Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Mota, Rafael Silveira da
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-03
dc.description.abstract: In a society of constant changes and infinite uncertainties, the demands for teaching have been increasingly challenging, where, at times, we ask ourselves what is the profile of teachers that we intend to train? Thus, we question how the curriculum of the area of Physical Education (E.F), in the initial formation, correlate teaching, research and extension, in a private institution? In this way, the main objective of this dissertation is to understand the correlation between teaching, research and the extension of the Physical Education / Licentiate curriculum, in initial training, in a private institution. Thus, the specifics are to identify the relationships between the institution's management team and its student body in the chosen institution, analyze how the institutional documents expose the relationship between teachers and academics in the proposal to build the professional in training, investigate whether there are difficulties in encouraging teaching, research and extension and, finally, ascertaining how the curriculum can reconcile the practices of a teacher working in the classroom, with the perspective of also constituting a teacher with a researcher or extension profile. Our interest in the theme came from the different educational stages, which the researcher was submitted to during his educational trajectory; these practices were rarely attractive, because the concept of physical education or what it should be, was the opposite of quality; a loose practice without adding knowledge, where only what was of interest was practiced. This work will focus on a critical and exploratory research, being very close to what is called a case study, as we analyze the physical education / degree curriculum of a private university, entering this reality. Nevertheless, the research is obviously of a bibliographic nature with the support of some techniques and dynamics of document analysis. The admission to the Master's Degree in Physical Education, stemmed from many concerns, which propelled him to (trans) training that we chose since the beginning of our teaching trajectory, continuing the educational cycle during lato sensu and stricto sensu, many concerns they persisted and became distressing, trying to understand the relationship of the past with the present. We analyzed the documents, conducted semi-structured interviews and followed up on the spot of a private institution to prepare this debate. Informal conversations with teachers and students in the corridors and laboratories also allowed us to analyze the legislation with greater clarity and promptness. With these data in hand, we were able to obtain a diagnosis of the course now underlined, highlighting its potential and warning of some weaknesses with its academic training. We used the resource of capturing information through informal conversations, based on a previous script, of which some members of the researched university would be asked. That said, this work aims to transcend the stigmas surrounding physical education, providing the reader with an enriched overview of history; concretization of the persistence of the university constitution, as well as its compilation through the supported curriculum and in the transition between teaching, research and extension.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Currículopor
dc.subject: Formação inicialpor
dc.subject: Docênciapor
dc.subject: Universidade privadapor
dc.subject: Curriculumeng
dc.subject: Initial formationeng
dc.subject: Teachingeng
dc.subject: Private universityeng
dc.title: Currículo do curso de Educação Física – Licenciatura: tríade de ensino, pesquisa e extensão de uma instituição privadapor
dc.title.alternative: Physical Education course - Licensing curriculum: triad of education, research and extension of a private institutioneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Em uma sociedade de constantes mudanças e infinitas incertezas, as cobranças para o exercício da docência, têm sido cada vez mais desafiadoras, onde, por vezes, nos questionamos qual o perfil de docentes que se pretende formar? Sendo assim, problematizamos como o currículo da área da Educação Física (E.F), na formação inicial, correlaciona o ensino, a pesquisa e a extensão, em uma instituição privada? Deste modo, o objetivo principal desta dissertação, consiste em compreender a correlação entre o ensino, a pesquisa e a extensão do currículo de Educação Física/Licenciatura, na formação inicial, em uma instituição privada. Sendo assim, os específicos se constituem em identificar as relações entre a equipe diretiva da instituição e o seu corpo discente na instituição escolhida, analisar como os documentos institucionais expõem a relação entre docentes e acadêmicos na proposta de construção do profissional em formação, investigar se há dificuldades de incentivo ao ensino, a pesquisa e a extensão e por fim, averiguar como o currículo pode conciliar as práticas de um professor atuante em sala de aula, na perspectiva de se constituir também um docente com perfil pesquisador ou extensionista. O interesse sobre a temática se deu a partir das diversas etapas educacionais, a qual o pesquisador foi submetido no decorrer de sua trajetória educacional; estas práticas raramente eram atrativas, pois o conceito de educação física ou o que deveria ser, era o oposto dito de qualidade; uma prática solta sem agregar em conhecimentos, onde somente se praticava o que lhe interessasse. Este trabalho centra-se em uma pesquisa de cunho crítico e exploratório, sendo muito próximo ao que se denomina um estudo de caso, pois analisamos o currículo de educação física/licenciatura de uma universidade privada, adentrando a esta realidade. Não obstante, obviamente a pesquisa é de caráter bibliográfico com apoio de algumas técnicas e dinâmicas da análise documental. O ingresso no curso de Mestrado em Educação Física, partiu de muitas inquietações, as quais o impulsionaram a (trans) formação que optamos desde o início de nossa trajetória docente, dando continuidade ao ciclo educacional durante a lato sensu e o stricto sensu, muitas inquietações persistiram e se tornaram angustiante, tentando compreender a relação do passado com o presente. Analisamos os documentos, procedemos entrevistas semiestruturadas e acompanhando in loco de uma instituição privada para confeccionarmos esse debate. Conversas informais com professores e alunos nos corredores e laboratórios também nos propiciaram analisar a legislação com maior clareza e presteza. De posse destes dados conseguimos, então, um diagnóstico, do curso ora analisado salientando suas potencialidades e advertindo para algumas fragilidades junto à sua formação acadêmica. Usamos o recurso da captura de informações através de conversas informais, baseadas em um roteiro prévio, do que seria indagado a alguns integrantes da universidade pesquisada. Dito isso, este trabalho visa transcender os estigmas em torno da educação física, proporcionando ao leitor um apanhado enriquecido da história; concretização da persistência da constituição de universidade, bem como sua compilação através do currículo alicerçado e na transição entre ensino, pesquisa e extensão.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Maristela da Silva
dc.contributor.referee1: Camargo, Maria Cecília da Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Afonso, Mariangela da Rosa
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educação Físicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Físicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educação Física e Desportospor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International