dc.description.abstract: The COVID-19 pandemic and the unexpected social distancing have imposed many limitations and transformations in the political activism and demands within the trade union movement. In this context, the protection of workers' health and lives became a central agenda within the trade union activism. This master's thesis seeks to understand the logic of activist engagement of bank union leaders in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic (2020-2022). The objective is to understand the moral economies threatened in the face of the risk of losing lives. And the repertoires of action employed by the banking union movement to carry out habitual activities within a context with new demands and challenges. Furthermore, the study aims to explain the activist engagement dynamics by local union leaders, the national-level banking union organization, and the native categories that represent the engagement and action of union leaders. The study was based on ethnographic research conducted from 2020 to 2022 among trade union leaders in the countryside of the state of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. Observations, interviews, and questionnaires were carried out, besides collecting and analysing documents from social media. As a result, key categories of belonging, mobilisation, recognition, and criticism such as "struggle" and "fight", "participation", "rights", "politics" and "democracy" were identified. Moreover, it was understood that the organizational forms within this category not only designate methods of negotiation and mobilization but also encompass social spheres that reinforce a sense of belonging within the group. This is because the coexistence between the Formal Structure and the Informal Structure of banking unionism, evidenced by the "union current", the "political field", the "trend", and the "movement", give characteristics of heterogeneity, fluidity, and to a certain extent, conflict, causing the structure to become highly unstable. In addition to symbolizing different models of thinking about trade unionism. Finally, through the analysis of the Politics of Life adopted by governments, banks, and trade unions during the COVID-19 pandemic, it became evident that the decisions and inactions of governments and banks jeopardized the lives and well-being of bank workers. This was accomplished by taking precedence to profit over the safeguarding of human life, effectively instituting a "policy over lives" that prioritised financial interests. On the other hand, banking unionism practised a "politics for life", by negotiating and monitoring compliance with biosafety protocols; and by mobilising and struggling for the inclusion of bank workers as a vaccination priority group. This approach emphasizes the safeguarding of life in its biological sense by banking unionism. The main findings show that in acting in this way, stakeholders have proceeded from moral elections that define who should live and in whose name. At the extreme limit, they define policies that give rise to a power that throws bodies to their death, a limit that capitalist exploitation doesn't mind overcoming. Keywords: Life policies. Engagement trajectories. Trade union leng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Políticas da vidapor
dc.subject: Trajetórias de engajamentopor
dc.subject: Dirigentes sindicaispor
dc.subject: Trayectorias de compromisospa
dc.subject: Dirigentes sindicalespa
dc.subject: Life policieseng
dc.subject: Engagement trajectorieseng
dc.subject: Trade union leaderseng
dc.title: Formas de luta e engajamento sindical durante a pandemia de covid-19: “quando se devia dar preferência à vida, os banqueiros deram preferência ao lucro”por
dc.title.alternative: Formas de lucha y compromiso sindical durante la pandemia covid-19: “cuando se debia dar preferencia a la vida, los banqueros dieron preferencia al lucro”spa
dc.title.alternative: Forms of struggle and trade union engagement during the covid-19 pandemic: “when life should have been prioritised, the bankers prioritised profit”eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A pandemia do COVID-19 e o tempo imprevisto de distanciamento social impuseram muitas limitações e transformações à atuação política e reivindicatória do movimento sindical, onde a proteção à saúde e a vida tornaram-se pautas centrais do ativismo. Esta dissertação buscou compreender as lógicas do engajamento militante de dirigentes sindicais no contexto da pandemia do COVID-19 (2020-2022). O objetivo de compreender as economias morais colocadas em jogo perante o risco da perda de vida e os repertórios de mobilização utilizados pelo movimento sindical bancário para levar a frente a ação sindical habitual dentro de um contexto com novas demandas e desafios. Ademais, procurou-se explicar o processo de engajamento de dirigentes sindicais locais e a organização sindical bancária a nível nacional, bem como as categorias nativas que expressam tal engajamento e atuação. Compreender como atuaram os dirigentes sindicais em termos de repertórios de mobilização e de economias morais voltadas a proteção a vida e a saúde dos trabalhadores, no contexto da pandemia. Parte-se de um campo de pesquisa etnográfica realizada desde 2020 junto aos dirigentes sindicais do interior do Rio Grande do Sul, com coleta de dados realizada por meio de observações, entrevistas, questionário e documentos coletados em redes sociais. Identificou-se as categorias chaves de pertença, mobilização, de reconhecimento, de atributo e crítica como “luta” e “lutar”, “participar”, “direitos”, “política” e “democracia”. Compreendeu-se que as formas de organização da categoria denotam formas de negociação e mobilização, mas também esferas de sociabilidade que retificam a pertença ao grupo, pois a coexistência entre a Estrutura Formal e Informal do sindicalismo bancário, evidenciada a partir de “corrente sindical”, “campo político”, “tendência”, “movimento”, dão características de heterogeneidade, fluidez, e em certa medida, conflitualidade fazendo com que a estrutura se torne altamente instável; além de simbolizar distintos modelos de pensar o sindicalismo. Por fim, ao analisar as políticas da vida colocadas em prática por governos, entidades bancários e sindicalismo, no contexto da pandemia, evidenciou-se que enquanto as ações e omissões governamentais e dos bancos colocou, deliberada e conscientemente, em risco a vida e a saúde dos trabalhadores bancários, ao priorizarem a dimensão econômica a proteção da vida humana, e ao instituírem uma “política sobre a vida”, que normatizou e normalizou a atuação profissional mesmo em um contexto de risco; por outro lado, o sindicalismo bancário ao negociar e fiscalizar o cumprimento de protocolos de biossegurança, e ao mobilizar e disputar a inclusão dos trabalhadores bancários como prioridade da vacinação praticou uma “política pela vida”, que coloca em destaque a proteção da vida em seu sentido biológico. Conclui-se que ao agirem assim, os atores sociais procederam de eleições morais, que definem quem deve viver e em nome de que, e em um limite extremo definem políticas que ensejam um poder que joga os corpos para a morte, limite este que a exploração capitalista não escrúpulos em transcender.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vecchioli, Virginia
dc.contributor.referee1: Ferreira, Laura Senna
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Flávia Medeiros
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Sociologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociaispor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International