Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bronzatto, Eduarda Spagnol
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-04
dc.description.abstract: The use of beneficial microorganisms for plants has proven to be an environmentally sustainable and economically profitable alternative. However, the use of multiple microorganisms in sowing furrows and their application together with fungicides in spray mixtures in disease management are issues that have not been completely clarified in the literature. The objective of this research was to evaluate the possibility of combining different microorganisms in the soybean sowing furrow and mixing bacteria with fungicides in spray mixture to control diseases in soybeans. For this, three experiments were carried out. The first experiment was carried out in the field with different combinations of inoculation and coinoculation in a sowing furrow, using the following microorganisms Bradyrhizobium japonicum, Azospirillum brasilense, Pseudomonas fluorescens and Trichoderma asperelloides. The second experiment was carried out in the laboratory in order to evaluate in vitro survival of Bacillus subtilis and Pseudomonas fluorescens when exposed to different fungicides, simulating a spray solution, through the mixture of a bacteria and a formulated product. The third experiment was also conducted in the field, testing different foliar treatments to control anthracnose (Colletotrichum truncatum) involving applications of chemical products and the bacteria Bacillus subtilis and Pseudomonas fluorescens, and a mixture of both in spray mixture. In the first experiment, the variables evaluated were: number of nodules, dry mass of nodules, surface area of roots, volume and length of roots, grain productivity, mass of one thousand grains and percentage of soil cover. In the second experiment, the survival of bacteria was evaluated by counting colony-forming units. In the third experiment, the following were evaluated: percentage incidence of anthracnose on petioles, percentage of defoliation, grain productivity and mass of one thousand grains. Under the conditions tested, in which there was water restriction, the use of microorganisms in the sowing furrow did not generate productivity gains in relation to the uninoculated control. Different responses were found in the survival of B. subtilis and P. fluorescens according to the active ingredient used, and for B. subtilis there was a reduction in survival for the active ingredients mancozeb, difenoconazole, picoxystrobin + benzovindiflupyr and impirfluxam + tebuconazole, while for P. fluorescens there was a reduction in survival for all fungicides tested. However, biological management involving both bacteria had a statistically equal effect to chemical management in controlling anthracnose and in soybean crop productivity, with biological management with both being an option in disease control..eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Biocontrolepor
dc.subject: Compatibilidadepor
dc.subject: Promoção do crescimentopor
dc.subject: Biocontroleng
dc.subject: Compatibilityeng
dc.subject: Promoting growtheng
dc.title: Compatibilidade de microrganismos em campo e in vitro na promoção de crescimento e no manejo de doenças em sojapor
dc.title.alternative: Compatibility of micro-organisms in the field and in vitro in growth promotion and management of diseases in soybeanseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A utilização de microrganismos benéficos para as plantas tem se provado uma alternativa ambientalmente sustentável e economicamente rentável. Contudo, o emprego de múltiplos microrganismos em sulco de semeadura e a sua aplicação em conjunto com fungicidas em calda de pulverização no manejo de doenças são questões não completamente esclarecidas pela literatura. Dessa forma, objetivou-se com essa pesquisa avaliar a possibilidade de combinar diferentes microrganismos no sulco de semeadura da soja e misturar bactérias com fungicidas em calda para pulverização para o controle de doenças em soja. Para isto, foram realizados três experimentos. O primeiro experimento foi conduzido a campo com diferentes combinações de inoculação e coinoculação em sulco de semeadura, utilizando os seguintes microrganismos Bradyrhizobium japonicum, Azospirillum brasilense, Pseudomonas fluorescens e Trichoderma asperelloides.O segundo experimento foi realizado em laboratório a fim de avaliar in vitro a sobrevivência de Bacillus subtilis e Pseudomonas fluorescens quando expostas a diferentes fungicidas, simulando uma calda de pulverização, através da mistura de uma bactéria e um produto formulado. O terceiro experimento também foi realizado à campo, testando diferentes manejos foliares no controle de antracnose (Colletotrichum truncatum) envolvendo aplicações de produtos químicos e das bactérias Bacillus subtilis e Pseudomonas fluorescens, e mistura de ambos em calda de pulverizção. No primeiro experimento as variáveis avaliadas foram: número de nódulos, massa seca dos nódulos, área superficial das raízes, volume e comprimento das raízes, produtividade de grãos, massa de mil grãos e percentual de cobertura do solo. No segundo experimento avaliou-se a sobrevivência das bactérias através da contagem de unidades formadoras de colônia. No terceiro experimento foram avaliados: percentual de incidência de antracnose nos pecíolos, percentual de desfolha, produtividade de grãos e massa de mil grãos. Nas condições testadas, em que houve restrição hídrica, a utilização de microrganismos em sulco de semeadura não gerou ganhos de produtivade em relação a testemunha não inoculada. Foram encontradas diferentes respostas na sobrevivência de B. subtilis e P. fluorescens de acordo com o principio ativo utilizado, sendo que para B. subtilis houve redução na sobrevivência para os princípios ativos mancozebe, difenoconazol, picoxistrobina + benzovindiflupir e impirfluxam + tebuconazol, enquanto que para P. fluorescens houve redução na sobrevivência para todos os fungicidadas testados. Contudo, o manejo biológico envolvendo ambas as bactérias apresentaram efeito estatisticamente igual ao manejo químico no controle de antracnose e na produtivade da cultura da soja, sendo o manejo biológico com ambas uma opção no controle de doenças.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martin, Thomas Newton
dc.contributor.referee1: Fipke, Glauber Monçon
dc.contributor.referee2: Jacques, Rodrigo Josemar Seminoti
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International