Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Ziembowicz, Francieli Isa
dc.date.issued: 2012-07-30
dc.identifier.citation: ZIEMBOWICZ, Francieli Isa. Oligoesteres and polyesteres obtained from oleic acid modified with star form: synthesis and physicochemical characterization. 2012. 131 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012.por
dc.description.abstract: This works investigated the curing reaction of epoxidized oleic acid starshaped with different anhydrides, forming product as oligoésteres and polyesters. Oleic acid modified was obtained by esterification of oleic acid with an aminoalcohol to the resulting aminoester, followed by epoxidation of the double bond. The polymerization reactions were carried out from the opening of epoxy rings in the presence of different cyclic acid anhydrides: phthalic anhydride (PA), maleic anhydride (MA) and succinic anhydride (SA). The structures of the products in these reactions were elucidated by nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) 1H and 13C and infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR). The technique of Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) allowed the study of the crosslinking process of the different systems studied, allowing the determination of kinetic and thermodynamic parameters. The kinetic parameters of curing reaction systems of ME/AM and ME/AS were determined by methods Osawa, Kissinger and Barret. The thermal behavior of the products obtained was analyzed using thermogravimetric analysis (TGA). It was evident that the nature of anhydrides affects the thermodynamic and kinetics parameters of the crosslinking reaction. Values of DH for the reactions of epoxy ring opening are related to factors such as the steric size of the molecule and the position of the oxirane ring in the structure of the ME. The addition of BADGE in the mixture ME/anhydride increased molar mass and improves thermal and mechanical properties of polyester. By varying the composition of the system characteristics of the samples obtained were thermoplastic or crosslinked materials. The GPC results showed that the materials in the absence of BADGE are essentially oligomers. The rheology results indicated that all samples exhibit Newtonian fluid behavior. The viscosity values of the samples without BADGE indicated that these materials exhibited characteristics of highly viscous fluids and the samples in the presence of BADGE exhibited characteristics typical of solid.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Ácido oleicopor
dc.subject: Poliésterpor
dc.subject: Comportamento térmicopor
dc.subject: Reologiapor
dc.subject: Oleic acideng
dc.subject: Polyesterseng
dc.subject: Thermal behavioreng
dc.subject: Rheologyeng
dc.title: Oligoésteres e poliésteres obtidos a partir do ácido oleico modificado com forma estrela: síntese e caracterização físico-químicapor
dc.title.alternative: Oligoesteres and polyesteres obtained from oleic acid modified with star form: synthesis and physicochemical characterizationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho investigou a reação de cura do ácido oleico epoxidado (ME) com forma estrela com diferentes anidridos, originando oligoésteres e poliésteres. O ácido oleico modificado foi obtido pela esterificação do ácido oleico com um aminoálcool dando origem ao aminoéster, seguido da epoxidação da dupla ligação. As reações de polimerização foram realizadas a partir da abertura dos anéis epóxi na presença de diferentes anidridos de ácido cíclico: anidrido ftálico (AF), anidrido maleico (AM) e anidrido succínico (AS). As estruturas dos produtos das reações foram elucidadas por Ressonância Magnética Nuclear (RMN) de 1H e 13C e Espectroscopia de Infravermelho (FT-IR). A técnica de Calorimetria Exploratória Diferencial (DSC) permitiu o estudo do processo de reticulação dos diferentes sistemas estudados, possibilitando a determinação de parâmetros cinéticos e termodinâmicos. Os parâmetros cinéticos da reação de cura dos sistemas ME/AM e ME/AS foram determinados pelos métodos Osawa, Kissinger e Barret. O comportamento térmico dos produtos obtidos foi estudado utilizando a técnica de DSC e Análise Termogravimétrica (TGA). Evidenciou-se que a natureza dos anidridos influencia nos parâmetros termodinâmicos e cinéticos da reação de reticulação. Os valores de DH para as reações de abertura do anel epóxi estão relacionados a fatores estéricos como o tamanho da molécula e a posição do anel oxirano na estrutura do ME. A adição de BADGE na mistura ME/anidrido aumentou a massa molar e melhorou as propriedades térmicas e mecânicas dos poliésteres. Variando a composição do sistema as características dos materiais obtidos passaram de termoplásticos a termorrígidos. Os resultados de GPC mostraram que os materiais sem BADGE consistem essencialmente de oligômeros e as resinas com BADGE se apresentaram insolúveis e com aspecto de resinas poliméricas sólidas. Os resultados de reologia indicaram que, todas as amostras apresentaram comportamento de fluido newtoniano. Os valores de viscosidade das amostras sem BADGE indicaram que estes materiais apresentaram características de fluidos altamente viscosos e as amostras na presença de BADGE apresentaram características típicas de sólido.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Villetti, Marcos Antonio
dc.contributor.referee1: Garcia, Irene Teresinha Santos
dc.contributor.referee2: Kloster, Carmen Luisa
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples