dc.creator | Comin, Alcimoni Nelci | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-02-05 | |
dc.identifier.citation | COMIN, Alcimoni Nelci. WRF SENSITIVITY TO THE PHYSICAL PARAMETERIZATIONS IN
THE FORECASTS OF ATMOSPHERIC PARAMETERS AT THE
SOUTH SHETLAND AND DECEPTION. 2013. 72 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The Weather Research and Forecasting model (WRF) was executed with high resolution and three nested grids of 12 km, 3 km and 1 km in the South Shetland and particularly in
Deception Island s bay, during the period from 5 to 23 February 2011 at Operation Antarctica
29. Data were obtained in situ by Polar Ship Almirante Maximiano from Brazilian Navy, with a frequency of 1 h. The measured variables are pressure, temperature, dew point temperature, wind speed and direction. The model lateral and boundary conditions were data from NCEP global model, with a horizontal resolution of 1o and updated every 6 hours. Two domain sizes have been tested for the innermost grid, one with 127 and the other with 187 points in each horizontal direction. Besides, two physical configurations have been tested, with the main differences being snow microphysics and soil thermal diffusion. Pressure was the variable best represented by the model, as it is the most dependent on large scale meteorological patterns having only small dependence on the microscale. The wind direction and speed at 10 meters from the surface were also accurate, except when there were sudden fluctuations in wind speed and direction influenced by the topography, in which case there has been an underestimation of the speed. Thermodynamic variables have been very poorly represented by the small inner domain, but improved appreciably when it was expanded. The simulated temperature has an average daily cycle less intense than observed and the underestimation increases in warmer temperatures, probably caused by snow packets in the border areas. The dew point temperature daily average cycle followed the observations. Some observed and simulated patterns in circulation are briefly discussed. Finally, a simulation for a 13-day period during which there were in situ measurements at the Deception Island are presented, showing a good performance when compared to the observations. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Sensibilidade do WRF | por |
dc.subject | Alta resolução | por |
dc.subject | Latitude polar | por |
dc.subject | WRF sensitivity | eng |
dc.subject | High resolution | eng |
dc.subject | Polar latitude | eng |
dc.title | Sensibilidade às parametrizações físicas do WRF nas previsões dos parâmetros atmosféricos em shetland
do sul e deception | por |
dc.title.alternative | WRF sensitivity to the physical parameterizations in the forecasts of atmospheric parameters at the
south shetland and deception | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O modelo Weather Research and Forecasting (WRF) foi rodado em alta resolução com três grades aninhadas (nesting) de 12 km, 3 km e 1 km, em Shetland do Sul e particularmente na baía da ilha Deception, durante o período de 5 a 23 de fevereiro de
2011, na Operação Antártica 29. Os dados foram medidos in situ, pelo Navio Polar
Almirante Maximiano da Marinha do Brasil, com frequência de observação de 1 hora. As variáveis medidas e simuladas são pressão, temperatura, ponto de orvalho, temperatura da água do mar, velocidade e direção do vento. Para a entrada no modelo foram utilizados os dados provenientes do modelo global do National Center for Environmental Prediction
(NCEP) com 1º de resolução horizontal, atualizados a cada 6 horas. Foram testadas duas opções de domínios na grade mais interna, uma com 127 e outra com 187 pontos em cada direção horizontal. Também foram consideradas duas configurações para o WRF, sendo as principais diferenças entre elas as parametrizações de microfísica de neve e difusão térmica do solo. A variável melhor representada foi a pressão na superfície, uma vez que esta depende quase que exclusivamente dos padrões meteorológicos de grande escala, tendo pequena variação na microescala. A direção e velocidade do vento a 10 m da superfície também apresentaram uma acurácia, exceto quando ocorrem flutuações bruscas na direção e velocidade do vento influenciado pela topografia próxima, ocorrendo uma subestimação na velocidade. As variáveis termodinâmicas apresentaram uma representação muito deficiente com o domínio interno menor, mas melhoraram consideravelmente quando este foi expandido. A temperatura simulada apresentou um ciclo médio diário menos intenso que o observado e a subestimativa aumenta nos períodos mais quentes, provavelmente pelos pacotes de neve nas áreas de fronteira. Já a temperatura do ponto de orvalho seguiu o ciclo diário médio das observações apresentando boas concordâncias com os dados observados. Alguns padrões observados e simulados de circulação são discutidos brevemente. Por fim, uma simulação para um período de 13 dias em que haviam medidas realizadas diretamente na Ilha Deception é apresentada, apresentando um bom desempenho. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Acevedo, Otavio Costa | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Camargo, Ricardo de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Anabor, Vagner | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Meteorologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Meteorologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::METEOROLOGIA | por |