Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Cunha, Indiara Barcellos da
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-10
dc.description.abstract: The use of plants for medicinal purposes is an ancient practice among different cultures, due to the phytochemical properties present in plant species. From the elements that compose the plants, bioactive substances of pharmacological interest are extracted, since drugs based on natural products can be an alternative proposal in medicinal treatment. Given this scenario, this environmental research aimed to evaluate the bacteriostatic sensitivity of bioactive extracts of plant species: Z. officinale and H. coronarium, against the bacterial strain of Escherichia coli (E. coli). For this purpose it was accomplished by gas chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry (GC-MS), the phytochemical analysis of the extracts of the plants, in different fractions of solvents, being them: hexane (HX), ethyl ether (ET), chloroform (CL), ethyl acetate (EA) and aqueous (AQ), by polarity criteria; later it was evaluated if there are differences in the chemical composition of the extracts of Z. officinale and H. coronarium and the antimicrobial activity of organic extracts through the broth microdilution technique (MIC). The following microbial strains were used in the experiment: E. coli ATCC 25922 and four environmental strains (S1, S2, S3, S4), isolated in previous studies, and water samples from Lajeado Pardo river, in Frederico Westphalen - RS. The overall yield for Z. officinale was 22.699% while for H. coronarium it was 31.276%, from the extractions by different solvents, AQ and HX showed the highest yields. The GC-MS revealed the presence of four phytocompounds in the extracts of H. coronarium and seven in Z. officinale, belonging to the class of terpenes (volatiles), acyclic monoterpenes, alkaloids, similar in both plants, with distinct percentages. The antibacterial activity was observed in extracts HX, ET, CL and AE, at the lowest concentrations against standard E. coli, for both plant species. On the other hand, in the isolates it was obtained results of minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) in the same extracts of H. coronarium and Z. officinale, but high, for MIC against environmental strains. As for the minimum lethal concentration (MIC) results were obtained with the extracts, against E. coli strains, but it was not the aimed one, among the environmental strains. However, there were significant results for MIC, in the extracts of H. coronarium, over the ones evidenced in Z. officinale, in the highest concentrations tested, against E. coli ATCC strain. The aqueous extracts of both plant species were unexpressive for bacteriostatic action, for example at the concentrations tested. Collectively, this study suggests that from the chromatographic analysis of H. coronarium and Z. officinale there was equity among the phytocompounds revealed in the vegetal species, being the most satisfactory results of the experiment, evident in the apolar fractions HX, ET, CL and AE, against E. coli while the environmental strains showed greater resistance to the organic extracts tested. The species Z. officinale showed significant MIC against the environmental strain S3, highlighting the potential of this plant versus the bacterial strain E. coli.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Gengibrepor
dc.subject: Lírio do brejopor
dc.subject: Rizomapor
dc.subject: Metabólitos secundáriospor
dc.subject: Rendimentospor
dc.subject: Gingereng
dc.subject: Lily of the valleyeng
dc.subject: Rhizomeeng
dc.subject: Secondary metaboliteseng
dc.subject: Yieldseng
dc.title: Análise da fitoprospecção antibacteriana das espécies Zingiber officinale e Hedychium coronariumpor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A utilização das plantas com finalidade medicamentosa é uma prática milenar entre distintas culturas, frente as propriedades fitoquímicas presentes nas espécies vegetais. A partir dos elementos que compõem as plantas extraem-se substâncias bioativas de interesse farmacológico, visto que medicamentos à base de produtos naturais podem ser uma proposta alternativa no tratamento medicinal. Diante desse cenário, esta pesquisa ambiental teve por objetivo avaliar a sensibilidade bacteriostática dos extratos bioativos, das espécies vegetais: Z. officinale e H. coronarium, frente à cepa bacteriana da espécie Escherichia coli (E. coli). Para esta finalidade realizou-se por cromatografia gasosa acoplada à espectrometria de massas (CG – MS), a análise fitoquímica doa extratos das plantas, em distintas frações de solventes, sendo eles: hexano (HX), éter etílico (ET), clorofórmio (CL), acetato de etila (AE) e aquoso (AQ), por critério de polaridade; posteriormente avaliou-se se existe diferenças na composição química dos extratos de Z. officinale e H. coronarium e a atividade antimicrobiana dos extratos orgânicos através da técnica de microdiluição em caldo (MIC). No experimento foram utilizadas as seguintes cepas microbianas: E. coli ATCC 25922 e quatro cepas ambientais (S1, S2, S3, S4), isoladas em estudos anteriores, e amostras de água do rio Lajeado Pardo, no munícipio de Frederico Westphalen – RS. Os rendimentos gerais para Z. officinale foi de 22,699% enquanto que para H. coronarium de 31,276%, a partir das extrações por diferentes solventes, AQ e HX apresentaram os maiores rendimentos. A CG –MS revelou a presença de quatro fitocompostos nos extratos de H. coronarium e sete em Z. officinale, sendo pertencentes à classe dos terpenos (voláteis), os monoterpenos acíclicos, alcalóides, semelhantes em ambas as plantas, com porcentagens distintas. A atividade antibacteriana foi observada nos extratos HX, ET, CL e AE, nas menores concentrações frente a E. coli padrão, para ambas as espécies vegetais. Ao passo que nos isolados obteve-se resultados de concentração inibitória mínima (CIM) nos mesmos extratos de H. coronarium e Z. officinale, porém elevadas, para CIM perante as cepas ambientais. Já nas concentrações letais mínimas (CLM) se obteve resultados com os extratos, frente a cepas de E. coli, porém não foi o almejado, entre as cepas ambientais. No entanto houveram resultados significativos para CLM, nos extratos de H. coronarium, sobre os evidenciados em Z. officinale, nas maiores concentrações testadas, frente a cepa E. coli ATCC. Os extratos aquosos de ambas as espécies vegetais foram inexpressivos para ação bacteriostática, por exemplo das concentrações testadas. Coletivamente, este estudo sugestiona que a partir da análise cromatográfica de H. coronarium e Z. officinale houve equidade entre os fitocompostos revelados nas espécies vegetais, sendo os resultados mais satisfatórios do experimento, evidentes nas frações apolares HX, ET, CL e AE, frente a E. coli padrão, ao passo que as cepas ambientais apresentaram maior resistência aos extratos orgânicos testados. A espécie Z. officinale apresentou CIM significativa, frente a cepa ambiental S3, destacando-se a potencialidade desta planta versus a cepa bacteriana E. coli.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rosa, Genesio Mario da
dc.contributor.referee1: Soriani, Hilda Hildebrand
dc.contributor.referee2: Tiburski Neto, Alexandre
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Ambientaispor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia Ambientalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: UFSM Frederico Westphalenpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International