the accounts, to a pedagogical approach in line with the notion of academic literacies as cognitive skills acquired through tacit knowledge, rather than through explicit teaching within a perspective of academic literacies as social practices. In this sense, we recommend the creation of collaborative networks in the community and the introduction of a collaborative and transformative pedagogical approach that will allow students to identify as authors within the community, viewing academic literacies as social actions and developing a critical eye toward the texts and genre systems that constitute them.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Letramentos acadêmicospor
dc.subject: Participação periférica legítimapor
dc.subject: Ensino e aprendizagem de escrita acadêmicapor
dc.subject: Academic literacieseng
dc.subject: Legitimate peripheral participationeng
dc.subject: Teaching and learning of academic writingeng
dc.title: “Porque não é o escrever em si, é ver como é que está escrito”: discursos sobre letramentos acadêmicos em inglês em uma comunidade de prática de químicapor
dc.title.alternative: “Because it’s not the writing itself, it’s seeing how it’s written”: discourses about academic literacies in english in a community of practice in chemistryeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Embora tenha uma longa história de produção de conhecimento na área de Letramentos Acadêmicos (LA) no Brasil, Ferreira e Stella (2018, p. 17) apontam que a produção de pesquisas em universidades brasileiras sobre o ensino e aprendizagem de escrita para fins acadêmicos ainda é uma ação negligenciada. Considerando o aumento na cobrança para publicações e internacionalização e a necessidade de fundamentar práticas pedagógicas para a produção textual em resultados de pesquisa em cada um dos diferentes contextos disciplinares (MOTTA-ROTH, 2013, p. 12), este estudo visa explorar as práticas de letramento acadêmico (LA) em inglês e sua aprendizagem em um programa de pós-graduação bem-conceituado que apresenta alta produtividade de publicação internacional em inglês, o Programa de Pós-graduação em Química da UFSM (PPGQ). Para esse objetivo, propomos as seguintes perguntas de pesquisa: 1) Quais práticas de LA em inglês são mais valorizadas pelos professores, tanto para sua própria produção como para a produção de seus estudantes, e por quê? 2) Como os professores desenvolveram seus LA em inglês e quais aspectos apresentam maior grau de dificuldade para eles? 3) Quais dinâmicas de coautoria e/ou abordagens pedagógicas utilizam para o desenvolvimento dos LA de seus estudantes e em quais aspectos de escrita os estudantes apresentam maior grau de dificuldade? O quadro teórico adotado é interdisciplinar ao combinar a Sociorretórica (BAZERMAN, 2007; BAWARSHI; REIFF, 2013), os LA (LEA; STREET 1998, IVANIC 1998) e a Análise Crítica do Discurso (ACD) (FAIRCLOUGH, 2003). Também são tomadas como referências os conceitos de Comunidades de Prática (CdP) e Participação Periférica Legítima (PPL) (LAVE; WENGER, 1991; WENGER, 1998). Usando dados gerados num questionário semiestruturado e entrevistas qualitativas, analisamos criticamente os discursos dos professores, explorando se a aprendizagem de habilidades, competências e condições discursivas envolvidas nos LA em inglês é mediada pela PPL em uma comunidade estruturada para dar acesso crescente a novos membros e formá-los para participar de forma plena na comunidade. Argumentamos que a CdP estudada demonstra graus variáveis de PPL dos estudantes. Professores que relatam um maior grau de PPL junto a uma rede colaborativa para escrita e revisão entre seus alunos também relatam menos dificuldades no desenvolvimento dos LA de seus alunos. Por outro lado, mesmo quando exista maior grau de PPL, constatamos a necessidade de abordagens pedagógicas capazes de subsidiar a PPL existente. O discurso dos professores revela uma tensão dialética em que, por um lado, a escrita científica é caracterizada como fácil e, por outro lado, a escrita de artigos é retratada como difícil e os professores reportam que seus alunos apresentam muitas dificuldades. Argumentamos que essa tensão está ligada, na maior parte dos relatos, a uma abordagem pedagógica alinhada com a noção de os LA serem habilidades cognitivas adquiridas por meio de conhecimento tácito e não pelo ensino explícito dentro de uma perspectiva de LA como práticas sociais. Nesse sentido, recomendamos a criação de redes colaborativas na CdP e a introdução de uma abordagem pedagógica transformativa e colaborativa que permita que o aluno se identifique como autor dentro da comunidade, compreendendo os LA como ações sociais e desenvolvendo um olhar crítico em relação aos textos e sistemas de gênero que os constituem.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Roth, Désirée Motta
dc.contributor.referee1: Hendges, Graciela Rabuske
dc.contributor.referee2: Marcuzzo, Patrícia
dc.contributor.referee3: Sarmento, Simone
dc.contributor.referee4: Cristovão, Vera Lúcia Lopes
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International