dc.creator: Junges, Vanessa de Campos
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-30
dc.description.abstract: Discussions on the sustainability approach are still an emerging topic that is far from being finalized. Actions aimed at understanding sustainability in a holistic way are necessary in all areas, especially when thinking about the role to be played in society by Higher Education Institutions. Therefore, this thesis aims to propose a framework for understanding organizational learning in Higher Education Institutions, in order to build a Sustainable Higher Education Institution. Therefore, a qualitative, exploratory and descriptive research was developed, based on multiple integrated cases. The analysis units involve the Ui GreenMetric – Word University Rankings and the Principles for Responsible Management Education, being the object of study seven public and private Higher Education Institutions, located in the Brazilian territory. The source of evidence was based on in-depth interviews and document analysis. In view of this, after data collection, these received treatment based on content analysis in conjunction with the analysis matrix. As results, it was evidenced that institutions, even with the difference between public and private, have similarities in facilitators and inhibitors before their advancement in organizational learning. No institution fits into Level 0 (Instrumental HEI), because based on the current reality, it is unacceptable that there is no movement towards sustainability, being responses to the emergence of external demands. At Level 1 (Conventional HEI) HEIs B, C and G were identified, which are in the niche, making slow movements with the intention of perpetuating a seed of sustainable change. At Level 2 (HEI Green) are the HEIs A, D and E, which reveal to be in an advanced space in terms of sustainability, residing in the regime so that there are already rules, regulations and values based on this differentiated logic. Furthermore, at Level 3 (Transforming HEI) it was noticed that HEI F is situated, so that it has characteristics common to what is desired in a transforming institution. However, this part of an ideal type that in empirical reality is not impeccably reproduced, in which sustainable construction in all processes requires a long-term pursuit. Because of this, HEI F is in the niche, in order to perpetuate what it has been building. Therefore, it was identified that a Transforming HEI is a philosophy of how to conduct and understand the organizational context, which must be mediated and built over time in a constant process of learning to relearn. Therefore, the study contributes in a managerial way to the area of administration and public management, so that it shows what are the facilitators and inhibitors that permeate the context of HEIs, given that management in many cases is not linked to technique, having as its main focus the teaching. Therefore, in order for there to be profound changes in the structure and in the way in which the teaching HEI understands the management process, there must be a commitment to issues related to sustainability.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Aprendizagem transformadorapor
dc.subject: Gestão de transição para sustentabilidadepor
dc.subject: Sustentabilidadepor
dc.subject: Modelo I3Epor
dc.subject: Transformative learningeng
dc.subject: Transition management for sustainabilityeng
dc.subject: Sustainabilityeng
dc.subject: I3E Modeleng
dc.title: O processo de aprendizagem organizacional transformadora: a construção de uma instituição de ensino superior sustentávelpor
dc.title.alternative: The organizational learning process in the light of transforming learning: the construction of a sustainable higher education institutioneng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: As discussões sobre a abordagem da sustentabilidade são ainda um tema emergente que está longe de se finalizar. Ações que visem compreender a sustentabilidade de modo holístico são necessárias em todos os âmbitos, especialmente quando se pensa no papel a ser representado na sociedade pelas Instituições de Ensino Superior. Diante disso, esta tese tem como objetivo propor um framework para a compreensão da aprendizagem organizacional em Instituições de Ensino Superior, a fim de construir uma Instituição de Ensino Superior Sustentável. Para tanto, desenvolveu-se uma pesquisa qualitativa, exploratória e descritiva, a partir de casos múltiplos integrados. As unidades de análise envolvem o Ui GreenMetric – Word University Rankinings e os Principles for Responsible Management Education, sendo objeto de estudo sete Instituições de Ensino Superior públicas e privadas, localizadas no território brasileiro. A fonte de evidências foi baseada em entrevistas em profundidade e análise documental. Frente a isso, posterior a coleta de dados estes receberam tratamento com base na análise de conteúdo em conjunto com a matriz de análise. Enquanto resultados, evidenciou-se que as instituições, mesmo havendo a diferença entre pública e privada possuem similaridades em facilitadores e inibidores perante seu avanço na aprendizagem organizacional. Nenhuma instituição enquadra-se no Nível 0 (IES Instrumental), pois baseado na realidade atual é inaceitável que não haja movimentação alguma perante a sustentabilidade, sendo respostas à emergência de demandas externas. No Nível 1 (IES Convencional) foram identificadas as IES B, C e G, as quais encontram-se no nicho, realizando lentos movimentos com a intenção de perpetuar uma semente de mudança sustentável. No Nível 2 (IES Verde) encontram-se as IES A, D e E, que revelam estar em um espaço avançado perante sustentabilidade, residindo esse no regime de modo que já existem normas, regulamentos e valores pautados sob essa lógica diferenciada. Ademais, no Nível 3 (IES Transformadora) percebeu-se que a IES F se situa, de modo que possui características comuns ao desejado em uma instituição transformadora. Contudo, essa parte de um tipo ideal que na realidade empírica não é reproduzido de modo impecável, em que a construção sustentável em todos os processos requer uma busca a longo prazo. Devido a isso, a IES F encontra-se no nicho, de modo a perpetuar o que vem construindo. Sendo assim, identificou-se que uma IES Transformadora é uma filosofia de como conduzir e entender o contexto organizacional, a qual deve der mediada e construída ao longo do tempo em um constante processo de aprender a reaprender. Portanto, o estudo contribui de modo gerencial à área da administração e gestão pública de modo que evidencia quais são os facilitadores e inibidores que permeiam o contexto das IES, dado que a gestão em muitos casos não está vinculada a técnica, possuindo enquanto foco principal o ensino. Logo, para haver mudanças profundas na estrutura e na forma como a IES de ensino entende o processo de gestão é necessário que haja comprometimento com questões relacionadas a sustentabilidade.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Campos, Simone Alves Pacheco de
dc.contributor.referee1: Borges, Deisi Viviani Becker
dc.contributor.referee2: Palma, Lisiane Celia
dc.contributor.referee3: Trevisan, Marcelo
dc.contributor.referee4: Traverso, Luciana Davi
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administraçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administraçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor