Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Sarturi, Janine Alves
dc.date.issued: 2021-01-26
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to evaluate the frequency of Swine Enzootic Pneumonia (PES), in an independent system of pig production, with a low degree of technification and high losses in the refrigerator. The frequency of ESP was assessed through slaughter, clinical and laboratory monitoring, comprising three stages (monitoring) called periods: P1, P2 and P3. Stage I included the analysis of the slaughter reports provided by the Municipal Inspection System (S.I.M.) of Santa Maria - RS, and at the same time slaughter monitoring was carried out at the Sabor Gaúcho Swine Fridge - Santa Maria - RS. Stage II began with the determination of the profile of the farm that supplied the pigs to the aforementioned slaughterhouse and, afterwards, three clinical monitors were performed. In these clinical monitoring, general data were collected, providing guidance on measures for the prevention and control of ESP. In addition, “coughing and sneezing counts” of the day care and termination lots were carried out. In Step III, samples / fragments of the lungs with suspected lesions of ESP were collected at the time of slaughter and sent to the MicroVet of Viçosa - Minas Gerais and to the LABAC of UFSM, for bacteriological and molecular diagnosis. The mean PES in P3 was 38.54% higher (p <0.05) than P1. The mean frequency of Pulmonary Emphysema (PE) in P3 was 59.13% higher (p <0.05) than in P1. The number of Lung Adhesions (AP) did not differ (p> 0.05) between P1, P2 and P3. As for the frequency of Pulmonary Hepatization (PH), P3 was 48.80% higher (p <0.05) than P1. Regarding the average frequency of Craniodorsal Lung Injuries (LLC), P3 was 48.26% higher (p <0.05) than P1. The average frequency of Disseminated Injuries (LD) and the Pneumonia Index (PPI) did not differ (p> 0.05) between the three periods evaluated. On the other hand, in the termination phase, the frequency of Coughing and Sneezing was 37.56% (p <0.05) higher in P1 compared to P3. The frequency of coughing and sneezing assessed at the day care center (CF) did not differ (p> 0.05) between periods. The samples sent to MicroVet were positive for M. hyopneumoniae, Influenza virus and Pasteurella multocida type A. In the samples sent to LABAC, the mean PCRmo (PCR for identification of mollicutes) did not differ (p> 0.05) in the analyzed periods, although the presence of DNA from bacteria of the Mollicutes class has been confirmed in the fragments. In addition, the mean results of PCRmy (PCR to identify M. hyopneumoniae) also did not differ (p> 0.05), although they were positive for M. hyopneumoniae. Finally, the frequency of ESP was confirmed through slaughter, clinical and laboratory monitoring. Thus, the presence of Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae and other pathogens of respiratory diseases can be correlated with the performance of pigs on the farm and the quality of the batches delivered to the slaughterhouse.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Diagnóstico laboratorialpor
dc.subject: Frigoríficopor
dc.subject: Granjapor
dc.subject: Mycoplasma hyopneumoniaepor
dc.subject: Laboratory diagnosiseng
dc.subject: Fridgeeng
dc.subject: Farmeng
dc.title: Avaliação da frequência de pneumonia enzoótica suína em granja com baixa tecnificação através de monitorias de abate, clínica e laboratorialpor
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of the frequency of swine enzootic pneumonia at a farm with a low degree of technification, based on slaughterhouses, clinical and laboratory monitoringeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo avaliou a frequência da Pneumonia Enzoótica Suína (PES), em um sistema independente de produção de suínos, com baixo grau de tecnificação e elevadas perdas no frigorífico. A frequência de PES foi avaliada através das monitorias de abate, clínica e laboratorial perfazendo três etapas (monitorias) denominadas de períodos: P1, P2 e P3. A Etapa I contemplou a análise dos relatórios de abate fornecidos pelo Sistema de Inspeção Municipal (S.I.M.) de Santa Maria - RS, e simultaneamente foi realizada a monitoria de abate no Frigorífico de Suínos Sabor Gaúcho - Santa Maria - RS. A Etapa II iniciou com a determinação do perfil da granja que fornecia os suínos ao frigorífico mencionado anteriormente e, após, foram realizadas três monitorias clínicas. Nestas monitorias clínicas foram coletados dados gerais, fornecimento de orientações sobre medidas de prevenção e controle da PES. Além disso, foram realizadas as “contagens de tosse e espirros” dos lotes de creche e terminação. Na Etapa III, foram coletadas amostras/fragmentos dos pulmões com lesões suspeitas de PES no momento do abate e encaminhadas ao MicroVet de Viçosa - Minas Gerais e ao LABAC da UFSM, para diagnóstico bacteriológico e molecular. A média PES no P3 foi 38,54% superior (p <0,05) ao P1. A frequência média de Enfisema Pulmonar (EP) no P3 foi 59,13% maior (p <0,05) que no P1. O número de Aderências Pulmonares (AP) não diferiu (p> 0,05) entre P1, P2 e P3. Quanto à frequência de Hepatização Pulmonar (HP), P3 foi 48,80% maior (p <0,05) que P1. Em relação à frequência média de Lesões Pulmonares Craniodorsais (LLC), P3 foi 48,26% maior (p <0,05) que P1. A frequência média de Lesões Disseminadas (LD) e o Índice de Pneumonia (IPP) não apresentaram diferenças (p> 0,05) entre os três períodos avaliados. Por outro lado, na fase de terminação, a frequência de Tosse e Espirro foi 37,56% (p <0,05) maior no P1 se comparado ao P3. A frequência de tosse e espirro avaliada na fase de creche (FC) não diferiu (p> 0,05) entre os períodos. As amostras enviadas ao MicroVet foram positivas para M. hyopneumoniae, vírus Influenza e Pasteurella multocida tipo A. Nas amostras enviadas ao LABAC, o PCRmo médio (PCR para identificação de mollicutes) não diferiu (p> 0,05) nos períodos analisados, embora a presença de DNA de bactérias da classe Mollicutes tenha sido confirmada nos fragmentos. Além disso, os resultados médios da PCRmy (PCR para identificação de M. hyopneumoniae) também não diferiram (p>0,05), embora tenham revelado positividade para M. hyopneumoniae. Por fim, a frequência da PES foi comprovada através das monitorias de abate, clínica e laboratorial. Assim, pode-se correlacionar a presença do Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae e de outros patógenos de enfermidades respiratórias ao desempenho dos suínos na granja e a qualidade dos lotes entregues ao frigorífico.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rossi, Carlos Augusto Rigon
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Cargnelutti, Juliana Felipetto
dc.contributor.referee1: Soares, Marcelo
dc.contributor.referee2: Libardoni, Felipe
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International