dc.creator | Santos, Daniel Caetano | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-09-18 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Daniel Caetano. ATMOSPHERIC FEATURES ASSOCIATED WITH EXTREME RAINFALL
EVENTS IN SPRING IN THE STATE OF RIO GRANDE DO SUL. 2012. 97 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The goal of this work is to define the atmospheric patterns associated with the extreme precipitation events in the Rio Grande do Sul (RS) state in spring. The data used were the rainfall series provided by the Agência Nacional das Águas (ANA, in portugues) and reanalysis data of high resolution of the Climate Forecast System Reanalysis (CFSR) of
00 and 12 UTC. From the data of the ANA, on the RS, six homogeneous regions of precipitation were obtained through of Hierarchical Cluster Analysis technique, which are: the
East and North Coast (R1), Southern and South Coast (R2), the West and the border with
Uruguay (R3), Northern (R4), Midwest (R5) and Northwest (R6). With the averages series for each homogeneous regions, utilizing the technique of quantis, has located the days that precipitation over each region was equal or superior to the quantile 99%. With data of the CFSR was generated a matrix (NxM) being N the dates of extreme events and M are meteorological fields normalized in grid points, selected in a grid 21x19 on the RS. The fields chosen are: mean sea level pressure, thickness between 500 and 1000hPa, geopotential height at 500, zonal component of wind at 850hPa, meridional component of wind at 850hPa, zonal component of wind at 200hPa, meridional component of wind at 200hPa and specific humidity at 850hPa. Using the Non-Hierarchical Cluster Analysis, over the array, were obtained 5 atmospheric clusters, defined as the patterns. For the Cluster 1 the principal events of extreme precipitation had locating in the regions R2, R3, R5 and R6.
In Cluster 2, the events of extreme of precipitation was, principally, over the region R1. In
Cluster 3, the events of extreme precipitation ocurred in the coastal regions (R1 and R2), border with Uruguay (R3) and regions wit high topography (R4 and R5). In Cluster 4, the rainfall extremes is widespread over all regions. And in Cluster 5, extreme precipitation ocurred principally in the R2, R3 and R4 regions. The Cluster 3 showed strong features of a front incursion, while the characteristics of a Mesoscale Convective System (MCS) are present in Cluters 1, 4 and 5. Thus, the three major weather systems that cause extreme precipitation in RS, the MCS are the most important and only the Upper-level cut-off low not has been clearly identified, but the Cluster 2 presents some features that may indicate their presence, which are for example, the trough axis on the RS and the formation of a surface cyclone on the coast. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Eventos extremos de precipitação | por |
dc.subject | Análise de agrupamento | por |
dc.subject | Padrões atmosféricos | por |
dc.subject | Primavera | por |
dc.subject | Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.subject | Extreme rainfall events | eng |
dc.subject | Cluster analysis | eng |
dc.subject | Atmospheric features | eng |
dc.subject | Spring | eng |
dc.subject | State of Rio Grando do Sul | eng |
dc.title | Padrões atmosféricos associados a extremos de
precipitação na primavera no estado do Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | Atmospheric features associated with extreme rainfall events in spring in the state of Rio Grande do Sul | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo desta dissertação é a definição de padrões atmosféricos associados a eventos extremos de precipitação no estado do Rio Grande do Sul (RS), na primavera. Os dados utilizados foram as séries pluviométricas disponibilizada pela Agência Nacional das
Águas (ANA) e os dados de reanálise de alta resolução do Climate Forecast System Reanalysis
(CFSR) das 00 e 12 UTC. A partir dos dados da ANA, sobre o RS, foram obtidas seis regiões homogêneas de precipitação, por meio da técnica de Análise de Agrupamento hierárquica, que são: o Leste e Litoral Norte (R1), Extremo Sul e Litoral Sul (R2),
Oeste e Fronteira com o Uruguai (R3), Extremo Norte (R4), Centro-Oeste (R5) e Noroeste
(R6). Com as séries médias para cada uma das regiões homogêneas foram localizados, por meio da técnica dos quantis, os dias em que a precipitação sobre cada região foi igual ou superior ao quantil 99%. Com os dados do CFSR foi gerada uma matriz N x
M sendo o N as datas de eventos extremos e o M são dados normalizados, em pontos de grade, dos campos meteorológicos selecionados em uma grade 21x19 sobre o RS.
Os campos meteorológicos escolhidos foram: Pressão ao Nível Médio do Mar, Espessura entre 500hPa e 1000hPa, Altura Geopotencial em 500hPa, Componente Zonal do vento em 850hPa, Componente Meridional do vento em 850hPa, Componente Zonal do vento em 200hPa, Componente Meridional do vento em 200hPa e Umidade Específica em 850hPa. Aplicando a Análise de Agrupamento Não-Hierárquica sobre a matriz dos campos meteorológicos foram obtidos 5 agrupamentos atmosféricos, definidos como os padrões atmosféricos. Para o Agrupamento 1 os extremos de precipitação ficaram localizados principalmente sobre as regiões R2, R3, R5 e R6. No Agrupamento 2 o extremo de precipitação ficou principalmente sobre a região R1. No Agrupamento 3 os extremos de precipitação ficaram sobre as regiões litorâneas (R1 e R2), de fronteira com o Uruguai
(R3) e de regiões com elevação no relevo (R4 e R5). No Agrupamento 4 os extremos de precipitação ficaram generalizados sobre o todas as regiões e no Agrupamento 5 ocasionaram extremos de precipitação nas regiões R2, R3 e R4. O Agrupamento 3 apresenta fortes características de uma incursão frontal, enquanto que as características de um
Sistema Convectivo de Mesoescala (SCM) estão presentes nos Agrupamentos 1, 4 e 5.
Assim, dos três principais sistemas meteorológicos que causam precipitação extrema no
RS, os SCM são os mais importantes e somente o Vórtice Ciclônico em Altos Níveis não foi claramente identificado, mas o Agrupamento 2 apresenta algumas características que podem indicar a sua presença, que são por exemplo, o eixo do cavado sobre o RS e a formação de um ciclone em superfície sobre o litoral. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Piva, Everson Dal | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ferraz, Simone Erotildes Teleginski | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Dias, Pedro Leite da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Nascimento, Ernani de Lima | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |