dc.creator: Nascimento, Nathalie da Costa
dc.date.issued: 2020-08-24
dc.description.abstract: Brazil is in a demographic and epidemiological transition, marked by an increase in the number of elderly people and chronic non-communicable diseases (NCDs), such as cancer. Chemotherapy stands out for its effectiveness in the treatment of this disease, but due to its lack of specificity, it can cause adverse effects, among them, Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (NPIQ). The aim of this study was to evaluate changes in occupational performance, cognition and sensitivity caused by neurotoxicity in adults and the elderly undergoing potentially neurotoxic chemotherapy. The research was carried out in an adult oncology inpatient unit, located in a public hospital in the interior of Rio Grande do Sul and evaluated eight (n = 8) elderly and five (n = 5) adults. It is a research with a quantitative, longitudinal and descriptive approach. For data collection, a questionnaire about sociodemographic and clinical information was used; the Canadian Occupational Performance Measure (COPM) to assess possible changes as a result of the illness process; the Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE), the Antineoplastic-Induced Neurotoxicity Questionnaire (QNIA) and the Semmes-Weinstein Monofilaments (MSW) to assess neurotoxicity. The COPM data went through the instrument's own analysis and the other data were plotted in Excel software tables. The descriptive analysis of the data was performed with presentation of mean and standard deviation, after checking the normality curve of the data. The variables assumed non-parametric distribution by the Shapiro- Wilk test, therefore it is necessary to choose non-parametric tests for the discrete variables. Fisher's exact test for categorical variables and the Mann-Whitney test for numerical variables were used for association. The results show that the occupational performance of adults and the elderly have undergone changes, with emphasis on the domains of productivity and leisure. Regarding performance satisfaction, changes occurred in the domains of self-care and productivity. As for cognition, the results show slight changes in mental status, with general improvement between the three phases of collection. However, when analyzing the scores by area, it is observed that the areas of remembering, recording and attention and calculation showed a decline in the score throughout the treatment. As for neurotoxicity, NPIQ affected the sensitivity of adults and the elderly, as all of them report symptoms already in the middle of the treatment, showing a tendency of aggravation in the elderly. The present study contributes to the understanding of changes in occupational performance that the process of illness and neurotoxicity resulting from chemotherapy treatment can cause in the lives of adults and the elderly, with a tendency of aggravation in the elderly. Neurotoxicity can cause disabilities in daily life, impacting quality of life in the short and long term. The novelty of this study in Brazil stands out and, as limiting factors, we highlight the small sample size and the suspension of collections due to the Covid-19 pandemic. The NPIQ presents aspects that have not yet been clarified, which need to be addressed in future research, such as differences in incidence, including after the completion of treatment, risk factors and pharmacological and non-pharmacological treatments.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Neoplasiaspor
dc.subject: Tratamento quimioterápicopor
dc.subject: Síndromes neurotóxicaspor
dc.subject: Sensaçãopor
dc.subject: Saúde do idosopor
dc.subject: Neoplasmseng
dc.subject: Drug therapyeng
dc.subject: Neurotoxicity syndromeseng
dc.subject: Sensationeng
dc.subject: Health of the elderlyeng
dc.title: Alterações sensoriais e cognitivas do desempenho ocupacional em adultos e idosos submetidos a quimioterápicos neurotóxicospor
dc.title.alternative: Sensory and cognitive changes in occupational performance in adults and elderly submitted to neurotoxic chemotherapyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O Brasil encontra-se em uma transição demográfica e epidemiológica, marcada pelo aumento do contingente de idosos e de Doenças Crônicas Não Transmissíveis (DCNT), como o câncer. A quimioterapia destaca-se por sua eficácia no tratamento dessa doença, mas por não possuir especificidade, pode provocar efeitos adversos, dentre eles, a Neuropatia Periférica Induzida por Quimioterapia (NPIQ). O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar as alterações no desempenho ocupacional, cognição e sensibilidade ocasionadas pela neurotoxicidade em adultos e idosos submetidos a tratamento quimioterápico potencialmente neurotóxico. A pesquisa foi realizada em uma unidade de internação oncológica adulta, localizada em um hospital da rede pública do interior do Rio Grande do Sul e avaliou oito (n=8) idosos e cinco (n=5) adultos. Trata-se de uma pesquisa com abordagem quantitativa, longitudinal e descritiva. Para a coleta dos dados utilizou-se um questionário acerca das informações sociodemográficas e clínicas; a Medida Canadense de Desempenho Ocupacional (COPM) para avaliar possíveis alterações em decorrência do processo de adoecimento; o Mini- Exame do Estado Mental (MEEM), o Questionário de Neurotoxicidade Induzida por Antineoplásicos (QNIA) e os Monofilamentos de Semmes-Weinstein (MSW) para avaliar a neurotoxicidade. Os dados da COPM passaram por análise própria do instrumento e os demais dados foram plotados em tabelas do software Excel. A análise descritiva dos dados foi realizada com apresentação de média e desvio padrão, após a verificação da curva de normalidade dos mesmos. As variáveis assumiram distribuição não paramétrica pelo teste de Shapiro-Wilk, sendo necessário, portanto, optar por testes não paramétricos para as variáveis discretas. Para associação foram utilizados o teste exato de Fisher para variáveis categóricas e o teste Mann-Whitney para variáveis numéricas. Os resultados mostram que o desempenho ocupacional de adultos e idosos sofreram mudanças, com destaque para os domínios de produtividade e lazer. Em relação à satisfação do desempenho, ocorreram mudanças nos domínios de autocuidado e produtividade. Quanto à cognição, os resultados apresentam alterações discretas no estado mental, com melhora geral entre as três fases da coleta. No entanto, ao se analisar as pontuações por área, observa-se que as áreas de lembranças, registro e atenção e cálculo apresentaram declínio na pontuação ao longo do tratamento. Quanto à neurotoxicidade, a NPIQ afetou a sensibilidade de adultos e idosos, pois todos relatam sintomas já na metade do tratamento, apresentando uma tendência de agravo em idosos. O presente estudo contribui para a compreensão das alterações no desempenho ocupacional que o processo de adoecimento e a neurotoxicidade decorrente do tratamento quimioterápico pode ocasionar na vida de adultos e idosos, apresentando uma tendência de agravo nos idosos. A neurotoxicidade pode causar incapacidades no cotidiano, impactando na qualidade de vida a curto e longo prazo. Destaca-se o ineditismo desse estudo no Brasil e, como fatores limitantes, destacam-se o pequeno tamanho da amostra e a suspensão das coletas visto a pandemia da Covid-19. A NPIQ apresenta aspectos ainda não esclarecidos, que precisam ser abordados em pesquisas futuras, como as diferenças na incidência, inclusive após a conclusão do tratamento, os fatores de risco e tratamentos farmacológicos e não farmacológicos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Delboni, Miriam Cabrera Corvelo
dc.contributor.referee1: Lampert, Melissa Agostini
dc.contributor.referee2: Ponte, Aline Sarturi
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educação Física e Desportospor