Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Dau, Stéfano Leite
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-19
dc.identifier.citation: DAU, Stéfano Leite. Effectiveness of three local digital anesthetic technics in horses with hoof pain. 2016. 49 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016.por
dc.description.abstract: The aim of the present study was to evaluate the effectiveness of the navicular bursa (NB), distal interphalangeal joint (DIJ) and deep digital flexor tendon sheath anesthesia (DDFTS) in horses with hoof pain. The effect of navicular bone and DIJ radiographic lesions on the block efficacy was also evaluated. Criterion of inclusion was a lameness improvement of 70% or higher until 15 minutes ( ) after palmar digital nerve (PDN) block. Based on that, fifteen horses with grade III forelimb lameness were selected. Blocks were performed separately in different trials with a minimum of 8-hour interval between each one. The first trial started with the PDN block, and the NB, DIJ and DDFTS anesthesia were conducted randomly among trials 2, 3 and 4. Moreover, the influence of exercise over lameness intensity was evaluated by trotting horses in a fifth trial without any block. The objective assessment of each trial was performed before, 5, 10, 15, 20, 30 and 60 after each block. The radiographic exam was performed at the NB trial. Horses were grouped according to degree of improvement, or by radiographic lesions, and an exact Fisher s test was used to compare frequencies with significance of p<0.05. NB and DIJ anesthesia presented similar effect at improvement rates of 50% or higher. However, NB was more effective in improve lameness above 70% at 10 (p=0.03). The highest improvement means for NB was at 5 (70.88%) and 10 (72.33%), and at 15 (58.76%) and 20 (56.17%) for DIJ anesthesia. The DDFTS block was less effective than NB and DIJ when evaluating lameness improvement above 50% or 70%. DIJ anesthesia was inferior to PDN block in ameliorate lameness more than 50 and 70% up to 20 minutes. The highest means of improvement for DDFTS block was at 5 (25.22%) and 10 (26.42%), and better responses were observed in horses with DDFT effusion. The exercise demonstrated low interference in reducing lameness since no improvement above 50% was observed, and additionally seven (46.66%) horses increased lameness intensity overtime. Navicular bone and DIJ lesions were observed in 40% of the horses, and in 53.33% horses had lesions identified only on the navicular bone. No difference on efficacy was observed when grouped horses according to radiographic lesions. NB and DIJ anesthesia showed improvement means above 50% until 30 . Objective assessment of hoof anesthesia technics demonstrated that NB and DIJ have similar efficacy in reducing hoof lameness and both technics were superior to the DDFTS block. The selection of hoof blocks order should be based on a thorough clinical examination, since it allows selection of pertinent blocks for each case. Moreover, hoof blocks should always start from the most to the least specific block and if possible carry them at different times.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Claudicação crônicapor
dc.subject: Doença do navicularpor
dc.subject: Bloqueio palmar digitalpor
dc.subject: Osteoartritepor
dc.subject: Chronic lamenesseng
dc.subject: Navicular diseaseeng
dc.subject: Palmar digital nerve blockeng
dc.subject: Osteoarthritiseng
dc.title: Eficácia de três técnicas anestésicas na dor originada do casco em equinospor
dc.title.alternative: Effectiveness of three local digital anesthetic technics in horses with hoof paineng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar a eficácia do bloqueio da bursa do navicular (NB), articulação interfalangeana distal (AID) e bainha do tendão flexor digital profundo (BTFDP) em cavalos com dor ligada ao casco. Avaliou-se, também, a influência de alterações radiológicas no osso navicular e/ou na AID na resposta dos bloqueios. A melhora superior a 70%, até 15 minutos ( ) após o bloqueio do nervo palmar digital (BNPD), foi o critério de inclusão para este estudo. Assim, 15 equinos com claudicação grau III (AAEP, 1991) em um dos membros torácicos foram selecionados. Os bloqueios avaliados foram realizados em turnos separados com um intervalo mínimo de oito horas entre cada um. Sendo que no primeiro turno era realizado o BNPD, e os bloqueios da BN, AID e BTFDP foram distribuídos aleatoriamente entre os turnos 2, 3, e 4. A influência do exercício foi avaliada trotando os cavalos em um quinto turno após o último bloqueio. As avaliações objetivas foram realizadas antes, e aos 5 ,10 , 15 , 20 , 30 e 60 após cada bloqueio. O estudo radiológico completo do casco foi realizado junto com o bloqueio da BN. Os cavalos foram agrupados de acordo com grau de melhora, ou com o tipo de lesão, e o teste exato de Fischer com significância de 5% utilizado para comparar frequencias de animais com melhora superior a 50% e 70%. Os bloqueios da BN e AID não apresentaram diferença quando avaliado animais com melhora acima de 50%, porém o bloqueio da BN foi superior (p=0.03) ao da AID aos 10 , considerando uma melhora maior de 70%. Os maiores percentuais de melhora do bloqueios da BN foram aos 5 (70.88%) e 10 (72,33%), e para a AID aos 15 (58.76%) e 20 (56.17%). O bloqueio da BTFDP foi inferior ao da BN e da AID tanto para melhora da claudicação acima de 50% quanto para 70%. O bloqueio da AID apresentou uma melhora inferior ao BNDP até os 20 . Os maiores percentuais de melhora da anestesia da BTFDP foram 5 (25.22%) e 10 (26.42%), e equinos com as melhores respostas apresentavam algum grau de efusão na BTFD durante o exame clínico. O exercício não proporcionou melhora superior a 50% para nenhum dos equinos, porém, sete (46.66%) aumentaram a intensidade da claudicação. Observou-se lesões no osso navicular e AID em 40% do cavalos, e 53.33% apresentaram alterações apenas no osso navicular. Não houve diferença na eficácia dos bloqueios ao longo do tempo, quando agrupado os animais de acordo com as lesões radiológicas. O bloqueio da BN, AID apresentaram médias superiores a 50% até os 30 . Na análise objetiva, a anestesia da BN e AID apresentam eficácia semelhante e foram superiores ao da BTFDP em reduzir a intensidade da claudicação em equinos com dor ligada ao casco. A seleção da ordem dos bloqueios anestésicos deve ser baseada a partir de um exame clínico completo, pois ele permite a seleção dos bloqueios mais pertinente para cada caso. Além disso, sempre deve-se se optar pelo bloqueio mais específico e se possível realiza-los em momentos diferentes.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Côrte, Flávio Desessards De La
dc.contributor.referee1: Faleiros, Rafael Resende
dc.contributor.referee2: Pozzobon, Ricardo
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples