Mostrar registro simples
dc.contributor.advisor: Dimov, Tatiana
dc.creator: Bernardt, Jovana
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-04
dc.date.submitted: 2021-02
dc.description.abstract: Rio Grande do Sul stands out in the cultivation of tobacco, being the Brazilian state responsible for the largest tobacco production in the country. Research points out that tobacco cultivation can be quite unhealthy, leading tobacco farmers to suffer from illnesses due to the production of tobacco, among these health problems the suicide of tobacco farmers is alarming. According to the Bulletin of Epidemiological Surveillance of Suicide and Attempted Suicide in Rio Grande do Sul in 2018, the state has an average suicide rate almost twice the national average. From these data, a research was carried out with the objective of identifying which socio-cultural and psychological factors may be associated with the suicide of tobacco growers in the state. This work is the result of an exploratory research, in which semi-structured interviews are carried out with family members of tobacco farmers who have committed suicide, EMATER / RS- ASCAR and CEREST workers, a representative of the MPA, and a key informant of the community. From the interviews already carried out, some factors appeared in common in the family members' narratives regarding the relationship with tobacco companies, such as the indebtedness and the lack of autonomy of tobacco farmers in the negotiations related to the price adjustment indexes of tobacco and commercialization. It is also possible to identify the prevalence of suicide in men, which is associated with the stereotype linked to peasant’s image.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Tabacopor
dc.subject: Agricultorpor
dc.subject: Saúde Mentalpor
dc.subject: Suicídiopor
dc.subject: Tobaccoeng
dc.subject: Farmerseng
dc.subject: Mental Healtheng
dc.subject: Suicideeng
dc.title: Suicídio de fumicultores a partir da percepção de familiares no Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.title.alternative: Suicide of tobacco farmers from the perception of family members in Rio Grande do Suleng
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Graduaçãopor
dc.degree.local: Santa Maria, RS, Brasilpor
dc.degree.graduation: Terapia Ocupacionalpor
dc.description.resumo: O Rio Grande do Sul se destaca no cultivo do fumo, sendo o estado brasileiro responsável pela maior produção de tabaco do país. Pesquisas apontam que o cultivo do tabaco pode ser bastante insalubre, levando os fumicultores a sofrem com doenças em decorrência da produção de fumo, dentre estes problemas de saúde o suicídio de fumicultores é alarmante. De acordo com o Boletim de Vigilância Epidemiológica de Suicídio e Tentativa de Suicídio do Rio Grande do Sul do ano de 2018 o estado apresenta uma média de suicídio quase duas vezes maior que a média nacional. A partir destes dados foi realizada uma pesquisa com objetivo de identificar que fatores socioculturais e psicológicos podem estar associados ao suicídio de fumicultores no estado. Este trabalho é resultado de uma pesquisa exploratória, em que são realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas com familiares de fumicultores que cometeram suicídio, trabalhadores da EMATER/RS- ASCAR e do CEREST, uma representante do MPA, e um informante-chave da comunidade. A partir das entrevistas já realizadas apareceram alguns fatores em comum nas narrativas dos familiares no que se refere à relação com as fumageiras, como o endividamento e a falta de autonomia dos fumicultores nas negociações relacionadas aos índices de reajustes de preços do fumo e comercialização. Também é possível identificar prevalência de suicídio no sexo masculino, o que é associado ao estereótipo ligado a imagem do homem do campo.por
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples