Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Limberger, Marcio
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-18
dc.description.abstract: Freshwater amphipods of the genus Hyalella are typical in American continental waters and have high levels of endemicity. In Brazil, the state of Rio Grande do Sul has the greatest diversity of species for the genus known so far. This work describes a new species, Hyalella n. sp., which occurs in sympathy with H. gauchensis in a spring in the municipality of Palmeira das Missões, southern Brazil. In Hyalella n. sp. the following characters were observed: antenna 2 with a length that covers more than half of the total body size, gnathopod 2 has an irregular palm with a elongated propodus, inner ramus of the male uropod 1 with absence of the apical curve setae, uropod 3 peduncle with seven strong distal spattered setae with accessory setae and ramus with ten cuspidate setae and with accessory setae. Hyalella n. sp. occurs in sympathy with H. gauchensis, but these differ especially in shape and size from gnathopod 2, presence of curved setae in the uropod 1 of males in H. gauchensis and absence in Hyalella n. sp., antenna length (largest in Hyalella n. sp.) and number of cuspidated setae in the uropods 1, 2 and 3. According to this work, the number of Hyalella species found in Brazil is 29 and 13 for the state of Rio Grande do Sul. Since these amphipods are important indicators of environmental quality in the ecosystems where they inhabit, it is of great importance to have knowledge about the biology and population dynamics of these organisms for conservation measures. However, so far there have been few ecological studies about Hyalella species from Brazil. These studies could help to assess the impacts of various human activities on freshwater environments. Besides the taxonomic description, this work analyzed the population dynamics and reproductive aspects of two Hyalella morphotypes (Hyalella gauchensis and Hyalella n. sp.) that live in sympathy in a spring found in the northwestern region of the state of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. The collections were carried out during a period of 12 months (April 2018 to March 2019) lasting 10 minutes per collection with hand net by one person and transported to the laboratory. All individuals sampled were sexed, measured and separated by cephalothorax (CC) length size classes during all months, and both morphotypes showed bimodal distribution in most seasons, except the females of H. gauchensis that showed polimodal distribution. H. gauchensis had a higher abundance and higher average cephalothorax length when compared with Hyalella n. sp.. In both species, males body size (CC) was greater than that of females, although they occur in smaller numbers. Both H. gauchensis and Hyalella n. sp. had their peak breeding and recruitment during the colder seasons of the year (winter and autumn, respectively), indicating that the temporal separation these behaviors between the two populations may highlight different strategies and/or evolutionary adaptations for them to coexist.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Hyalellapor
dc.subject: Taxonomiapor
dc.subject: Dinâmica populacionalpor
dc.subject: Simpatriapor
dc.subject: Ecologiapor
dc.subject: Taxonomyeng
dc.subject: Population dynamicseng
dc.subject: Sympatryeng
dc.subject: Ecologyeng
dc.title: Taxonomia e biologia populacional de duas espécies simpátricas de Hyalella (Crustacea, Amphipoda, Hyalellidae)por
dc.title.alternative: Taxonomy and population biology of two Hyalella sympatric species (Crustacea, Amphipoda, Hyalellidae)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Os anfípodos de água doce do gênero Hyalella são típicos das águas continentais americanas e apresentam altos níveis de endemicidade. No Brasil, o estado do Rio Grande do Sul apresenta a maior diversidade de espécies para o gênero conhecida até o momento. Este trabalho descreve uma nova espécie, Hyalella sp. nov., que ocorre em simpatria com H. gauchensis numa nascente do município de Palmeira das Missões, sul do Brasil. Em Hyalella sp. nov. observou-se os seguintes caracteres: antena 2 com comprimento que abrange mais da metade do tamanho corpóreo total, gnatopodo 2 apresenta palma irregular com propodo alongado, ramo interno do uropodo 1 do macho com ausência da seta curva apicalmente, pedúnculo do uropodo 3 com sete setas cuspidadas distais fortes com setas acessórias e ramo com dez setas cuspidadas e com setas acessórias. Hyalella sp. nov. ocorre em simpatria com H. gauchensis, mas estas diferem especialmente em forma e tamanho do gnatopodo 2, presença de seta curva no urópodo 1 dos machos em H. gauchensis e ausência em Hyalella sp. nov., comprimento da antena (maior em Hyalella sp. nov.) e número de setas cuspidadas nos urópodos 1, 2 e 3. A partir deste trabalho, o número de espécies de Hyalella encontradas no Brasil é de 29 e 13 para o estado do Rio Grande do Sul. Além da descrição taxonômica, neste trabalho foram analisadas a dinâmica populacional e aspectos reprodutivos de dois morfotipos de Hyalella (Hyalella gauchensis e Hyalella sp. nov.) que vivem em simpatria em uma nascente encontrada na região noroeste do estado do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil. As coletas foram realizadas no período 12 meses (abril de 2018 a março de 2019) com duração de 10 minutos por coleta com puçá por uma pessoa e transportadas ao laboratório. Todos os indivíduos amostrados foram sexados, mensurados e separados por classes de tamanho de comprimento de cefalotórax (CC) durante todos os meses. Ambas as espécies apresentaram distribuição bimodal na maioria das estações do ano, exceto as fêmeas de H. gauchensis que apresentaram distribuição polimodal. A espécie H. gauchensis apresentou maior abundância e comprimento médio do cefalotórax superior quando comparada com Hyalella. sp. nov. Em ambas as espécies os machos apresentaram maior tamanho corpóreo (CC) do que as fêmeas, embora ocorram em menor número. Tanto H. gauchensis quanto Hyalella. sp. nov. tiveram seu pico reprodutivo e de recrutamento durante as estações mais frias do ano (inverno e outono, respectivamente), indicando que a separação temporal destes comportamentos entre as duas populações possa evidenciar diferentes estratégias e/ou adaptações evolutivas para a que as mesmas consigam coexistir.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Graichen, Daniel Ângelo Sganzerla
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Castiglioni, Daniela da Silva
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, Sandro
dc.contributor.referee2: Souza Filho, Jesser Fidelis
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International