Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Rocha, Marcelo Carvalho da
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-02
dc.description.abstract: Amphibians are the most threatened group of vertebrates on the planet, declines have already been observed in natural populations in various regions of the globe. Several hypotheses have been proposed to elucidate this, including increased exposure to solar ultraviolet (UV) radiation and pesticides. The Atlantic Forest has one of the highest concentrations of amphibian biodiversity on Earth. However, the intensive increase in agricultural activities, often without respect for the Brazilian forest code, especially with regard to maintaining the width of riparian forests, puts at risk the biodiversity dependent on these ecosystems. Therefore, in this study, we evaluated how the lack of forests in agricultural landscapes influences the amount of pesticides in the water, as well as the incidence of solar UV radiation. Second, we evaluate the impact of the reduction of riparian forest caused by agricultural activities on the density of tadpoles and on the increase in chromosomal damage of two species of amphibian specialists in forests. The protection provided by a well-preserved riparian forest, with a dense cover, blocks the incidence of solar UV radiation and the influx of pesticides into streams. Consequently, preserved streams have a greater abundance of tadpoles and less chromosomal damage than environments without riparian forest. This study clearly demonstrates that the preservation of the continuous riparian forest, in accordance with the law, is effective in reducing the decline of threatened amphibians. However, maintaining these preserved areas increases the cost of production, especially for family-based rural properties, which end up having financial sustainability problems or, simply, do not comply with the legislation. Having knowledge of this paradigm, in this study we aim, in addition to pointing out what generates the loss of biodiversity based on the data collected in the field, to propose the creation of a program. This program focuses on reducing negative impacts, especially with the reduction of riparian forest in small streams, due to rural activities, on small agricultural properties. To this end, we outline tools that protect the natural landscape and wildlife, and also consider the need for rural sustainability. The program called Nature-Friendly Property covers a range of projects certified by local labels, which allow extra income on properties that voluntarily adhere to the proposal, using ecotourism with a focus on an audience that seeks authentic experiences, focused on traditional practices enriched by contact with the local population. The properties will have technical support to comply with environmental laws that protect the riparian forest, springs and legal reserve, through projects for the recovery of degraded areas, thus having an extra income alternative to compensate the areas that will be preserved. A payment for environmental service is also planned, for owners who wish to preserve beyond what the law provides. The program has already been approved by the advisory council of the Parque Estadual do Turvo and a working group is already mobilized for its implementation on a rural property that will be the model property. In this perspective, we align national agriculture with international sustainability initiatives that work at the intersection of business, agriculture, forests and biodiversity conservation.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Declínio dos anfíbiospor
dc.subject: Danos no DNApor
dc.subject: Desmatamentopor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento ruralpor
dc.subject: Ecoturismopor
dc.subject: Amphibian declineeng
dc.subject: DNA damageeng
dc.subject: Deforestationeng
dc.subject: Rural developmenteng
dc.subject: Ecotourismeng
dc.title: O papel das florestas preservadas contra os efeitos dos agrotóxicos e da radiação solar ultravioleta em girinos e o potencial de pequenas propriedades rurais na redução de impactospor
dc.title.alternative: The role of preserved forests against the effects of pesticides and solar uv radiation in tadpoles and the potential of small rural properties in impact reductioneng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Anfíbios são o grupo de vertebrados mais ameaçados do planeta, já foram observados declínios nas populações naturais em diversas regiões do globo. Várias hipóteses foram propostas para elucidar isso, incluindo o aumento da exposição à radiação ultravioleta (UV) solar e agrotóxicos. A Mata Atlântica possui uma das maiores concentrações da biodiversidade de anfíbios da Terra. Entretanto, o aumento intensivo das atividades agropecuárias, muitas vezes sem respeito ao código florestal brasileiro, sobretudo no que diz respeito à manutenção da largura das matas ciliares, coloca em risco a biodiversidade dependente desses ecossistemas. Portanto, neste estudo, avaliamos como a falta de florestas nas paisagens agrícolas influencia a quantidade de agrotóxicos na água, bem como a incidência de radiação UV solar. Segundo, avaliamos ocorre impacto da redução da mata ciliar ocasionada por atividades agrícolas na densidade de girinos e no aumento dos danos cromossômicos de duas espécies de anfíbios especialistas de florestas. A proteção fornecida por uma floresta ripária bem preservada, com uma densa cobertura, bloqueia a incidência de radiação UV solar e o influxo de agrotóxicos nos riachos. Consequentemente, riachos preservados apresentam maior abundância de girinos e menores danos cromossômicos do que ambientes sem mata ciliar. Esse estudo demonstra claramente que a preservação da floresta ripária contínua, em acordo com a lei, é eficaz para reduzir o declínio de anfíbios ameaçados. Porém a manutenção dessas áreas preservadas onera o custo de produção, principalmente das propriedades rurais de base familiar, que acabam tendo problemas de sustentabilidade financeira ou, simplesmente, não cumprem a legislação. Tendo conhecimento desse paradigma, objetivamos nesse estudo, além de apontar o que gera a perda de biodiversidade com base nos dados levantados em campo, propor a criação de um programa. Esse programa tem como foco a redução dos impactos negativos, especialmente com a redução da floresta ripária de pequenos riachos, devido às atividades rurais, em pequenas propriedades agrícolas. Para isso, traçamos ferramentas que protegem a paisagem natural e junto a vida selvagem, e também consideram a necessidade de sustentabilidade rural. O programa chamado Propriedade Amiga da Natureza abrange uma gama de projetos certificados por selos locais, que permitem renda extra nas propriedades que aderirem voluntariamente à proposta, usando o ecoturismo com foco em um público que busca por experiências autênticas, focadas em práticas tradicionais enriquecidas pelo contato com a população local. As propriedades terão suporte técnico para cumprimento das leis ambientais que protegem a mata ciliar, nascentes e reserva legal, através de projetos de recuperação das áreas degradadas, tendo assim alternativa extra de renda para compensar as áreas que serão preservadas. Também está projetado um pagamento por serviço ambiental, para proprietários que desejarem preservar além do que prevê a lei. O programa já foi aprovado pelo conselho consultivo do Parque Estadual do Turvo e um grupo de trabalho já está mobilizado para a sua implementação em uma propriedade rural que será a propriedade modelo. Nessa perspectiva alinhamos a agricultura nacional com iniciativas internacionais de sustentabilidade que trabalham na interseção de negócios, agricultura, florestas e conservação da biodiversidade.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Schuch, André Passaglia
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Santos, Maurício Beux dos
dc.contributor.referee1: Robe, Lizandra Jaqueline
dc.contributor.referee2: Hartmann, Marilia Teresinha
dc.contributor.referee3: Marcuzzo , Suzane Bevilacqua
dc.contributor.referee4: Caldart, Vinícius Matheus
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International