Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pohl, Marina Blanco
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-22
dc.description.abstract: In December 2019, the world was faced with the emergence of a new pathogen in China, the disease caused by it became known as Covid-19. In March 2020, as Covid-19 became an international health emergency and measures were adopted to stop the spread of the virus. One of these measures was social distancing, with the goal of restricting coexistence contact between people. These restrictions led to psychological, physical, social and economic consequences that influenced on general and oral health of populations. The objective of this study was to evaluate the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic on the oral health-related quality of life (OHRQoL) of adolescents from the city of Santa Maria - Rio Grande do Sul, throughout a year and three month-long period of time following the start of this pandemic. This is a longitudinal study, which evaluated a subsample of a cohort carried out in the city. Specifically for this study, the subset of the sample was evaluated at three different times: December 2019 to February 2020 – before the Covid-19 outbreak (T1), June and July 2020 - 3 months (T2) and June and July 2021 - 1 year and 3 months (T3) after the beginning of the Covid-19 pandemic. The research included 290 adolescents at T1, 207 were reevaluated at T2 and 204 at T3. OHRQoL was assessed using the Brazilian short version of the Child Perceptions Questionnaire 11-14 (CPQ11-14 -ISF:16). In addition, socioeconomic, clinical, and demographic variables such as family income, dental caries, and adolescent age were also collected. Data analyses was performed using STATA 14.0. A descriptive analysis of the sample was carried out according to the characteristics evaluated at T1, T2 and T3. Changes in OHRQoL before, 3 months and 1 year and 3 months after the start of the Covid-19 pandemic were evaluated using adjusted Multilevel Poisson regression models for repeated measures with random effect. The results are presented in Rate Ratio (RR) and 95% confidence interval (95% CI). Regarding total scores, the overall throughout the follow-up CPQ11-14, the mean score was 11 (SD 8.0) at T1, 8.3 (SD 7.8) at T2, and 12.8 (SD 8.7) at T3. In the adjusted analysis, compared to T1, adolescents had an average 29% lower (IRR 0.71 95%CI 0.66–0.75) and 11% higher (IRR 1.11 95%CI 1.05–1 .17) in the total scores CPQ11-14, at T2 and T3, respectively. Analyzing the CPQ11-14 domains, the emotional well-being had a mean score that was 43% lower (IRR 0.57 95%CI 0.50-0.66) and 25% higher (IRR 1.25 95%CI 1.12-1.40) from T2 and T3, respectively, comparing to T1. Regarding the social well-being, comparing to T1, the mean was 44% lower (IRR 0.56 95%CI 0.47-0.68) in T2 and 17% higher in T3 (IRR 1.17 95% CI 1.01-1.35). In conclusion, the Covid-19 pandemic, indicated an improvement in OHRQoL and social and emotional well-being domains as an immediate effect, but after 1 years and 3 months, oral health have a greater negative impact on the quality of life of adolescents.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Saúde bucalpor
dc.subject: Pandemia Covid-19por
dc.subject: Qualidade de vidapor
dc.subject: Adolescentepor
dc.subject: Oral healtheng
dc.subject: Covid-19 pandemiceng
dc.subject: Quality of lifeeng
dc.subject: Adolescenteng
dc.title: Impacto da pandemia de Covid-19 na qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal de adolescentes de Santa Maria - RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Impact of the Covid-19 pandemic on oral health-related quality of life in adolescents from Santa Maria - RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Em dezembro de 2019, o mundo se deparou com o surgimento de um novo patógeno na China, causador da doença Covid-19. Em março de 2020 foi decretado estado de pandemia e algumas medidas foram implementadas para frear a propagação do vírus. Uma dessas medidas foi o distanciamento social, que estabelece limites na convivência entre as pessoas. Essas ações resultaram em consequências psicológicas, físicas, sociais e econômicas, que influenciaram na saúde geral e bucal das populações. O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar o impacto da pandemia de Covid-19 na qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal (QVRSB) de adolescentes da cidade de Santa Maria – Rio Grande do Sul ao longo de um ano e três meses após o seu início. Este é um estudo longitudinal, que considerou uma subamostra de uma coorte. Especificamente para este estudo, essa subamostra foi avaliada em três tempos diferentes: dezembro de 2019 a fevereiro de 2020 – antes do surto de Covid-19 (T1), junho e julho de 2020 - 3 meses (T2) e junho e julho de 2021 - 1 ano e 3 meses (T3) após o início da pandemia de Covid-19. A pesquisa contou com 290 adolescentes no T1, desses, 207 foram reavaliados no T2 e 204 no T3. A QVRSB foi avaliada através da versão brasileira reduzida do Child Perception Questionnaire 11-14 (CPQ11-14 - ISF:16). Além disso, variáveis socioeconômicas, clínicas e demográficas, como renda familiar, cárie dentária e idade do adolescente também foram coletadas. A análise dos dados foi realizada no STATA 14.0. Foi feita uma análise descritiva da amostra de acordo com as características avaliadas em T1, T2 e T3. As mudanças na QVRSB nas três etapas foram avaliadas por modelos multiníveis, ajustados, de regressão de Poisson para medidas repetidas, com efeito aleatório. Os resultados foram apresentados como razão de médias (RM) e intervalo de confiança de 95% (IC 95%). Considerando as pontuações totais do CPQ11-14 ao longo do acompanhamento, o escore médio foi de 11 (DP 8,0) em T1, 8,3 (DP 7,8) em T2 e 12,8 (DP 8,7) em T3. Na análise ajustada, quando comparado com T1, os adolescentes apresentaram uma média 29% menor (RM 0,71 95%IC 0,66–0,75) e 11% maior (RM 1,11 95%IC 1,05–1,17) nos escores totais do CPQ 11-14, em T2 e T3, respectivamente. Ao analisarmos os domínios do CPQ11-14, o domínio bem-estar emocional teve um escore médio 43% menor (RM 0,57 95%IC 0,50-0,66) e 25% maior (RM 1,25 95%IC 1,12-1,40) em T2 e T3, respectivamente, quando comparados com T1. Sobre o domínio bem-estar social, quando comparado com T1, a média foi 44% menor (RM 0,56 95%IC 0,47-0,68) em T2 e em T3 17% maior (RM 1,17 95%IC 1,01- 1,35). Assim, pode-se concluir que, ao longo da pandemia de Covid-19, houve uma melhora na QVRSB e nos domínios de bem-estar social e emocional como efeito imediato, porém após 1 anos e 3 meses de seu início, as condições bucais passaram ter um maior impacto negativo na qualidade de vida dos adolescentes.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tomazoni, Fernanda
dc.contributor.referee1: Goettems, Marilia Leão
dc.contributor.referee2: Ortiz, Fernanda Ruffo
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Odontologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International