Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Silva, Julia de Camargo da
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-25
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this meta-analysis was to evaluate the effects of multi-carbohydrases, having non-starch polysaccharides (NSP) as substrate, on the total tract digestibility of diets and performance of piglets, in the nursery phase. Initially, a search was carried out on research platforms (PubMed, Science Direct, Scielo and Web of Science) using the keywords: “carbohydrase”, “piglets”, “performance” and “digestibility”. A total of 254 articles were found, of which 26 met the eligibility criteria and resulted in 56 studies considered. The digestibility variables were dry matter (DM), gross energy (GE), crude protein (CP), neutral detergent fiber (NDF) and acid detergent fiber (ADF). In the performance evaluation, the average daily feed intake (ADFI), average daily gain (ADG) and feed conversion (FC) were considered. The data were analyzed for the effect of the addition of carbohydrases on the variables of interest, using the effect size (ES) method, with a confidence interval of 95%. Meta-regression analyzes were also performed to investigate the effect of the covariates total non-starch polysaccharides (NSPTT), soluble non-starch polysaccharides (NSPsol) and insoluble non-starch polysaccharides (NSPINS) on the effect of carbohydrates on the variables analyzed. The performance results were analyzed by periods, according to the experimental duration of the studies: 1 to 7 days (P1), 8 to 14 days (P2), 15 to 21 days (P3); 22 to 28 days (P4), 29 to 42 days (P5) and total period (PTOTAL – 1 to 42 days). Data analysis indicated that the use of multi-carbohydrases increases the digestibility of DM, DM and CP. Higher ADG (P<0.05) was observed in piglets that received enzyme supplementation, except in P5 and P6. The multi-carbohydrases influenced the FC of piglets at P2 (ES = 0.131 (0.018.0.245); P = 0.023). Meta-regression analyzes indicated that the consumption of NSPTT, NSPINS and NSPSOL influence the enzymatic action in the CR during P1, P3 and PTOTAL (NSPTT, ES= 1.05-3.75x, P=0.023; NSPINS, ES = 0.99-4.24x, P=0.038; NSPSOL, ES=1.14-22.68x, P=0.004). In the ADG, there was an effect on P3 and P5 (NSPTT, ES = 0.22+1.17x, P = 0.007; NSPINS, ES = 0.21+1.40x, P = 0.005; NSPSOL, ES = 0.24+6.49x, P = 0.036). Therefore, it is concluded that carbohydrases influence the weight gain and feed conversion of piglets in the nursery phase, due to the increase in the total digestibility of dry matter, crude protein, and crude energy.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Carboidrasepor
dc.subject: Digestibilidadepor
dc.subject: Desempenhopor
dc.subject: Leitõespor
dc.subject: Carbohydraseeng
dc.subject: Digestibilityeng
dc.subject: Performanceeng
dc.subject: Pigletseng
dc.title: Carboidrases em dietas de leitões na creche: revisão sistemática e meta-análisepor
dc.title.alternative: Carbohydrase in diets for piglets in nursery phase – systematic review and meta-analysiseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste meta-análise foi avaliar os efeitos de multi-carboidrases, tendo como substrato os polissacarídeos não amiláceos (PNA), na digestibilidade total de dietas e desempenho de leitões, em fase de creche. Inicialmente foi realizada uma busca em plataformas de pesquisa (PubMed, Science Direct, Scielo e Web of Science) utilizando as palavras-chave: “carboidrase”, “leitões”, “desempenho” e “digestibilidade”. Foram encontrados 254 artigos, dos quais 26 atenderam os critérios de elegibilidade e resultaram em 56 estudos considerados. As variáveis de digestibilidade foram matéria seca (MS), energia bruta (EB), proteína bruta (PB), fibra em detergente neutro (FDN) e fibra em detergente ácido (FDA). Na avaliação do desempenho considerou-se o consumo de ração diário (CRD), ganho de peso diário (GPD) e conversão alimentar (CA). Os dados foram analisados para efeito da adição de carboidrases sobre as variáveis de interesse, através do método do tamanho de efeito (TE), com intervalo de confiança de 95%. Também foram realizadas análises de meta-regressão para investigar o efeito das covariáveis polissacarídeos não amiláceos totais (PNATT), - polissacarídeos não amiláceos solúveis (PNAsol) e polissacarídeos não amiláceos insolúveis (PNAins) sobre o efeito das carboidrases nas variáveis analisadas. Os resultados de desempenho foram analisados por períodos, de acordo com a duração experimental dos estudos: 1 a 7 dias (P1), 8 a 14 dias) (P2),15 a 21 dias (P3); 22 a 28 dias (P4), 29 a 42 dias (P5) e período total (PTOTAL – 1 a 42 dias). A análise dos dados indicou que a utilização de multi-carboidrases aumenta a digestibilidade da MS, EB e PB. Constatou-se maior GPD (P<0,05) dos leitões que receberam suplementação enzimática, exceto no P5 e P6. As multi-carboidrases influenciaram a CA de leitões no P2 (TE = 0,131 (0,018,0,245); P = 0,023). As análises de meta- regressão indicaram que o consumo de PNATT, PNAINS e PNASOL influenciam a ação enzimática no CR durante o P1, P3 e no PTOTAL (PNATT, TE= 1,05-3,75x, P=0,023; PNAINS, TE= 0,99-4,24x, P=0,038; PNASOL, TE= 1,14-22,68x, P=0,004). No GPD houve efeito no P3 e P5 (PNATT, TE = 0.22+1.17x, P = 0,007; PNAINS, TE = 0.21+1.40x, P = 0,005; PNASOL, TE = 0.24+6.49x, P = 0,036).Com isso, conclui-se que as carboidrases exercem efeito no ganho de peso e conversão alimentar de leitões em fase de creche, em razão do aumento na digestibilidade total da matéria seca, proteína bruta e energia bruta.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Vladimir de
dc.contributor.referee1: Pötter, Luciana
dc.contributor.referee2: Ribeiro, Andrea Machado Leal
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Zootecniapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecniapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International