dc.creator | Souza, Giancarlo Santini de | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-03-02 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Giancarlo Santini de. Surgical manipulation of the spinal cord in dogs submitted to thoracolumbar dorsolateral hemilaminectomy. 2010. 52 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to investigate if surgical manipulation of the spinal cord in dogs submitted to thoracolumbar dorsolateral hemilaminectomy influences the development of neurological and myelographic signs at immediate postoperative time. For this reason, fourteen healthy mongrel dogs were used, weighing from 7 to
10 kilos and submitted to hemilaminectomy between T13 and L1 vertebrae and distributed randomly in three groups, denominated as GI or control (n=4), GII or 15 movements (n=5) and GIII or 30 movements (n=5). The dogs in GI were only submitted to thoracolumbar dorsolateral hemilaminectomy surgical technique, on the left side. The dogs in GII and GIII were submitted to the same procedure as GI, followed by 15 and 30 movements, respectively, over the dorsal, left lateral and ventral surfaces of the spinal cord. Neurological exams were carried out 24 and 72 hours after surgery and after these periods, the dogs were submitted to myelography to evaluate filling and irregular delineation of the contrast line in the subarachnoid space. The myelographic evaluation results in lateral and ventrodorsal positions did not show significant difference, even though there was variation between the groups. In the neurological exam, the animals did not demonstrate neurological deficiencies in any of the days of evaluation at PO. According to the proposed experimental model and the results obtained, it can be concluded that the surgical manipulation of the spinal cord in healthy dogs submitted to thoracolumbar hemilaminectomy does not influence the development of neurological deficiencies at immediate postoperative time and the proposed myelography technique, via cisterna magna, presents limitations in evaluating alterations of the spinal cord at the thoracolumbar region. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Hemilaminectomia | por |
dc.subject | Neurocirurgia | por |
dc.subject | Mielografia | por |
dc.subject | Cão | por |
dc.subject | Hemilaminectomy | eng |
dc.subject | Neurosurgery | eng |
dc.subject | Myelography | eng |
dc.subject | Dog | eng |
dc.title | Manipulação cirúrgica da medula espinhal em cães submetidos à hemilaminectomia toracolombar dorsolateral | por |
dc.title.alternative | Surgical manipulation of the spinal cord in dogs submitted to thoracolumbar dorsolateral hemilaminectomy | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste trabalho foi investigar se a manipulação cirúrgica da medula espinhal em cães submetidos à hemilaminectomia toracolombar dorsolateral influencia no aparecimento de sinais neurológico e mielográfico no pós-operatório imediato. Para isto, foram utilizados quatorze cães hígidos, sem raça definida, pesando entre 7 e 10 quilos e submetidos à hemilaminectomia entre as vértebras
T13 e L1 e distribuídos aleatoriamente em três grupos, denominados de GI ou controle (n= 4), GII ou 15 movimentos (n=5) e GIII ou 30 movimentos (n=5). Os cães do GI foram submetidos apenas à técnica cirúrgica de hemilaminectomia dorsolateral toracolombar, lado esquerdo. Os cães dos GII e GIII foram submetidos ao mesmo procedimento do GI seguido, respectivamente, de 15 e 30 movimentos sobre as superfícies dorsal, lateral esquerda e ventral da medula espinhal. Foram realizados exames neurológicos 24 e 72 horas após a cirurgia e decorridos estes períodos, os cães foram submetidos à mielografia para avaliar o preenchimento e desvio da linha de contraste no espaço subaracnóide. Os resultados das avaliações mielográficas nas posições lateral e ventro-dorsal não apresentaram diferença significativa, mesmo havendo variação entre os grupos. No exame neurológico, os animais não demonstraram deficiências neurológicas em nenhum dia de avaliação no PO. De acordo com o modelo experimental proposto e dos resultados obtidos, pode-se concluir que a manipulação cirúrgica da medula espinhal em cães hígidos submetidos à hemilaminectomia toracolombar não influencia no aparecimento de deficiências neurológicas no pós-operatório imediato e a técnica proposta de mielografia, via cisterna magna apresenta limitações em avaliar alterações da medula espinhal na região toracolombar. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mazzanti, Alexandre | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4795593E6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Raiser, Alceu Gaspar | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4727899U2 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Alievi, Marcelo Meller | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4767491D6 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |