Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Jaehn, Eduardo
dc.date.issued: 2019-11-27
dc.description.abstract: This paper aims to analyze the importance of self-consumption in agrarian reform settlements in Rio Grande do Sul. The characterization of self-consumption in the settlements is based on the information of the settled families present in the ATES Integrated Rural Management System, which were tabulated with the aid of Microsoft Excel software, and are composed of 9.719 records updated in 2015. This information was compared from the tabulation in seven regions of the state of Rio Grande do Sul, namely: Campaign, Central, West Frontier, Metropolitan, Missions, North and South. The analysis of the contribution of selfconsumption to household income was based on information from 62 worksheets of the Pedagogical Observation Units Network, which are classified into 5 production systems, namely: Rice, Vegetable Garden, Milk, Milk and Grains and Livestock. The economic analysis was performed by the value added method and were calculated the gross product, the intermediate cost, the depreciation, the value added distribution and the self-consumption income. The hypotheses that guide the research consider that: there are regional differences in production for self-consumption; there are differences in production for self-consumption in the different production systems practiced and; self-consumption contributes significantly to the income of settled families. The results indicate that self-consumption production is a very common practice among settled families, as over 85% record self-consumption of at least one item of animal production and almost 90% record self-consumption of at least one agricultural crop. The characterization of self-consumption also points out that there are regional differences in production for self-consumption that can be explained by the different agroecological and socioeconomic conditions of each region. The economic analysis of selfconsumption indicates that it is important in the composition of the total gross product of the production units and that there are significant differences in the production systems, in rice its contribution to the total gross product is less than 1% on average, while in the livestock system it reaches 16% on average. In the composition of the gross product of selfconsumption it is noticed the greater importance of products of animal origin, which account for more than 50% of this. The analysis also indicates that the specific dynamics of production systems impact self-consumption production, since systems with higher level of input externalization are also those with greater externalization in self-consumption production, although it is evident that in general, the production for self-consumption has a higher level of internalization compared to the production system as a whole. Conclusions indicate that self-consumption is important for settled families, it contributes to the composition of household income and that there are differences in relation to regions and production systems. There is still a need for further studies that indicate the factors that determine the particularities of production for self-consumption in rural settlements.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Assentamentos ruraispor
dc.subject: Autoconsumopor
dc.subject: Renda familiarpor
dc.subject: Rural settlementseng
dc.subject: Self-consumptioneng
dc.subject: Family incomeeng
dc.title: A importância do autoconsumo na renda das famílias assentadas no Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.title.alternative: The importance of self-consumption in income of families settled in Rio Grande do Suleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como objetivo analisar a importância do autoconsumo nos assentamentos de reforma agrária no Rio Grande do Sul. A caracterização do autoconsumo nos assentamentos é realizada a partir das informações das famílias assentadas presentes no Sistema Integrado de Gestão Rural da ATES, que foram tabuladas com auxílio do software Microsoft Excel, e são compostas por 9.719 registros atualizados no ano de 2015. Comparouse essas informações a partir da tabulação em sete regiões do estado do Rio Grande do Sul, a saber: Campanha, Central, Fronteira Oeste, Metropolitana, Missões, Norte e Sul. A análise da contribuição do autoconsumo na renda das famílias foi realizada a partir das informações de 62 planilhas da Rede de Unidades de Observação Pedagógica, as quais são classificadas em 5 sistemas de produção, a saber: Arroz, Horta, Leite, Leite e grãos e Pecuária. A análise econômica foi realizada pelo método do valor agregado e foram calculados o produto bruto, o consumo intermediário, a depreciação, a distribuição do valor agregado e a renda oriunda da produção para o autoconsumo. As hipóteses que orientaram a pesquisa consideram que: há diferenças regionais na produção para autoconsumo; há diferenças na produção para autoconsumo nos diferentes sistemas de produção praticados e; o autoconsumo contribui de maneira importante da renda das famílias assentadas. Os resultados indicam que a produção para autoconsumo é uma prática muito presente entre as famílias assentadas, uma vez que mais de 85% registram o autoconsumo de pelo menos um item de produção animal e quase 90% registram o autoconsumo de pelo menos um cultivo agrícola. A caracterização do autoconsumo ainda aponta que há sim diferenças regionais na produção para autoconsumo que podem ser explicadas pelas diferentes condições agroecológicas e socioeconômicas de cada região. A análise econômica do autoconsumo indica que ele é importante na composição do produto bruto total das unidades de produção e que há diferenças significativas nos sistemas de produção, sendo que no arroz a sua contribuição no produto bruto total fica abaixo de 1% em média, enquanto no sistema pecuária chega a 16% em média. Na composição do produto bruto do autoconsumo percebe-se a maior importância dos produtos de origem animal, que respondem por mais de 50% deste. A análise ainda indica que as dinâmicas específicas dos sistemas de produção impactam na produção para autoconsumo, uma vez que sistemas com maior nível de externalização dos insumos são também aqueles em que há maior externalização na produção para autoconsumo, embora fique evidente, que de maneira geral, a produção para autoconsumo tem um nível maior de internalização quando comparada ao sistema de produção como um todo. As conclusões indicam que o autoconsumo é sim importante para as famílias assentadas, contribui na composição da renda das famílias e que há diferenças em relação as regiões e aos sistemas de produção. Ainda percebe-se a necessidade de mais estudos que indiquem os fatores que determinam as particularidades da produção para autoconsumo nos assentamentos rurais.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Neumann, Pedro Selvino
dc.contributor.referee1: Grisa, Catia
dc.contributor.referee2: Zarnott, Alisson Vicente
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Extensão Rural e Desenvolvimentopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Ruralpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International