Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Barreto, Camila Nunes
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-10
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: adolescence is a singular stage in development, adolescents deal with the intensification of physical, mental, emotional, sexual and social transformations. The role of Primary Health Care (PHC) in comprehensive care for adolescents is highlighted, considering their needs and the particularities of the territory. Objectives: the objective was to analyze the health needs of adolescents from their perspective and that of health professionals and knowing the limits and possibilities in assistance of adolescents in primary health care. Method: Qualitative research, a descriptive, exploratory, developed in PHC health units and public state schools in a Health Region in the hinterland of Rio Grande do Sul. 24 health professionals and 12 adolescents participated through semi-structured interviews. Data were submitted to inductive thematic analysis. To interpret the results, the theoretical frameworks of the essential and derived attributes of Bárbara Starfield's PHC were used, and the Freirean theory. Study protocol Approved by the Ethics Committee on Human Research of the institution under opinion number 4,827,966. Results: The results showed that comprehensive care for adolescents involves recognizing the emotions and feelings expressed by them in the face of vulnerabilities, as well as identifying protective factors for their development. A look at family dynamics and social relationships stands out. Risk factors in the family scope are: parental unemployment, precarious economic conditions, structural machismo, unstable family ties, prejudice and stigmas related to adolescence and weakness of maternal and paternal figures. Considering the adolescents' feelings and desires, their autonomy, dialogue free of prejudice and punishment are positive for approaching this group, and as a result, an increase in bonding and security in relation to the team. However, PHC is not seen as a reference for care, nor do professionals feel prepared to care for adolescents. Although access to PHC by adolescents occurs, it is reduced compared to the other stages of the life cycle. The school stands out as a potential space for linking them to health services. The adolescents' life project is dynamic, and part of a continuous construction and reconstruction of their trajectory, based on experiences, values and identifications. Final considerations: the limits in the training of health professionals denote the importance of revising curriculum matrices. The importance of associating care with the use of technologies, social media and spaces frequented by adolescents stands out; the articulation between the APS and the Psychosocial Care Network. It is believed to strengthen the actions of PHC professionals, including practices consistent with their real needs, taking into account changes in the contemporary world, the impact of the pandemic and the relationships that adolescents establish and their influence on their development.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Adolescentepor
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúdepor
dc.subject: Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Equipe de assistência ao pacientepor
dc.subject: Integralidade em saúdepor
dc.subject: Adolescenteng
dc.subject: Primary health careeng
dc.subject: Nursingeng
dc.subject: Patient care teameng
dc.subject: Integrality in healtheng
dc.title: Integralidade no cuidado ao adolescente na atenção primária à saúdepor
dc.title.alternative: Integrality in adolescent care in primary health careeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: a adolescência é uma etapa singular no desenvolvimento, há intensificação de transformações físicas, mentais, emocionais, sexuais e sociais. Ressalta-se o papel da Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) no cuidado integral aos adolescentes, a partir de suas necessidades e particularidades do território. Objetivos: objetivou-se analisar as necessidades de saúde de adolescentes na perspectiva destes e dos profissionais de saúde e conhecer os limites e possibilidades na assistência de adolescentes na atenção primária à saúde. Método: Pesquisa qualitativa, descritiva-exploratória, desenvolvida em unidades de saúde de APS e escolas estaduais da rede pública de uma Região de Saúde do Interior do Rio Grande do Sul. Participaram 24 profissionais de saúde e 12 adolescentes por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas. Os dados foram submetidos à análise temática indutiva. Para interpretação dos resultados foram utilizados os quadros teóricos de Bárbara Starfield e de Paulo Freire. Protocolo de estudo aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa com seres humanos da instituição sob número de parecer 4.827.966. Resultados: O cuidado integral envolve reconhecer as emoções e os sentimentos expressados pelos adolescentes frente às vulnerabilidades vivenciadas, bem como a identificação de fatores protetivos para o seu desenvolvimento. Destaca-se o olhar para a dinâmica familiar e as relações sociais. São fatores de risco no âmbito familiar: desemprego dos pais, condições econômicas precárias, machismo estrutural, vínculos familiares instáveis, preconceito e estigmas relacionados à adolescência e debilidade das figuras materna e paterna. Considerar os sentimentos e desejos do adolescente, sua autonomia, diálogo livre de preconceito e punição são positivos para aproximação, e aumento de vínculo e segurança em relação à equipe. Entretanto, a APS não é vista como referência, e tão pouco os profissionais sentem-se preparados para atender os adolescentes. Embora o acesso à APS ocorra, ele é reduzido comparado às demais etapas do ciclo de vida. A escola se destaca como espaço em potencial para vinculação destes aos serviços de saúde. O projeto de vida dos adolescentes é dinâmico, e parte de uma contínua construção e reconstrução de sua trajetória, a partir de vivências, valores e identificações. Considerações finais: os limites na formação dos profissionais de saúde denotam a importância de revisão nas matrizes curriculares. Ademais, há necessidade de associar ao cuidado o uso de tecnologias, mídias sociais e espaços frequentados pelos adolescentes; e a articulação entre a APS e Rede de Atenção Psicossocial. Acredita-se no fortalecimento das ações junto ao público adolescente na APS, levando em conta as mudanças do mundo contemporâneo, o impacto da pandemia e das relações que o adolescente.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Neves, Eliane Tatsch
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Ribeiro, Aline Cammarano
dc.contributor.referee1: Wilhelm, Laís Antunes
dc.contributor.referee2: Paula, Cristiane Cardoso de
dc.contributor.referee3: Barbiani, Rosangela
dc.contributor.referee4: Toso, Beatriz Rosana Gonçalves de Oliveira
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International