Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Ponte, Aline Sarturi
dc.date.issued: 2019-06-06
dc.description.abstract: Objective: to analyze the participation of people with disabilities in the labor market in the city of Santa Maria, state of Rio Grande do Sul (RS). Materials and Methods: this is a cross-sectional, descriptive and qualitative-quantitative study. Data were collected between October 2017 and December 2018. Workers with disabilities were interviewed (through semi-structured interview) and answered a sociodemographic questionnaire, besides the Brazilian Economic Classification Criteria (CCEB), the World Health Organization Disability Assessment Schedule II (WHODAS-II) and the World Health Organization Quality of Life - Bref (WHOQOL-Bref). Non-disabled workers, managers and one server of a legal sector were interviewed through a semi-structured interview. Data were analyzed in a descriptive way by the Chi-Square and Kruskal Wallis tests (significance level of 5% [p<0.05]), and data triangulation was also performed. Results: 192 workers with disabilities, 77 managers, 192 workers without disabilities and one server of a legal sector participated in this study. The results are presented and discussed into two academic papers. The first one – Workers with disabilities: sociodemographic analysis of living and health conditions – focused on analyzing sociodemographic, health, functional, working and living conditions of workers with disabilities in the labor market. It was observed that the mean age was 39.7 years, with prevalence of males, physical disabilities, elementary education and middle class. Most have earned their first job through the distribution of resumes, as well as hold positions in management and private companies. Occupations are associated with gender, schooling and type of disability; socioeconomic conditions are associated with occupations. The younger workers are in the sales functions and the older workers in the education functions; those of public enterprises are more participatory in social movements. The mean value of the functional assessment was 10.7 and the quality of life was 69.4. The second paper – Perception of workers, employers and legal sector on the participation of people with disabilities in the labor market – aimed to understand the inclusion of people with disabilities in the labor market from the perception of managers and workers with and without disabilities, as well as to comprehend the legal sector action in this process. It was verified the prevalence of males among workers with and without disabilities and female among managers; the majority of workers in both groups had completed Higher Education, while most managers had completed Higher Education (Area of Education) and did not participate during professional training in discussions on the inclusion of people with disabilities in the market of work. The majority of workers with and without disabilities occupied jobs in administrative sectors and those of managers were from educational institutions. Most did not participate in institutional discussions regarding inclusion. Of the 192 workers without disabilities, 22.3% worked in the same sector of the disabled. Architectural, attitudinal and communication barriers were identified in the inclusion process; facilitators were also evidenced - the majority presented a favorable perception about the process. It was verified that the legal body is subject to supervision. Conclusion: the socioeconomic factors of workers with disabilities reflect their working, living and health conditions; managers and workers without disabilities were not prepared for the inclusion of workers with disabilities, responding, thus, to the legal obligations, so that barriers and facilitators for the inclusion process occur through intuitive organization without formal education of those involved.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Pessoas com deficiênciapor
dc.subject: Defesa das pessoas com deficiênciapor
dc.subject: Saúde da pessoa com deficiênciapor
dc.subject: Trabalhopor
dc.subject: Mercado de trabalhopor
dc.subject: People with disabilitieseng
dc.subject: Disabled people's healtheng
dc.subject: Disability healtheng
dc.subject: Laboreng
dc.subject: Labor marketeng
dc.title: Trabalhadores com deficiência e participação no mercado de trabalho: um estudo em município de médio porte gaúchopor
dc.title.alternative: Workers with disabilities and participation in the labor market: a study in a medium-sized city in Rio Grande do Suleng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: analisar a participação de pessoas com deficiência no mercado de trabalho do município de Santa Maria (RS). Materiais e Métodos: estudo transversal, descritivo e quali-quantitativo. Os dados foram coletados entre outubro de 2017 e dezembro de 2018. Os trabalhadores com deficiência foram entrevistados (entrevista semiestruturada) e responderam a um questionário sociodemográfico, ao de Critério de Classificação Econômica Brasil (CCEB), ao World Health Organization Disability Assessment Schedule II (WHO-DAS II) e ao World Health Organization Quality of Life – Bref (WHOQOL – Bref). Os trabalhadores sem deficiência, gestores e servidor de um órgão legal foram entrevistados por meio de uma entrevista semiestruturada. Os dados foram analisados de modo descritivo, pelos Testes Qui-Quadrado e Kruskal Wallis (nível de significância de 5% [p<0,05]) e, ainda, realizou-se a triangulação de dados. Resultados: participaram deste estudo 192 trabalhadores com deficiência, 77 gestores, 192 trabalhadores sem deficiência e um servidor de um órgão legal. Os resultados estão apresentados e discutidos em dois artigos; o primeiro – Trabalhadores com deficiência: análise sociodemográfica das condições de vida e saúde – analisou as condições sociodemográficas, de saúde e funcionalidade, de trabalho e da qualidade de vida dos trabalhadores com deficiências inseridos no mercado de trabalho. Constatou-se média de idade de 39,7 anos e prevalências do sexo masculino, das deficiências físicas, formação básica e classe média como condição econômica. A maioria conquistou o primeiro emprego por distribuição de currículos, assim como tinham cargos em setores administrativos e em empresas privadas. Os trabalhadores mais novos exerciam funções de venda e os mais velhos de educação; os das empresas públicas apresentaram maior participação em movimentos sociais. A média da avaliação de funcionalidade foi de 10,7 e a da qualidade de vida de 69,4. O segundo artigo – Percepção dos trabalhadores, empregadores e órgão legal sobre a participação de pessoas com deficiência no mercado de trabalho – objetivou compreender a inclusão de pessoas com deficiência no mercado de trabalho a partir da percepção de trabalhadores com e sem deficiência e gestores, bem como compreender a atuação de órgão legal implicado neste processo. Constatou-se prevalência do sexo masculino entre os trabalhadores com e sem deficiência e do sexo feminino entre os gestores. A maioria dos trabalhadores, de ambos os grupos, tinha Ensino Médio Completo; a maioria dos gestores tinha Ensino Superior Completo e não recebeu, durante a graduação, formação sobre inclusão de pessoas com deficiência no mercado de trabalho. A maioria dos trabalhadores com e sem deficiência ocupava postos de trabalho em setores administrativos e a dos gestores estavam em instituições educacionais. A maioria não participou de discussões/capacitações institucionais referentes à inclusão. Dos 192 trabalhadores sem deficiência, 22,3% trabalhavam no mesmo setor dos com deficiência. Foram identificadas barreiras arquitetônicas, atitudinais e de comunicação, mas também foram evidenciados facilitadores – a maioria dos participantes apresentou percepção favorável sobre o processo de inclusão. O órgão legal revelou-se voltado à fiscalização. Conclusão: Os fatores socioeconômicos dos trabalhadores com deficiência refletem suas condições laborais e de vida/saúde; gestores e trabalhadores sem deficiência não foram preparados para a inclusão de trabalhadores com deficiência, respondendo, pois, às obrigações legais, de modo que barreiras e facilitadores do processo de inclusão ocorrem por organização intuitiva/sem educação formalizada dos envolvidos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fedosse, Elenir
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos Filha, Valdete Alves Valentins dos
dc.contributor.referee2: Delboni, Miriam Cabrera Corvelo
dc.contributor.referee3: Lemos, Jadir Camargo
dc.contributor.referee4: Areosa, Silvia Virginia Coutinho
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International