dc.creator | Silva, Fabio Machado da | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-02-23 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Fabio Machado da. Synthesis of 3-alkoxy-3-cyanopropanoic acids, 2-cyano tetrahydrofuran(2h-pyran)-3-carboxylic acids and their application to the synthesis of the respective succinamic acids and succinic acids. 2007. 162 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This work presents the synthesis of a series of 3-alkoxy-3-cyanopropanoic acids and 2-cyanotetrahydrofuran(2H-pyran)-3-carboxylic acids of general formula HO2CCH(R2)CR1(OR)CN, where R/R2= Et/H, Et/Me, -(CH2)2-, -(CH2)3-, iso-Pr/H, sec-
Bu/H, iso-Pr/Me, sec-Bu/Me and R1= H, obtained through the reaction of β-alkoxyvinyl trichloromethyl ketones [Cl3CCOC(R2)=CR1(OR)] with sodium cyanide. The methodology used in the synthesis provided high selectivity to the reaction, being observed only the formation of the expected products, through a conjugated addition the cyanide to the β-carbon of the enones and substitution of the CCl3 group by the hydroxyl ion originated from the basic medium used in the reaction. The β-alkoxyvinyl trichloromethyl ketones where R/R2= Et/H, R1= OEt and R/R2= Et/Br, R1=H, when submitted the same reaction conditions, furnished the succinimide 3,3-diethoxypyrrolidine-2,5-dione and the maleimide 3-ethoxy-1H-pyrrole-2,5-dione, respectively. In a second reaction, the synthesized 3-alkoxy-3-cyanopropanoic acids and 2- cyanotetrahydrofuran(2H-pyran)-3-carboxylic acids were used to obtain succinamic acids and succinic acids of general formula HO2CCH(R2)CR1(OR)CONH2 and HO2CCH(R2)CR1(OR)CO2H, respectively. The succinamic acids were formed by the spontaneous conversion of the cyano group to amide (partial hydrolysis) and the succinic acids were obtained by the total hydrolysis of the cyano group to carboxylic acid, under reflux and acid medium. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | β-Alcoxivinil triclorometil cetonas | por |
dc.subject | Cianeto de sódio | por |
dc.subject | Ácidos β-cianocarboxílicos | por |
dc.subject | β-Alkoxyvinyl trichloromethyl ketones | eng |
dc.subject | Sodium cyanide | eng |
dc.subject | β-cyanocarboxylic acids | eng |
dc.subject | Ácidos 3-alcóxi-3-cianopropanóicos | por |
dc.subject | Ácidos succinâmicos | por |
dc.subject | Ácidos succínicos | por |
dc.subject | Succinamic acids | eng |
dc.subject | Succinic acids | eng |
dc.subject | 3-alkoxy-3-cyanopropanoic acids | eng |
dc.title | Síntese de ácidos 3-alcóxi-3-cianopropanóicos, ácidos 2-ciano tetraidrofuran(2h-piran)-3-óicos e sua aplicação na obtenção dos respectivos ácidos succinâmicos e succínicos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Synthesis of 3-alkoxy-3-cyanopropanoic acids, 2-cyano tetrahydrofuran(2h-pyran)-3-carboxylic acids and their application to the synthesis of the respective succinamic acids and succinic acids | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho apresenta a síntese de uma série de ácidos 3-alcóxi-3-cianopropanóicos e 2-cianotetraidrofuran(2H-piran)-3-óicos de fórmula geral HO2CCH(R2)CR1(OR)CN, onde R/R2= Et/H, Et/Me, -(CH2)2-, -(CH2)3-, iso-Pr/H, sec-Bu/H, iso-Pr/Me, sec-Bu/Me e R1= H, obtidos através da reação de β-alcoxivinil triclorometil cetonas [Cl3CCOC(R2)=CR1(OR)] com cianeto de sódio. A metodologia empregada na síntese proporcionou alta seletividade à reação, sendo observada somente a formação do produto esperado, via adição conjugada de cianeto no carbono-β das enonas e substituição do grupo CCl3 pelo íon hidróxido proveniente do meio básico utilizado na reação. As β-alcoxivinil triclorometil cetonas, onde R/R2=Et/H, R1= OEt e R/R2= Et/Br, R1= H, quando submetidas as mesmas condições de reação, produziram a succinimida 3,3-dietoxipirrolidino-2,5-diona e a maleimida 3-etóxi-1H-pirrol-2,5-diona, respectivamente. Em um segundo momento, os ácidos 3-alcóxi-3-cianopropanóicos e 2-cianotetraidrofuran(2H-piran)-3-óicos sintetizados foram empregados na obtenção de ácidos succinâmicos e de ácidos succínicos, representados estruturalmente por HO2CCH(R2)CR1(OR)CONH2 e HO2CCH(R2)CR1(OR)CO2H, respectivamente. Os ácidos succinâmicos formaram-se pela conversão espontânea do grupo ciano para amida (hidrólise parcial) e os ácidos succínicos foram obtidos por reação de hidrólise total do grupo ciano para ácido carboxílico, sob refluxo e meio ácido. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zanatta, Nilo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Martins, Marcos Antonio Pinto | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Flores, Alex Fabiani Claro | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Química | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |