dc.creator | Erhardt, Magnólia Martins | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-05-12 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ERHARDT, Magnólia Martins. Evaluation of the legislation on good practices of food manipulations by the sanitary vigillance in the municipality of Cachoeira do Sul/RS. 2008. 120 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of the present study was to analyze de acting conditions of the Sanitary Vigilance, in Cachoeira do Sul, RS, referring to the Good Food Manipulation Practices established by the ANVISA
Resolution n. 216/2004 and define a monitoring instrument in the maintenance of the sanitary conditions of the evolved establishments. The establishments were selected according to the permit solicitation protocol in the period of January 2006 and October 2007. 331 food services were evaluated, food preparation area of 13 schools of the municipality, 7 local agriculture industries and 1 honey warehouse. The data analysis included the conditions in which the work of the sanitary vigilance is done, the criteria adopted in the license liberation, and the cadastre situation of the food establishments in the municipality. In the inspection, the attendance to the Verification List of the
Good Food Practices, the qualification of the people responsible for the establishments in Good
Practices of Fabrication/Manipulation of Food and the control instrument of the Sanitary Vigilance to enforce the legislation were evaluated. The inexistence of cadastre of establishments in the Sanitary
Vigilance was verified. There is only a general and not updated cadastre in the municipality. The liberation of the first permit is conditioned to the previous inspection; the renewal is issued annually without previous inspection. Among the visited establishments, 100% are not qualified and justify it in face of the difficulty in the access to the courses. In the inspections realized, 73.6% (159) were to done in order to render the liberation of the Sanitary Permit, mainly in the (small) markets. There was significant reduction of irregular establishments, being 41 processes not granted in 2006 and 16 in
2007. The number of infractions was also reduced to 67 and 14 respectively. In 2006 there was no qualification in the municipality. After 2007, with the homologation of the courses by the State, the establishments had access to the formation. 92.3% were irregular, among which, one in the rural area was disqualified. The procedures in relation to the handlers, insect and rodent control, and, sanitary and checkrooms were classified below the general average, contributing negatively to the school evaluation, being these procedures identified as the critical control points that require more attention of the managers. The food manipulation area as well as the acquisition, reception and storage of products, due to the sanitary conditions, contributed positively to the classification of the schools.
Cold equipment, trash and water control were satisfactory. In relation to the water, 32% of the samples collected were inappropriate to the human consummation, being 89.3% in the rural area. The critical points identified were: lack of vigilance structure, high rotation of employees, lack of health programs to the handlers, start of activities without sanitary permit, problems with the food temperature and, difficulty in the elaboration of the Manual of Good Practices. The evaluation of Good Practices occurred with the elaboration of a specific ruling through notification edicts changing the liberation process of all permits after January 2008. We concluded that the cadastre situation of the establishments does not exist, which demands intensive actions by VISA with inspections to all existing establishments in order to overcome the failures in the food manipulation, reduce infractions, rendering special attention to the ready-to-eat (RTE) food commerce and the water quality in the rural area. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Vigilância sanitária | por |
dc.subject | Saúde pública | por |
dc.subject | Manipulação de alimentos | por |
dc.subject | Sanitary vigilance | eng |
dc.subject | Public health | eng |
dc.subject | Food manipulation | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação da legislação de boas práticas de manipulação de alimentos pela vigilância sanitária municipal na cidade de Cachoeira do Sul/ RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of the legislation on good practices of food manipulations by the sanitary vigillance in the municipality of Cachoeira do Sul/RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho objetivou investigar a aplicação das condições de atuação da Vigilância Sanitária na cidade de Cachoeira do Sul/RS, referente às Boas Práticas de Manipulação de Alimentos estabelecidas pela Resolução da Anvisa nº. 216/2004 e estabelecer um instrumento de monitoramento na manutenção das condições sanitárias dos estabeleciementos envolvidos. Os estabelecimentos foram selecionados de acordo com o protocolo de solicitação de alvará sanitário, no período de janeiro de 2006 a outubro de
2007. Foram avaliados 331 serviços de alimentação, áreas de preparo de alimentos de 13 escolas da rede municipal, 7 agroindústrias locais e 1 entreposto de mel. A análise dos dados incluiu as condições em que é realizado o trabalho da vigilância sanitária, os critérios adotados para a liberação das licenças, a situação do cadastro de estabelecimentos de alimentos no município. Nas vistorias foram avaliados o atendimento à Lista de Verificação de Boas Práticas de Alimentação, a capacitação dos responsáveis pelos estabelecimentos em Boas Práticas de Fabricação/Manipulação de Alimentos e o instrumento de controle da Vigilância Sanitária para fazer cumprir a legislação. Foi constatada a inexistência de cadastro de estabelecimentos da Vigilância Sanitária. Há apenas o cadastro geral do município e está desatualizado. A liberação de alvará inicial é condicionada a vistoria prévia, a renovação é emitida anualmente sem vistoria prévia. Dentre os estabelecimentos visitados 100% não possuem capacitação tendo como justificativa a dificuldade de acesso aos cursos. Das vistorias realizadas, 73,6%(159) foram para a liberação de Alvará Sanitário, principalmente em mercados/mini-mercados/armazéns. Houve redução significativa do número de estabelecimentos irregulares, havendo 41 processos indeferidos em
2006 e 16 em 2007. O número de infrações também se reduziu de 67 para 14, respectivamente. Em
2006 não houve nenhum tipo de capacitação no município. A partir de 2007 com a homologação dos cursos pelo Estado, os estabelecimentos tiveram acesso à formação. 92,3% das escolas municipais encontravam-se irregulares, sendo que uma escola da zona rural foi desclassificada. Os procedimentos referentes a manipuladores, controle de insetos e roedores e, sanitários e vestiários tiveram classificação abaixo da média geral contribuindo de maneira negativa para a avaliação da escola, sendo esses procedimentos identificados como os pontos críticos de controle que requerem maior atenção dos gestores. A área de manipulação de alimentos bem como a compra, recebimento e armazenamento dos produtos, dada às condições sanitárias, contribuíram positivamente para classificação das escolas.
Equipamentos de frio, lixo e controle da água foram atendidos satisfatoriamente. Com relação à água,
32% das amostras coletadas estavam impróprias para consumo humano, sendo 89,3% destas oriundas do meio rural. Os pontos críticos identificados foram: falta de estrutura da vigilância, alta rotatividade de funcionários, falta de programa de saúde dos manipuladores, início das atividades sem alvará sanitário, problemas de temperatura dos alimentos e, dificuldade de elaboração do Manual de Boas
Práticas. A avaliação das Boas Práticas ocorreu com elaboração de regramento específico através de editais de notificação alterando o processo de liberação de todos os alvarás a partir de janeiro de 2008.
Conclui-se que a situação cadastral dos estabelecimentos inexiste exigindo da VISA ações intensivas com vistorias a todos os estabelecimentos existentes de forma a sanar falhas na manipulação dos alimentos, reduzir infrações, dispensando atenção especial ao comércio ambulante de alimentos e a qualidade da água de abastecimento no meio rural. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mallmann, Carlos Augusto | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Flores, Eduardo Furtado | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Mürmann, Lisandra | |