Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Groff, Altair
dc.date.issued: 2022-06-14
dc.description.abstract: To deterritorialize is to undo, to destroy, to remove what was placed. The closing of schools in Restinga Sêca-RS’ countryside deconstructed a territorialization, schools that were built, people who inhabited the countryside, to then direct them to other territories, almost always urban. However, schools were not reterritorialized in the cities in a satisfactory way. Agribusiness sticks to the concentration of land, carrying out monoculture, then undoing the place, space, schools. That said, we emphasize that this research has, as a general objective, to understand the process of deterritorialization driven by the agribusiness of rural schools in the municipality of Restinga Sêca-RS and it’s interface with the deterritorialization of rural communities; and as specific objectives: To identify the territorialized schools in the municipality of Restinga Sêca since before it’s emancipation and, after this, the municipal administrative acts in which the process of deconstitution of schools begin; To prove that modern agriculture, expanded by agribusiness, has been deterritorializing communities, and in particular, countryside schools, and that resistance is constantly present; Recognize the importance of active schools in the Restinga Sêca countryside and the interfaces in the resistance to the non-closing of schools; e Present the deterritorialization of countryside schools in Restinga Sêca-RS and it’s consequences for schools and communities in the countryside and in the city. For this, we used the Dialectical Historical Materialism method. A field research in which we used instruments such as documentation and archive of the city hall of Restinga Sêca-RS; library collection; maps; Internet; depositions; study trips; and non-directive interviews with the participation of the Municipal Education Department of Restinga Sêca, communities surrounding the deactivated schools, teachers and graduates of these schools. As a result, we highlight that, of the 63 municipal schools established in the Restinga Sêca-RS’ countryside, 56 schools were deterritorialized and, with them, the communities followed the same process. We emphasize that the deterritorialization of schools in the countryside still comes from the 1960s, years in which the rural exodus began to take place, and the closing of schools took place in greater numbers in the 90s. despite being rural schools, rural education was built, the Restinga Sêca’ countryside was populated, but, through the so-called modern agriculture, it got rid of people and schools.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Desterritorialização das escolas do campopor
dc.subject: Restinga Sêca - RSpor
dc.subject: Geografiapor
dc.subject: Educação do campopor
dc.subject: Deterritorialization of countryside schoolseng
dc.subject: Geographyeng
dc.subject: Countryside educationeng
dc.title: O processo de desterritorialização das escolas no campo em Restinga Sêca - RSpor
dc.title.alternative: The process of deterritorialization of schools in the Restinga Sêca - RS’ countrysideeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Desterritorializar é desfazer, destruir, retirar o que estava posto. O fechamento de Escolas no Campo de Restinga Sêca-RS desconstituiu uma territorialização, escolas que foram construídas, pessoas que habitavam o campo, para, então, direcioná-las para outros territórios, quase sempre o urbano. Porém, as escolas não foram reterritorializadas nas cidades de maneira satisfatória. O agronegócio se atém à concentração das terras, efetuando a monocultura, então desfaz o local, o espaço, as escolas, mas, com muita persistência e resistência, permanecem sete no campo do município em estudo. Isto posto, destacamos que esta pesquisa tem, como objetivo geral, compreender o processo de desterritorialização impulsionado pelo agronegócio das escolas no campo no município de Restinga Sêca-RS e sua interface com a desterritorialização das comunidades rurais; e, como objetivos específicos: identificar as escolas territorializadas no município de Restinga Sêca desde antes de sua emancipação e, após esta, os atos administrativos municipais em que se inicia o processo da desconstituição das escolas; comprovar que a agricultura moderna, ampliada pelo agronegócio, vem desterritorializando comunidades, e em especial, as escolas do campo, e que a resistência se apresenta de forma constante; reconhecer a importância das escolas ativas no campo de Restinga Sêca e as interfaces na resistência ao não fechamento das escolas; e apresentar a desterritorialização das escolas do campo de Restinga Sêca-RS e as suas consequências às escolas e comunidades do campo e da cidade. Para isso, utilizamos o método Materialismo Histórico Dialético. Uma pesquisa de campo em que utilizamos instrumentos como documentação e arquivo da prefeitura de Restinga Sêca-RS; acervo de bibliotecas; mapas; internet; depoimentos; viagens de estudos; e entrevistas não diretivas com a participação da Secretaria Municipal de Educação de Restinga Sêca, comunidades circunvizinhas das escolas desativadas, professoras e egressos dessas escolas. Destacamos como resultado que, das 63 escolas municipais estabelecidas no campo de Restinga Sêca-RS, 56 foram Desterritorializadas e, com elas, as comunidades acompanharam o mesmo processo. Salientamos que a desterritorialização das escolas no campo advém ainda dos anos de 1960, anos em que o êxodo rural começou a se efetivar, sendo que o fechamento das escolas se efetuou em maior quantidade nos anos 90. Em suma, construiu-se, mesmo sendo escolas rurais, educação rural, povoou-se o campo de Restinga Sêca, mas, através da chamada agricultura moderna, neste município, o êxodo rural foi acentuado e muitas escolas desterritorializadas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Meurer, Ane Carine
dc.contributor.referee1: David, César de
dc.contributor.referee2: Antunes, Helenise Sangoi
dc.contributor.referee3: Cancelier, Janete Webler
dc.contributor.referee4: Souza, Maria Antônia de
dc.contributor.referee5: Zimmermann, Angelita
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Geografiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International