dc.contributor.advisor: Biaggio, Eliara Pinto Vieira
dc.creator: Brondani, Amanda de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-28
dc.date.submitted: 2020
dc.description: Artigo (especialização) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Curso de Especialização em Residência Multiprofissional Integrada em Gestão e Atenção Hospitalar no Sistema Público de Saúde, RS, 2020.por
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To describe the profile and positioning of public-school teachers in relation to health education, emphasizing sexuality, seeking to investigate associations in this context. Methodology: It was an experimental cross-sectional descriptive study. Data collection occurred in a public school and the sample consists of 27 teachers, with an age average of 45.6 years (SD= 8.41). Results: Among teachers, 40.8% have post-graduation courses and 22.2% have master's degree and 78% have been working in this profession for more than ten years. Most of them have never taken an official course on sexual education, however, feel comfortable for discussions about sexuality. The majority of them mention that students have space for discussing the subject. No associations were observed between the discipline taught and the opinion of the participant in relation to the student having space for discussions about sexuality and between the time of professional performance and the feeling of teachers when talking about sexuality. Teachers who have taken and those who didn’t have sexual education courses have the same opinion in relation to the student having space to discuss sexuality and their feelings towards this dialogue. Most teachers reported that they address this theme with students on informal conversations. For teachers, pregnancy in the adolescence and contraceptives methods are the subjects most requested by the students. Conclusion: Sexual education should be encouraged in schools and/ or further deepening in the early professional education and in continuous education of teachers on the subject, in order to promote autonomy, prevent vulnerability and to contribute for the full exercise of student sexuality.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Educação sexualpor
dc.subject: Adolescentepor
dc.subject: Docentespor
dc.subject: Sexualidadepor
dc.subject: Sex educationeng
dc.subject: Adolescenteng
dc.subject: Facultyeng
dc.subject: Sexualityeng
dc.title: Perfil e posicionamento de professores de escola pública em relação à educação em saúde, com ênfase em sexualidadepor
dc.title.alternative: Profile and position of public school’s teachers in relation to health education, with emphasis on sexualityeng
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Especializaçãopor
dc.degree.local: Santa Maria, RS, Brasilpor
dc.degree.specialization: Residência Multiprofissional Integrada em Gestão e Atenção Hospitalar no Sistema Público de Saúdepor
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: descrever o perfil e o posicionamento de professores de escola pública em relação à educação em saúde, com ênfase em sexualidade, buscando investigar associações neste contexto. Metodologia: estudo descritivo transversal experimental. A coleta de dados ocorreu em uma escola pública e a amostra constituiu-se de 27 professores, com média de idade de 45,6 anos (DP=8,41). Resultados: Dentre os professores, 40,8% possuem especialização e 22,2% mestrado e 78% atuam na profissão há mais de dez anos. A maioria nunca realizou cursos de formação sobre educação sexual, porém sentem-se confortáveis para discussões sobre sexualidade. Grande parte mencionou que os alunos possuem espaço para discussões sobre este assunto. Não foram observadas associações entre disciplina ministrada e opinião do participante em relação ao aluno ter espaço para discussões sobre sexualidade e entre o tempo de atuação profissional e o sentimento dos professores ao conversar sobre sexualidade. Professores que realizaram ou não cursos de educação sexual apresentam a mesma opinião em relação ao aluno ter espaço para discutir sobre sexualidade e sobre os seus sentimentos frente a este diálogo. A maioria dos professores relatou que aborda a temática sexualidade com os alunos em conversas informais. Para os docentes, gravidez na adolescência e métodos contraceptivos são os assuntos mais solicitados pelos alunos. Conclusão: Deve-se incentivar educação sexual nas escolas e inclusão e/ou maior aprofundamento nas formações inicial e continuada dos professores sobre a temática, a fim de promover autonomia, prevenir vulnerabilidades e contribuir para o pleno exercício da sexualidade dos discentes.por
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor