Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Siqueira, Fernanda Duarte
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-25
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to understand the vulnerability of adolescents and young people in a rural context undergoing cancer treatment, to understand the process of autonomy of adolescents and young people in a rural context undergoing cancer treatment and to describe the social support network of adolescents and young people in a rural context undergoing cancer treatment. This is a qualitative, descriptive and exploratory research based on the health vulnerability framework of José Ricardo Ayres and the autonomy of Paulo Freire. The study setting was an oncology service at a university hospital in the southern region of Brazil. Adolescents aged 10 to 19 and young people aged up to 24 years old, who had experienced cancer, from rural areas, undergoing oncological treatment up to a maximum of five years before the start of data collection were included. Data were collected through semi-structured, individual and in-person interviews and construction of a genogram and ecomap with 15 adolescents and young people during the period from April 2021 to September 2022. The research was approved by the Ethics Committee under opinion: 4.594.079. The data was subjected to inductive thematic analysis. The results showed three thematic categories. Challenges of oncological treatment for adolescents and young people in rural contexts; Reframing the experience: ―I have cancer, but cancer doesn't have me‖ and (Re)building networks: family, friends, going through the same process and being cared for. And that led to the formulation of the thesis: adolescents and young people in rural contexts face unique challenges due to a combination of factors related to individual vulnerability, limited access to information about their health, diagnosis and treatment of cancer, resulting in lower awareness of their disease which, influenced by the stigma and culture of their rural community, makes it difficult to share information about cancer, which impacts on their autonomy. Social and programmatic vulnerability influenced, to a large extent, by geographic isolation. Adolescents and young people in rural areas have autonomy and take an active role in their own care and decision-making during cancer treatment. They become aware of their own reality and (re)build the social support network and agents of transformation in their own lives. There is an interconnection between vulnerability and autonomy, as overcoming vulnerability depends, to a large extent, on the exercise of autonomy. However, understanding individual, social and programmatic vulnerability makes it possible to promote the empowerment of adolescents and young people in rural contexts to face the challenges of cancer treatment. It is concluded that, despite the challenges of cancer treatment, not only related to the disease itself, but also social exclusion, the context in which they live, social stigma, the desire to overcome and the desire to live in search of autonomy persists. The implications for Nursing practice permeate the understanding of the experience of adolescents and young people from the rural context undergoing cancer treatment, taking into account the uniqueness of these individuals considering them in their entirety, the dimensions of the sociocultural context and the geographic space in which they live.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Adolescentepor
dc.subject: Jovempor
dc.subject: Oncologiapor
dc.subject: População ruralpor
dc.subject: Vulnerabilidadepor
dc.subject: Autonomiapor
dc.subject: Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Adolescenteng
dc.subject: Youngeng
dc.subject: Oncologyeng
dc.subject: Rural populationeng
dc.subject: Vulnerabilityeng
dc.subject: Autonomyeng
dc.subject: Nursingeng
dc.title: Vulnerabilidade e autonomia de adolescentes e jovens do contexto rural em tratamento oncológicopor
dc.title.alternative: Vulnerability and autonomy of adolescents and young people in the rural context under oncological treatmenteng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo objetivou compreender a vulnerabilidade de adolescentes e jovens do contexto rural em tratamento oncológico, conhecer o processo de autonomia de adolescentes e jovens do contexto rural em tratamento oncológico e descrever a rede de suporte social de adolescentes e jovens do contexto rural em tratamento oncológico. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, descritiva e exploratória pautada no referencial da vulnerabilidade em saúde de José Ricardo Ayres e na autonomia de Paulo Freire. O cenário do estudo foi um serviço de oncologia, de um hospital universitário na região Sul do Brasil. Foram incluídos adolescentes de 10 a 19 anos e jovens com idade até 24 anos, que vivenciaram o adoecimento por câncer, oriundos da zona rural, em tratamento oncológico até no máximo cinco anos antes do início da coleta de dados. Os dados foram coletados por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas, individual e presencial e construção do genograma e ecomapa com 15 adolescentes e jovens durante o período de abril de 2021 a setembro de 2022. A pesquisa foi aprovada pelo Comitê de Ética sob parecer: 4.594.079. Os dados foram submetidos à análise temática indutiva. Os resultados apontaram três categorias temáticas. Desafios do tratamento oncológico para o adolescente e jovem do contexto rural; Ressignificando a experiência: ―eu tenho o câncer, mas o câncer não me tem‖ e (Re) construindo redes: família, amigos, viver o mesmo processo e ser cuidado. Estas conduziram a formulação da tese: os adolescentes e jovens em contextos rurais enfrentam desafios únicos devido a uma combinação de fatores relacionados com a vulnerabilidade individual, o acesso limitado à informação sobre sua saúde, diagnóstico e tratamento do câncer, resultando numa menor consciência da sua doença que, influenciada pelo estigma e pela cultura da sua comunidade rural, dificulta o compartilhamento de informações sobre o câncer o que repercute na sua autonomia. A vulnerabilidade, social e programática influenciadas, em grande parte, pelo isolamento geográfico. Os adolescentes e jovens do meio rural tem sua autonomia e assumem um papel ativo no seu próprio cuidado e na tomada de decisões durante o tratamento oncológico. Eles tornam-se conscientes de sua própria realidade e (re)constroem a rede de suporte social e agentes de transformação de sua própria vida. Ocorre uma interconexão entre a vulnerabilidade e a autonomia, pois a superação da vulnerabilidade depende, em grande parte, do exercício da autonomia. Contudo, a compreensão da vulnerabilidade individual, social e programática permite promover o empoderamento de adolescentes e jovens do contexto rural para enfrentar os desafios do tratamento oncológico. Conclui-se que, apesar dos desafios do tratamento oncológico, não apenas relacionados à doença em si, mas também a exclusão social, contexto em que vivem, estigma social, persiste o desejo de superação e a vontade de viver em busca de autonomia. As implicações para a prática de Enfermagem perpassam pela compreensão da experiência de adolescentes e jovens do contexto rural em tratamento oncológico, levando em conta a singularidade desses indivíduos considerando-os em sua integralidade, as dimensões ao contexto sociocultural e ao espaço geográfico em que vivem.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Neves, Eliane Tatsch
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Sehnem, Graciela Dutra
dc.contributor.referee1: Ribeiro, Aline Cammarano
dc.contributor.referee2: Perlini, Nara Marilene Oliveira Girardon
dc.contributor.referee3: Motta, Maria da Graça Corso da
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International