Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Ferraz, Ana Paula dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-05
dc.description.abstract: This study is linked to the Education Post-Graduation Program at the Federal University of Santa Maria, in the Research Line Special Education, Inclusion and Difference, and to the theoretical studies of the Psychology of Education and Inclusive Education Study and Research Group – GEPEIN. Understanding Special Education as a part of Education and considering the contradictions of social phenomena (MARX, ENGELS, 2009), the objective is to analyze which pedagogical actions and practices permeate the special education project in higher education, considering Law nº 13.409/2016, which makes it obligatory for federal universities to reserve places for people with disabilities. In light if this, the qualitative investigation was organized in the following stages: survey of the knowledge production in the field; mapping of the public higher education institutions in the country; elaborating and sending online forms in order to know the reality of the institutions and delimitate inclusion and exclusion criteria for participating in the research; analysis of the answers and elaborating an interview script; contact via e-mail with the institutions that answered the form and invitation to participate in an interview via Google Meet; scheduling and performing the interviews. Out of the 63 mapped higher education institutions, 21 answered the forms. Out of these, 17 interviews were performed, which were recorded with the participants’ consent and then transcribed. The content analysis followed three stages: pre-analysis, which consisted in listing the official documents that guide education in the perspective of inclusive education, formulating the tensions and objectives of the investigation, as well as establishing the categories of analysis; exploration of the material, characterized by reading and taking excerpts from the answers and transcribing the interviews, grouping them according to the categories of analysis and, lastly, the treatment of the results, in which we tried to reflect and theorize from the theoretical frameworks of THC. The research results point to a dismantlement in higher education, evidenced by: budget reduction, extinction/lack of vacancy code for specific professionals of the special education field, overworked teachers and technicians, privatization of services, among others. In this sense, the practices linked to the field of special education are performed, in their majority, by scholarship students in training, who do not have a functional tie to the institution and do not have labor rights and by outsourced professionals, such as psychopedagogues. It was observed that the reasoning behind the actions and practices are permeated by a technical/new school pedagogy where there is an acknowledgment of the individual differences and a greater worry with methods, techniques and instruments as a way to objectify the pedagogical work (SAVIANI, 2001; GARCIA, 2017; VAZ, 2017). Thus, we defend that there is a need, in higher education, of a special education project grounded on the fundamentals of historic-critical pedagogy (SAVIANI, 2010), present in the development of the Articulated Teaching in which the special education teacher acts collaboratively with the other teachers in mediating the scientific knowledge aiming for the omnilateral formation of the students supported by special education.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Educação superiorpor
dc.subject: Professor de educação especialpor
dc.subject: Ações pedagógicas de educação especialpor
dc.subject: Trabalho docente articuladopor
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Higher educationeng
dc.subject: Special education teachereng
dc.subject: Special education pedagogical actionseng
dc.subject: Articulated teachingeng
dc.title: O projeto de educação especial na educação superior: pedagogias em disputapor
dc.title.alternative: Special education project in higher education: pedagogies at oddseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo está vinculado ao Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria na Linha de Pesquisa Educação Especial, Inclusão e Diferença e aos estudos teóricos do Grupo de Estudos e Pesquisas em Psicologia da Educação e Educação Inclusiva – GEPEIN. Entendendo a Educação Especial como parte que compõe a Educação e levando em consideração as contradições dos fenômenos sociais (MARX, ENGELS, 2009), objetiva-se analisar quais ações e práticas pedagógicas permeiam o projeto de educação especial na Educação Superior considerando a Lei nº 13.409/2016, que torna compulsória às universidades federais a reserva de vagas para pessoas com deficiência. Diante disso, a investigação de abordagem qualitativa organizou-se a partir das etapas: levantamento da produção do conhecimento na área; mapeamento das instituições públicas de educação superior do país; elaboração e envio de formulário online para conhecer a realidade das instituições e delimitar critérios de inclusão e exclusão para participação na pesquisa; análise das respostas dos formulários e elaboração de roteiro de entrevista; contato via e-mail com as instituições que responderam ao formulário e convite para participar de entrevista via google meet; agendamento e realização das entrevistas. Das 63 instituições de Ensino Superior mapeadas, obteve-se 21 respostas aos formulários. Destas, foram realizadas 17 entrevistas, as quais foram gravadas com o consentimento dos participantes e posteriormente transcritas. A análise de conteúdo seguiu três fases: pré-análise, consistiu em elencar os documentos oficiais que orientam a educação na perspectiva da educação inclusiva formulando os tensionamentos e objetivos da investigação, bem como estabelecendo as categorias de análise; a exploração do material, caracterizada pela leitura e realização de recortes de textos das respostas dos formulários e transcrição das entrevistas, agrupando-os de acordo com as categorias de análise e, por fim, o tratamento dos resultados, em que se buscou refletir e teorizar a partir dos aportes teóricos da THC. Os resultados da pesquisa apontam para um desmonte na educação superior, evidenciada por: redução orçamentária, extinção/falta de código de vagas para profissionais específicos da área da educação especial, sobrecarga de trabalho docente e técnico, privatização de serviços, entre outros. Nesse sentido, as práticas vinculadas à área de educação especial são realizadas, em sua grande maioria, por estudantes bolsistas em formação, que não possuem vínculo funcional com a instituição e não gozam de direitos trabalhistas para tal e por profissionais terceirizados como psicopedagogos. Observou-se ainda que a fundamentação das ações e práticas são permeadas por uma pedagogia tecnicista/escolanovista onde há um reconhecimento das diferenças individuais e maior preocupação com métodos, técnicas e instrumentos como forma de objetivar o trabalho pedagógico (SAVIANI, 2001; GARCIA, 2017; VAZ, 2017). Assim, defende-se a tese de que que há a necessidade na educação superior de um projeto de educação especial alicerçado nos fundamentos da Pedagogia histórico-crítica (SAVIANI, 2010) presente no desenvolvimento do Trabalho Docente Articulado em que o professor de educação especial atua de forma colaborativa com os demais professores na mediação do saber científico com vistas a formação omnilateral dos estudantes apoiados pela educação especial.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costas, Fabiane Adela Tonetto
dc.contributor.referee1: Christmann, Morgana
dc.contributor.referee2: Rossetto, Elisabeth
dc.contributor.referee3: Breitenbach, Fabiane Vanessa
dc.contributor.referee4: Vieira, Nara Joyce Wellausen
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International